Hope your Saturday is going well! Here’s some of what you might have missed this past week.

Djibouti has a burgeoning travel industry that is growing larger every year. We show you the paperwork you need to get a travel visa quickly along with a short video of some sites to see. Here’s How to Get Your Djibouti Travel Visa Fast

Have you been to Paraguay yet? United States travelers require a visa for entry. Going to Paraguay? You Need a Visa!

Next up, we have some helpful advice for getting a Philippines Visa.Tips for Getting a Philippines Visa

China is a major travel destination for both business and tourism. Knowing how to get your travel docs faster can leave more time for planning your trip. How to Get Your China Business Visa Fast

If you’re planning to travel to Brazil after the Olympics, we show you what you need for your travel visa.How to Get a Brazil Visa (After the Olympics)

If you have any questions regarding your passport or travel visa for any country, just contact us. We’ll be glad to assist you.

Need to expedite your visa for a business trip to China? We can help no matter what the jurisdiction is.

If you were born in China, there is some extra documentation necessary to get your business visa such as a Chinese passport or renunciation papers.

For United States citizens, getting a business visa is just a matter of gathering the necessary documents, submitting to us, and we will handle the trip to the embassy for you and we’ll have you on your way.

One tip to remember is your application must be submitted in typed form, the embassy will not accept handwritten applications.

You will also need a passport photo, an actual passport that is valid for 6 months past the conclusion date of your travel to China, plus side by side blank visa pages. If you need help updating your passport, you can have one of our agents help by contacting our office.

A flight itinerary from the airline, and an official invitation from the China Foreign Ministry.  A company business letter, we have samples available that meet the standards for obtaining a visa.

Once you have gathered your documents, download the Texas Tower order form and send your documents to our office.
See all the steps and get started on obtaining your business visa for China fast.

Planning a trip to Papua New Guinea? Whether it is for business or tourism purposes, if you are a U.S. Citizen, you’re going to require a travel visa for entry to PNG. Fortunately, we are here to make it fast and easy.

The maximum stay in the country is 30 days on either type of visa. For getting a business visa to Papua New Guinea, you will just need to complete the following steps.

If you are a business traveler, you will need to visit our Papua New Guinea Visa page and complete the visa application.  You will need to obtain one passport type photo. You will also need a company prospectus or a written invitation from a host within Papua New Guinea.  Your physical passport must be valid beyond 6 months from the date of your trip completion and you will need one blank visa page.  We can help you renew  your passport or add pages if you need help.  You will also need to provide a copy of your flight itinerary and a company business letter.  Don’t forget that Texas Tower order form!

United States citizens visiting for tourist purposes will need to complete the Papua New Guinea visa app at the link above  to get started.  You will not need an invitation or business letter to obtain a tourist visa.

We offer emergency processing in cases where you need your travel visa as soon as possible. If you have any questions or a unique circumstance regarding your Papua New Guinea travel visa, contact our agents at 713-874-1420- we’ll be happy to help you.

Does any industry move as fast as the travel industry? Turkey in the past 24 hours is a great example of how fast your destination change.
Here’s a recap of some of the news we shared with you this past week:

A little info about Tajikistan…
Have you ever wanted to see Tajikistan? Here’s a brief overview of the basics for getting there.

Bucketlist meet Macedonia
If you’re adventurous and like to walk the road less traveled by tourists, Macedonia should be your next destination.

So, where’s your birth certificate?
There are a lot of reasons you’ll suddenly need your birth certificate. We share how to get a certified copy faster than fast.

Checking out Russia’s Golden Ring
This is a must-see for your next jaunt to Russia. Steeped in history and culture, it’s not to be missed. We can help make it happen.

When does your passport expire?
Actually if you have less than six months left on your passport, your passport is expired as far as countries and airlines are concerned. Wanna know how to renew in 24 hours?

Visit us on the web at www.texastower.net. Feel free to ask questions via Twitter  or Facebook .

United States citizens will need a travel visa for entry to Tajikistan for either business or tourism purposes. The maximum stay in the country for either type of visa is 30 days.

Although no vaccinations are required for entry to Tajikistan, because the water untreated, it is a very good idea to get yourself vaccinated for cholera, waterborne illnesses and update your tuberculosis vaccinations. Talk to your doctor and see if any additional vaccinations are recommended for your individual health situations.

Tajikistan is in a region of the world that often has travel warnings, it’s a good idea to check with the  U.S. Department of State for the latest issues to be on the alert for during your time in Tajikistan.

Need ideas for what to do in Tajikistan or where to stay? TripAdvisor has a page on hotels, rentals, and more. Here are the top 15 places to visit during your visit to Tajikistan:

Ready to get started on obtaining your travel visa for Tajikistan? We put together a handy page to walk to walk you through the easy process here.

 

goldenringIf you’re planning to visit Russia, make it a point to arrange to tour the Golden Ring.

What is the Golden Ring?
The Golden Ring is a group of cities and towns that were part of the formation of the Russian Orthodox Church. Many of the structures from the 12th through the 18th centuries still stand much as they did during the formation period.

What Cities are included in the Golden Ring?

Golden Ring Map - source Wikipedia.
Golden Ring Map – source Wikipedia.

There are no official cities included, but there are eight anchor cities that are always part of the Golden Ring. Yaroslavl, Kostroma, Ivanovo, Suzdal, Vladimir, Sergiev Posad, Pereslavl-Zalessky, and Rostov Veliky.

Is a Visa Necessary?
U.S. citizens will need a tourist visa to enjoy a Golden Ring tour. On a Russian visa the maximum stay is for 90 days. You need to already have your travel plans in mind before you tour as your visa will be written for the exact dates you plan to stay in Russia. Also, you will need to register with OVIR if your stay in Russia will extend beyond 72-hours. This is a service most hotels offer, ask if yours does and if there will an extra charge for this service.

Need help with your passport or visa to Russia? Let one of our agents help you. Get started here on our Russia Visa page.

answer3questions

Knowing when to renew your U.S. passport is as important as owning one. Also learn how about why you need blank pages in your passport.  This ensures your travel plans happen like you wanted, and not stopped at the entry point of your destination country.

#1 Where is your passport?
It happens. You put up your passport after your last adventure and now that you’re planning another trip, you can’t find it. A good idea is to get a small lockbox or designated place for personal travel papers, then you’ll never do that last minute scramble to find your passport again.

#2 When do you need to renew your passport?
Many countries have requirements that a U.S. passport has six months validity remaining in order to enter.

This means even if your passport is currently valid and not expired, you may get detained or denied entry at certain borders. A good plan is to begin the renewal process six months before your passport expires and then you’ll travel without any issues.

#3 How many blank pages does your passport have?
Another issue for frequent travelers is running out of pages in their passports. Not having enough blank pages in your passport can stop your entry to some countries. It’s a good rule of thumb to always have two to four blank pages in your passport. You can no longer add pages, you will now need to renew if your passport is lacking blank pages.

Need help? First, talk to us about renewing your passport.
Additionally, if your travels are frequent and require a passport, you can ask for a larger passport. Larger passports have 43 pages instead of the standard 17.

Answering these three questions can avoid some of the biggest causes of travel delays.

Are you ready?


The 2016 Summer Olympics will be held in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil from August 5 – August 21, 2016. If you are planning on spectating in person, start making sure your travel papers will be ready to go when it’s time to fly to Rio from the U.S.

One of the main things you will need to make sure of is your passport has a validity date beyond 6 months after February 2017, and one blank visa page. If you need your  passport documents expedited, we can obtain in as little as 1-2 days.

Brazil has waived the visa requirement for travelers for the duration of the Olympics. That means if you have a passport that is valid, you’re in. If you want to expedite your passport renewal or application faster, we are here to help you.
So, when the 2016 Summer Olympics are ready to start, you will be ready to spectate in person.

ve-map

If you have taken a job in Venezuela, we can help you with every aspect of getting your travel papers together.

There are two important documents you will need to include with a work visa along with the application. You will need a copy your police report on yourself and a copy of a certificate of health – both documents need to be translated into Spanish as part of your visa travel documents. This is something our office can help you with.

Simply call your local police department and see if you need to make an appointment or they handle walk-ins for record checks. Venezuela, like most countries,  requires a 5-year history. We can certify the document for you.

Your health certificate should be less than 90 days old and signed by a doctor, again we can help you certify this document.

That’s just two of the forms you will need to obtain to work in Venezuela, we can make the process easy for you. Just call us today and get the process start here.

Once you’re in Venezuela, here are some of the sights to see when you’re not working:
https://www.tripadvisor.com/Tourism-g294324-Venezuela-Vacations.html


Malawi is a landlocked country in Africa, that has a lot to offer tourists. United States citizens do not require a visa for entry, just make sure your passport is current.

If you need help with that we can help expedite your passport. Your nationality may require a visa for entry to Malawi, if you are unsure, just contact our offices, we’ll be glad to help you. If you are wondering what to do in Malawi, here are the top 5 things to do and see and Malawi.

1. Nkhotakota Wildlife Reserve
This destination has come a long way. Once it was left to the poachers due to lack of funding. In 2010 the reserve received funds from the World Bank to the tune of $850,000 and was able to fund restoration of the area to encourage tourism and conservation of the wildlife. Tourists can see crocodiles at the Bua River, and it is not unusual to see elephants crossing the river. Antelopes, baboons, and leopards are also common sites. Tourists may also go salmon fishing.

2. Cape Maclear
Want something low-key and relaxing? Spend some time in Cape Maclear. Around a bay filled with blue water that is great for fishing, boating, snorkeling, hiking, or diving. Nighttime brings music in the streets and dining from street food to fine French cuisine.

3. Vwaza Marsh Wildlife Reserve
A little off the beaten path for tourists, but this will be your absolute, best chance to see elephants. The best time to see them is to visit between July and September. It is not unusual to have bull elephants come in and munch on nuts around the restaurant. The birdwatching is also prime at this reserve.

4. Likoma Island
Likoma Island is located on the Mozambican side of Lake Malawi but are still considered part of Malawi. The island is 17 sq km and has a population of around 6000 people. The atmosphere is relaxing and tourists can enjoy the
view. The pristine beaches offer days in the sun on the water’s edge as well as many things to do. For a taste of the food the locals enjoy, check out the Hunger Clinic for a taste of Malawi cuisine, or choose a favorite you know like fish and chips.

5. Hiking Mt. Mulanje
Mt Mulanje is an adventure not to miss. It has a steep rise from the plains and has nearly vertical cliffs rising over 3200-feet. There are also several places where rivers run off creating magnificent waterfalls to view. There are clear paths for hiking up the mountain, many huts to stop by, and exquisite scenery all the way. The mountain streams are safe for drinking from and swimming holes are designated for a quick cool off from a day of hiking. All hikers need to register with the Likhubula Forest Station before exploring the mountain.

Those are just 5 of the fun destinations you can find in Malawi. If you know of a great place we missed, leave it in the comments!