If you are a United States citizen traveling to Sri Lanka, you’re going to need a travel visa for entry along with your passport. Here is how easy it is to get your travel visa through Texas Tower.

What types of travel visas are available for Sri Lanka?
Tourist and Business-type travel visas are required depending on the nature of your visit to the country.

How long is a Sri Lanka visa good for?
Maximum stay is 30 days.

What paperwork is needed?
Sri Lanka Visa - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular
Where can I check to see if any travel warnings have been issued for Sri Lanka?
At the time of this writing, there is a travel warning issued by Qatar for travel to Sri Lanka due to the H1N1 flu outbreak. The U.S. has not as of yet issued any travel warnings. If you want to know more regarding current travel warnings, you can either ask us, or go straight to the State Department’s travel warning page for Sri Lanka.

How fast can I get a Sri Lanka visa?
Our standard processing ranges from 5 to 8 working days. If you need your travel visa expedited we can obtain it as fast as 1-2 working days. Just discuss with our staff how quickly you need your travel documents. We handle each client individually to make sure you get exactly the travel documents you need as fast as you need them.  Get started here

 

Yes, the U.S. Department of State issued a travel warning for travelers going to Mexico. The warning was issued mainly due to security concerns from organized crime activities in certain regions.

Mexico welcomed 35-million international travelers in the past year, and they are expected to break those numbers this year. With the largest travel season in history set to kick off, this doesn’t mean you have to cancel your trip to Mexico. Millions of U.S. citizens travel to Mexico every year for reasons that range from business to pleasure to education. Included in that number are 150,000 visitors who cross the border into Mexico every day.

The Mexican government makes an effort to keep travelers safe. There are some basic safety tips you can know, that will keep your travel in Mexico, a pleasurable one.US Travel Advisory - How Safe Is Mexico.clipular

1. Research your destination.
Get the latest information on the city or region you’re planning to visit by checking the U.S. State Department’s travel alerts page for the most current information on warnings for tourists.

2. Think twice about valuables.
If you really don’t need that cocktail ring or your expensive watch on this trip – don’t bring it. It will make you far less attractive to pickpockets and thieves.

3. Double up on your documents.
Scan your passport and other travel documents and email them to yourself. You’ll at least have a copy to refer to if they get lost or stolen.

4. Write down credit card bank numbers.
Find out the international number for your bank or credit card and take it with you. Most toll-free numbers won’t work from Mexico to reach your bank.

5. Just in case.
Make sure someone at home knows your itinerary for your trip.

6. Forget the fanny pack.
Fanny packs are often targets for pickpockets. Go for an underclothing money belt or purse-boots that have special pockets sewn within for holding credit cards, passport, and even cell phones without showing.

7.  Financial backup plan.
Take a few traveler cheques with you just in case. Just in case can mean that ATM that ate your credit card or your card gets stolen. It’s always a good idea to have a backup plan.

Those are just seven tips for making it a safe trip to Mexico. If you want more information just contact our offices during business hours via phone or feel free to hit us up on Facebook with questions – we’re ready to help!

How to Get Your Tanzania Travel Visa

Tanzania is one of the top ten visas we process. Since it’s one we do often, we get a lot of questions regarding how the process works, and specific questions pertaining to Tanzania visas.  Here are some of the most common, see how many you already knew.

The form asked for the type of visa I am applying for to travel to Tanzania, what does that mean?
There are two types of travel visas and which one you choose depends on the nature of your travel to Tanzania. If you’re going for business, obviously choose a business-class visa for entry to the country. If you are going for tourism purposes, there’s your visa type.

Where do I find the Tanzania visa application online?
You will need to submit only one copy with your order for a visa. We have a link on our site located here.

How many passport photos will I need to submit with my Tanzania visa application?
You will need to submit two photos. If you want to take your own, we have a handy post on how to take your own passport photo with the requirements.

Do I have to include my current passport in my application for a Tanzania travel visa?
Yes, you will need to include your physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page.

I don’t have one blank visa page in my passport, what can I do?
As of January 2016, you can no longer add pages to your passport. You must also renew your passport if you need to add extra pages.

What is the maximum stay in Tanzania on a visa?
The maximum stay is 30 days.

My passport is from another country, can I still apply?
Most likely, Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94. Call our office at 713-874-1420, there’s an excellent chance we can help you get your visa to Tanzania.

My business travel visa is requiring a company letter, do you have a sample business letter so I get this right?
You can generate a properly formatted letter on our site, just print with your flight information and print on your company letterhead. You will find the business letter sample here.

What is the standard turnaround time for Texas Tower to process a Tanzania travel visa?
Standard time service is 8-10 days. If you require expedited service we can obtain your Tanzania visa in one day.

Hope that answered any questions you had about getting your Tanzania visa. If you have a question we haven’t covered, just contact our office at 713-874-1420 or just send your question to @txtpassportvisa on Twitter or Texas Tower on Facebook.

Today we’re going to be highlighting Indonesia.

U.S. citizens visiting Indonesia require a travel visa for entry to the country. Here are some of the most common questions travelers have.

What is the maximum stay?
The maximum stay is 30 days.

Do passport photos need to be submitted when applying for a visa?
Yes you will need to submit 2 (two) passport-type photos.

Any special requirements for using a passport for entry into Indonesia?
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page are required.

What about travelers who have a passport valid outside the United States?
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94

Any special requirements for business travelers?
Business travelers will need to submit one copy of flight itinerary and a company business letter.

What types of visas are available?
Single entry valid up to 60 days and multiple entry valid up to 12 months.

Have a question about getting your passport or Indonesia visa? Contact us on Facebook or contact our offices at 713-874-1420.
We are ready to help you!

Suriname is located between Guyana and French Guyana. This country is an ideal destination for fall travel with warm days and cool nights.

Average Local Weather 
October: high 89° low 72°
November: high 87° low 72°
December high 84° Low 71°

We can assist you in obtaining your travel visa to Suriname.
A visa is required for both tourist and business travel from the U.S. to Suriname.

Maximum Stay: 30 days

BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS FOR SURINAME VISAS:
One completed Suriname visa application
One passport type photo
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.
Texas Tower order form

TOURIST REQUIREMENTS FOR SURINAME VISAS:
One completed Suriname visa application
One passport type photo
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Texas Tower order form

Curious what to do in Suriname? Here’s a great overview of the sights to not miss!

Nigeria is a beautiful country with a lot of fun to offer travelers. You will need both a valid passport and travel visa for entry to the country. Tripadvisor has put together some of the best things to do in Lagos when you visit.

Source: Nike Art Center
  1. Nike Art Center
    This is not only an outstanding art gallery but also a textile museum, run by Nike herself.  The gallery is open 7 days a week often holding art exhibitions, workshops and cultural days. If you’re feeling creative you can take an art course with Nike or go on one of her week-long retreats outside of Lagos in Osun state (Osogbo), Kogi state (Ogidi) and Abuja, all of which you can visit with ‘Nike Tours’. The tours offer overnight accommodation at her guesthouses and partake in creating traditional African crafts such as adire, batik, indigo, beadwork, painting, or carving.

    source: Tripadvisor.com
  2. The Lekki Conservation Centre is a great way to spend the day bird watching, exploring dense jungle areas, taking in the mangrove forests, and viewing aquatic fauna in a natural habitat setting.
    source: Tripadvisor.com
  3. Lekki Market
    Get your shop on at this market where you can find a huge number of bargains. There are paintings, jewelry, fabrics, and more. The key to buying in this marketplace is to haggle and bargain on everything.

    source: Tripadvisor.com
  4. Ikeja City Mall
    This is an indoor collector of shops, grocery store, mobile phone kiosks, and movies. It is a great way to spend an afternoon with the family and a good place to go when the weather is too hot or rainy to explore Lagos outdoors.

    source: Tripadvisor.com
  5. Freedom Park
    A trek through this oasis nestled in Lagos will give you a cultural narrative and historical context that will clue you into the richness and diversity of Nigerian Culture. It is an artistic nirvana from modern to traditional outdoor sculptures. Take a stroll or grab a bite and take in the sites. It’s also a well-known music venue and if you are there at the right time you can catch a show.

 

how to get your nigeria travel visa fastGetting a travel visa to Nigeria through Texas Tower is simple. Just read the requirements for the type of visa you need. Fill out the forms (we give you the links) and then send your paperwork to us. We’ll begin processing your request immediately upon receipt and deliver your travel visa back to you quickly.

Here are some common questions about Nigeria Travel Visas

Do you U.S. citizens require a visa for business travel to Nigeria?
Yes. Both tourism and business travel require a travel visa for entry.

Can the Nigeria visa application be completed online?
Yes, you can find the link here

Is it true you need a major credit card to apply for a Nigerian visa?
While many visas do not require it, Nigeria requires that a partial consular fee payment is made at the time of application using a major credit card.

Is it a necessity for applicants to have a Google or Yahoo account to fill out the application?
Yes. A Google or Yahoo account is required to properly enter the data input portion of the site. You should allow 30 minutes to complete. If you do not wish to do this, Texas Tower can complete this online step for you for a nominal fee.

Will I need to submit photos with my Nigerian visa application?
Yes, you will be required to submit two passport-type photos.

How many blank pages do I need in my passport?
Your passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page are the minimum requirements. If you need extra pages in your passport, you can no longer add pages. You will need to renew your passport.

If you have any questions about your Nigerian visa or passport-related questions, just contact our office at 713-874-1420 and we will be happy to assist you.

Interesting stats from Richard Dow, President of U.S. Travel Association, a trade organization based out of Washington, D.C. He stated at their trade industry’s annual gathering, the direct spending of $928 billion occurred on tourism and travel in the United States alone.

This had an estimated $2.1 trillion impact on the economy, supporting the 15 million jobs that are dependent on the hospitality and travel industries to sustain themselves. Domestic travel has grown 2 percent and international travel jumped forward growing nearly 4 percent.

Chile has recently started a reciprocal visa program with the United States. A travel visa is not required for travelers from Chile and U.S. travelers are not required to present a visa for entry to Chile.

Dow was quoted as stating he hoped to see some other countries like Brazil follow suit on that action, but it has not been adopted as of yet.

See the full article here

China has made changes to their visa over the past few years. A Chinese travel visa for a U.S. citizen is now good for 10 years. The following is an overview of some of the most common questions we get about China visas.

How does getting a China visa work through Texas Tower?
For both business and tourist travel visas to China, just visit this page and follow the instructions. We have organized what paperwork to submit to us, with links to make it easy.  Once you gather the necessary documents, we save you a trip to the embassy and obtain your China travel visa for you. We can also translate any necessary documents for you to or from English.

How Long Does it Take?
Acquiring your China travel visa can take anywhere from 2 to 10 days depending on the type of service you order from Texas Tower.

What are the Passport Requirements for China?
Also, our agent will help you with your passport if necessary. Entry to China requires a passport valid 6 months beyond trip completion and side by side blank visa pages. If you need to renew your passport, we can help you with that too.

Can You Obtain Certified Documents?
If you need any certified documents such as a birth certificate, we can obtain a copy from anywhere in the United States.

If you have a question about getting a visa for China travel, we welcome phone calls during business hours at 713-874-1420. You can also contact us on Facebook. Also, there is a chat feature on the Texas Tower site during business hours if you prefer to get information via text.


A common myth is that you just have to file your paperwork and wait for your passport. Often it takes weeks. That’s where hiring a company to do the legwork for you makes good sense.
If you can follow a list, you can get your passport in your hands faster.

According to Sergio Garcia, CEO of Texas Tower, Inc., it’s 100% legal to outsource the acquisition of your passport and visa to a third party agency.

The process is very simple. The client is given a short list of documents to print and sign. Then those documents are sent to Texas Tower. Depending on the time service, you can have your passport in as little as 24-hours.

Texas Tower welcomes questions regarding passports and visas at 713-874-1420. They are registered with the United States government for the purpose of obtaining passports and other travel documents. They also can get clients certified copies of birth certificates, international driver’s licenses, and they offer full document translation services.

Planning a trip can be time-consuming, outsource the job of obtaining your passport to Texas Tower, and spend more time planning your travel.

logo
Media Contact

Sergio Garcia, CEO
Texas Tower, Inc.
713-874-1420
info@texastower.net