august 2018
Are you a U.S. citizen planning on working in Venezuela? Working in Venezuela has a few extra requirements for a travel visa.

Necessary Documents for a Venezuelan Work Visa
There are two important documents you will need to include with a work visa along with the application. You will need a copy your police report on yourself and a copy of a certificate of health – both documents need to be translated into Spanish as part of your visa travel documents.

After you obtain the documents, we can not only handle obtaining your work visa for Venezuela, we can translate your documents into Spanish for you.

Additionally, your documents may require an Apostille. We can obtain the proper documentation for you.

ve-map

How to Get Your Record Check
Simply call your local police department and see if you need to make an appointment or they handle walk-ins for record checks. Most countries require a 5-year history. We can certify the document for you.

You’re going to Need a Health Certificate
Your health certificate should be less than 90 days old and signed by a doctor, again we can help you certify this document.

To see the full checklist of items you need to get a work visa in Venezuela, we put together a handy list for you on our Venezuela visa page here.

We also recommend checking the State Department for the latest travel warnings issued for your destination country. Here is where to find the latest Venezuela travel warnings.

We make getting your visa for Venezuela as convenient as possible. If you have questions, just contact us during business hours at 713-874-1420 and we’ll be happy to answer any questions you have regarding passports or visas.

Haiti despite a devastating earthquake and reputation for lawlessness, Haiti is working on rebuilding their tourism industry.

There are many things to see and explore in this island nation.
Lonely Planet put together 10 things to know about visiting Haiti.

U.S. citizens traveling to Haiti for business or pleasure do not require a travel visa. However, depending on your nationality, you may require one. To find out quick and easy, please call our office at (713) 874-1420 and speak to a member of our staff.

Haiti flag

We can walk you through the visa process for Haiti.

 

The State Department currently advises against non-essential travel by U.S. citizens to most regions of Pakistan and the India-Pakistan border for safety reasons.
The most common reasons for traveling to Pakistan are for seeing family, humanitarian or missionary organizations, and journalists, photographers, and reporters covering the area.
It is up to the Pakistani Embassy to grant issue of the travel visa and they or may not grant the request. Here are the basics to know:

  • Maximum stay is 30 days
  • The odds of obtaining a Pakistan visa are not favorable
  • A completed Pakistan visa application (we can give you the link)
  • 4 passport-type photographs
  • Maximum stay is 30 days
  • Money order for $324 made payable to The Embassy of Pakistan
  • Invitation from host that has been notarized by a Pakistan notary
  • Copy of inviting party’s NICOP card that has been notarized by a Pakistan notary
  • Copy of inviting partys Pakistan passport information that has been notarized by a Pakistan notary
  • If the purpose of visit is Trekking/ mountaineering, then the applicant must provide an Invitation letter from tour operator in Pakistan, Registration letter of tour operator with Ministry of Tourism in Pakistan, and the Trekking/Expedition permit issued by the Gilgit-Baltistan Council.

Once you gather the paperwork, we can do the rest and go the embassy for you.
see the full scope of documents and links to documents on our Pakistan Visa.
Any questions? Just contact our office and we’ll be glad to help you 713-874-1420.

According to the State Department, lines for passports are long and can be expected to be longer. Also, the wait to receive a passport may increase due to the Real ID Act activation date fast approaching. At this time, all 50 states have either switched to Act-compliant state identification or have filed an extension. However, by 2020, all states much comply.

Having a valid US passport meets the requirements for alternative ID and it’s good for ten years until expiration. 

Make Sure Your Passport Photo is Compliant
The State Department rejected thousands of applications due to poor passport photos, so make sure that you adhere to rules and guidelines for passport photos.

New U.S. Passports Have Chips
The U.S. passport got a makeover in July 2016. One of the most significant changes was the addition of a chip inside the passports. The chip is featured on the information page, is machine-readable, and contains key biometric data on each traveler helping to reduce fraud.

Passport Pages
The number of pages in the passport were reduced and the ability to add pages is no longer an option. Passports are also sporting a new cover with a special coating to protect the book from getting wet and bending.

Outsourcing your U.S. passport to us is one way to beat the lines and get your passport faster. Talk to us today 713-874-1420. Se Habla Espanol.