august 2018
Are you a U.S. citizen planning on working in Venezuela? Working in Venezuela has a few extra requirements for a travel visa.

Necessary Documents for a Venezuelan Work Visa
There are two important documents you will need to include with a work visa along with the application. You will need a copy your police report on yourself and a copy of a certificate of health – both documents need to be translated into Spanish as part of your visa travel documents.

After you obtain the documents, we can not only handle obtaining your work visa for Venezuela, we can translate your documents into Spanish for you.

Additionally, your documents may require an Apostille. We can obtain the proper documentation for you.

ve-map

How to Get Your Record Check
Simply call your local police department and see if you need to make an appointment or they handle walk-ins for record checks. Most countries require a 5-year history. We can certify the document for you.

You’re going to Need a Health Certificate
Your health certificate should be less than 90 days old and signed by a doctor, again we can help you certify this document.

To see the full checklist of items you need to get a work visa in Venezuela, we put together a handy list for you on our Venezuela visa page here.

We also recommend checking the State Department for the latest travel warnings issued for your destination country. Here is where to find the latest Venezuela travel warnings.

We make getting your visa for Venezuela as convenient as possible. If you have questions, just contact us during business hours at 713-874-1420 and we’ll be happy to answer any questions you have regarding passports or visas.


Are you a U.S. citizen traveling to Liberia? You will require both a valid U.S. passport and a travel visa. The documents submitted to the embassy for the visa will need to have an Apostille, that is a stamp validating the signature on all the submitted documents.
Fortunately, we can take care of all those tasks for you.

Common Questions and Answers About Liberian Travel Visas
Is a visa needed for both business and tourism?
Yes.

How long is maximum stay?
30 days.

Is it okay to use an unsigned U.S. passport?
No, the Liberian Embassy will not accept unsigned passports.

Are vaccinations required?
At this time only a vaccination for yellow fever is required, talk to your personal physician to see if there are additional precautionary vaccinations to obtain for your individual health issues.

Will I need extra pages?
You will need a blank visa page. You will need to renew your U.S. passport, as pages are no longer added.

Use our handy forms and checklist to get started to get your Liberia visa and we’ll make the trip to the embassy for you.

Many countries in Africa are working to bolster their incomes through tourism and Eritrea is not an exception. Eritrea is located in the Horn of Africa and offers fun for visitors ranging from nightlife to pristine beaches.

United States citizens traveling to this country will need a travel visa for entry. Here are some tips for getting both a business and tourist visa, as the paperwork required for each is slightly different, although the maximum stay for either type is 30 days.
passport and travel visa to Eritrea
To get a business visa, you will need the following:
One completed Eritrea visa application
One passport type photo
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.
Texas Tower order form

For a tourist visa:
One completed Eritrea visa application
One passport type photo
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Texas Tower order form

Because of the instability in this region, it is a good idea to keep up to date on the latest travel warnings for Eritea. You can do so at the State Department’s website.

The standard processing time for an Eritrea visa is 5-10 working days, but you can get your travel visa in as little as 1-2 working days by contacting one of our agents to expedite the process.
Get started here: Eritea Visa.

Australia is a beautiful country to visit and explore. If you’re a U.S. citizen traveling to “The Land Down Under”, you’re going to need the following:
– A valid U.S. passport
– A travel visa for business or tourism
– You may need an Apostille on your documents
An Apostille is a one-page certificate issued by authorities at the state or Federal level validating the seal and signature of the official on the document. We can give you a free quote and advise you which documents will require it.

To get your Australia visa, this country uses electronic visas. We offer 24-hour service for U.S. citizens.
1. Fill out the Texas Tower Order Form and send to us at info@TexasTower.net .
2. With your order form, attach a copy of your valid U.S. passport information page.

Here is our dedicated page on Australian travel visas for more information and pricing info.

Haiti despite a devastating earthquake and reputation for lawlessness, Haiti is working on rebuilding their tourism industry.

There are many things to see and explore in this island nation.
Lonely Planet put together 10 things to know about visiting Haiti.

U.S. citizens traveling to Haiti for business or pleasure do not require a travel visa. However, depending on your nationality, you may require one. To find out quick and easy, please call our office at (713) 874-1420 and speak to a member of our staff.

Haiti flag

We can walk you through the visa process for Haiti.

 

The State Department currently advises against non-essential travel by U.S. citizens to most regions of Pakistan and the India-Pakistan border for safety reasons.
The most common reasons for traveling to Pakistan are for seeing family, humanitarian or missionary organizations, and journalists, photographers, and reporters covering the area.
It is up to the Pakistani Embassy to grant issue of the travel visa and they or may not grant the request. Here are the basics to know:

  • Maximum stay is 30 days
  • The odds of obtaining a Pakistan visa are not favorable
  • A completed Pakistan visa application (we can give you the link)
  • 4 passport-type photographs
  • Maximum stay is 30 days
  • Money order for $324 made payable to The Embassy of Pakistan
  • Invitation from host that has been notarized by a Pakistan notary
  • Copy of inviting party’s NICOP card that has been notarized by a Pakistan notary
  • Copy of inviting partys Pakistan passport information that has been notarized by a Pakistan notary
  • If the purpose of visit is Trekking/ mountaineering, then the applicant must provide an Invitation letter from tour operator in Pakistan, Registration letter of tour operator with Ministry of Tourism in Pakistan, and the Trekking/Expedition permit issued by the Gilgit-Baltistan Council.

Once you gather the paperwork, we can do the rest and go the embassy for you.
see the full scope of documents and links to documents on our Pakistan Visa.
Any questions? Just contact our office and we’ll be glad to help you 713-874-1420.

Safari may conjure up images of hunting big game animals but these days it tends to mean traveling through game preserves and experiencing the animals and nature at their most natural and disturbing them as little as possible.

Some safari groups allow drones to be used to film animals, and nearly all allow camera photography.  Here’s a good example of drones used on safari.

When traveling to Kenya, you will need both a current US passport (more than six months before the expiration date) and a travel visa. We can expedite both documents for you and your travel companions.


As Kenya continues to rebuild its tourism industry, safari companies are growing in number but not all will give you the best deal for your money spent. Here are eight good questions to ask to get the best safari experience.

  1.  How many vehicles does your safari company own?
  2.  What are the qualifications of your drivers?
  3.  Which driver would be you assigning us and how much experience does this driver have?
  4. Do all your drivers and guides have at least (this is the minimum)  a bronze award from the Kenya Professional Safari Guides Association? This can be verified here.
  5. Are you a member of KATO?
  6. Do you provide an itinerary? Is it timed by the hour or by the day?
  7. (For overnight stays on safari) What type of tent/room/banda will we be occupying?
  8.  What meals will be served? Are the menus available?

Once you plan your safari, talk to us about expediting your travel visa to Kenya and renewing your passport if you need it.

According to the State Department, lines for passports are long and can be expected to be longer. Also, the wait to receive a passport may increase due to the Real ID Act activation date fast approaching. At this time, all 50 states have either switched to Act-compliant state identification or have filed an extension. However, by 2020, all states much comply.

Having a valid US passport meets the requirements for alternative ID and it’s good for ten years until expiration. 

Make Sure Your Passport Photo is Compliant
The State Department rejected thousands of applications due to poor passport photos, so make sure that you adhere to rules and guidelines for passport photos.

New U.S. Passports Have Chips
The U.S. passport got a makeover in July 2016. One of the most significant changes was the addition of a chip inside the passports. The chip is featured on the information page, is machine-readable, and contains key biometric data on each traveler helping to reduce fraud.

Passport Pages
The number of pages in the passport were reduced and the ability to add pages is no longer an option. Passports are also sporting a new cover with a special coating to protect the book from getting wet and bending.

Outsourcing your U.S. passport to us is one way to beat the lines and get your passport faster. Talk to us today 713-874-1420. Se Habla Espanol.

Vietnam is a long, narrow country situated between the Laos and Cambodia borders by the South China Sea. There are gorgeous landscapes to explore. Take in the lush rice fields, dense mountain forests, and the beautiful beaches on the coast. There are modern cities and traditional villages for travelers to immerse themselves in Vietnamese culture both past and present.
You will need both a valid U.S. passport and visa to enter the country. Let us expedite the process for you. Visit our Vietnam visa page or call us at 713-874-1420.

1. Dalat
The weather cool year-round and the misty valleys, pine tree forests and a myriad of colorful flowers are the reason emperors and French colonials used this destination as a getaway from the heat of summer. In the present, this south-central region of Vietnam is still popular for the same reasons. With a high walkability score, Dalat is a beautiful melding of scenic landscapes and both traditional Vietnamese and French architectures.


2. My Son
Located on the central coast of Vietnam near the Duy Phú village is the important archaeological site known as My Son. One of Southeast Asia’s most notable ancient sites, My Son was once a significant center of religious Hindu ceremonies where the kings of the Champa Kingdom built numerous temples devoted to the worship of the god, Shiva, between the 4th and 14th centuries.


3. Ho Chi Minh City
The jewel of southern Vietnam is by the Mekong Delta. Formerly known as Saigon, this was the capital of Vietnam during the Vietnam War.
Today, Ho Chi Minh City is the largest city of the reunified country, offering plenty of reasons to visit, from its blend of historic and modern attractions to vibrant shopping, dining, and nightlife.


4.Mekong Delta
A short distance from Ho Chi Minh City Colorful you will find an area filled with floating markets, lush fruit orchards, bird sanctuaries and quaint villages. This area is known as “The Rice Basket,” and rightfully so. This agricultural region feeds more than 30% of the country from the rice plantations, fish farms, and orchards.


5. Nha Trang
A popular destination is this resort city on a beautiful bay. You will find a gorgeous bay view, picturesque mountains, beaches and lush islands to explore. For a little more modern fun, take in the amusement and water parks.

It stressful to find out at the last minute before you leave for your trip that your passport is expired.
The good news is that in just a few steps, you can renew your expired passport in as little as 24-hours.

Step 1. Make sure you meet the requirements to renew your passport.
renew expired passport

Step 2. Complete the application for passport renewal online at the State Department portal.

Step 3. You’ll need two passport photos. Remember, as of November 1st, 2016, no glasses are allowed in passport photos.
14702329_1263602330357937_8060072320148201090_n

Step 4. Print and sign the authorization letter for Texas Tower to act on your behalf to obtain your passport for you.

Step 5. You will need to include a copy of your flight itinerary or letter on company letterhead requesting rush level service for your passport application.

Step 6. Print and fill out the Texas Tower order form.

Step 7. Send the documents along with your currently expired passport to Texas Tower. Your passport will be canceled and returned to you with your new passport.

Ready to get started? Access to the necessary forms and list of fees can be found on our Renew Passport page.