Travel Trivia FridayU.S. Citizen traveling down under? You’re going to need a visa to enter the country. Fortunately, we can make it easy.

You may also need an Apostille for your documents. An Apostille is a single page document that certifies the seal and signature of the official signing the document.

Australian visas are electronic visas. You will need to contact our office directly to get the process started. Just email info@texastower.net or call us at 713-874-1420.

If you are emailing please attach the following:
– a completed copy of our order form
Please email us at info@texastower.net with the following:
Texas Tower order form
A scanned copy of your passport information page.

If you require that your visa is expedited, please contact our offices immediately to discuss the time frame for your visa. Our agents will walk you through the process and make it easy.

Planning a trip to Vietnam? The travel visa to Vietnam is good for a maximum stay of 30 days and may not be obtained upon your arrival in Vietnam. You need to have it before you travel to the country.

Vietnam Visa - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular (1)
If you want to make the process of getting your travel visa to Vietnam a breeze, let us get it for you. Just fill out the paperwork for the type of travel visa you need (Business or Tourist) and get the packet to us, and we will do the legwork for you.

Curious about what to do and see in Vietnam?

If you have any questions about getting your Vietnam visa or any questions regarding your passport, just contact our office at 713-874-1420. We are ready to assist you.

Visiting Kenya should definitely be on your list of travel goals

Getting ready for a trip to Kenya, there are many things you will need to do. One of those things is not hassling with getting your Kenya travel visa or passport updated – we can expedite both of those chores for you and save you a trip to the consulate.

Kenya will require that you show proof of a yellow fever vaccination before entry. If you’ve never done this before, it is a good idea to get your vaccination a few weeks in advance to give the vaccine time to build up in your system. Talk to your doctor about other vaccinations you may need for travel such as malaria or hepatitis A.

You will need a visa for both tourism and business travel to enter Kenya. You can begin the application process up to 90 days before your departure date. The standard turnaround time for a Kenya visa is about 5-10 business days, however if you need your visa faster, we can expedite your Kenya visa to arrive in 24 hours.

Kenya is regarded as a stable country however there are still occasional travel warnings issues for various reasons. Sometimes a yellow fever outbreak or it might be due to a large summit gathering such as the Global Entrepreneurship Summit that happens yearly that can attract criminal elements such as pickpockets targeting tourists and attendees.
You can get the latest Keyna Travel Alerts here.

 

Remember when Brazil hosted the Summer Olympics they waived the visa requirement for entry from June through September? Well, that time is long over and you need a visa to enter the country.

Here are some of the most common questions people ask before they obtain their Brazil travel visa.

How does a Brazilian visa work?
Your visa is your permission from the government of Brazil for entry.

What is the difference between a business and tourist Brazil visa?
The type of travel visa you’re issued will depend on the nature of your visit to Brazil.

Are Tourist level visa holders prohibited from any activity in Brazil?
Yes, tourist visa holders are not allowed to engage in any paid activity in Brazil.

How fast can I get a Brazilian visa?
Talk to us about the time constraints on your visa, and we will do our best to accommodate you. In most instances, we can obtain your visa as fast as you need it.

This video will give you a fast overview of how easy outsourcing the task to Texas Tower can make the process. You just gather the paperwork and we’ll do the rest. Plan your trip, wrap things up, and don’t stress about your visa or passport! Call us at 713-874-1420 if you have any questions.

You got the job in Angola, congrats! Now you need a work visa and we are going to show you how easy we can make the process for you.

We process all types of visa requests for Angola on a regular basis, and we are very experienced in obtaining work visas. There are a few types of work-related visas for Angola. The first deals with jobs in the area of national reconstruction. The second type is in the oil and mining sector of the country. Finally there is a collective work visa for all other types of work done in Angola.

You will also need to make sure your passport is current, beyond 6 months from expiring from the end of your time in Angola, and you will need to renew your passport otherwise.

You will also need some documents, including your resume or Curriculum Vitae, translated into Portuguese, our staff can assist you in that process as part of your Angola work visa application.

If you’re ready to get going on your work visa to Angola, we’re here to assist you every step fo the way. Just contact us at 713-874-1420.

Did you know Ghana was voted the most peaceful African nation to visit?

Ghana is fast becoming a popular, also a hot venue for destination weddings. Steeped in history and rich with culture, it’s a great place to toss aside the formalities of being a tourist, and become a cultural tourist. That means you become a local for a couple of weeks.  Here are some of the most common questions and answers for travel to Ghana.

Where’s a great place to get a steak in Ghana?
We reviewed four restaurants in Accra, one of which provides Nebraska-fed beef!

How long may I stay in Ghana on a travel visa?
The current maximum stay is 30 days.

I don’t understand which what it means by type of travel visa to Ghana.
There are two types of travel visas for entry to the country. Whichever visa you choose depends on the reason for your visit. You will need to either choose a business class visa or a tourist visa.

What days can Texas Tower process my Ghana visa?
We can process your Ghana application for a travel visa Monday through Thursday. The embassy is closed on Friday.

Is the application for a Ghana visa available online.
Yes, you can access it through Texas Tower here.

Do I need to provide a passport photo with my application?
Yes you will need to provide two passport photos with your Ghana visa request.

Will I need a blank visa page for my Ghana trip?
Yes, Ghana requires that you have one blank visa page available. Talk to us if you need additional pages, as you will now need to renew your passport.

Are there any additional elements someone who does not hold a U.S. passport needs to provide for the Ghana visa request?
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94

Will I need to include a copy of the airline schedule for my trip to Ghana?
Yes, you will need to include one copy of flight itinerary for both business and tourist travel visas.

For business trips, is a host required?
Yes, you will need to submit proof of an invitation from a host in Ghana.
A company letter on your company letterhead is also required. If you need help, we can assist you here with drafting your business letter.

Are any vaccinations required for travel to Ghana?
Yes, currently you are required to be immunized against yellow fever and cholera.

If you have any other questions – just ask us! You can contact our offices at 713-874-1420 ask us on Facebook .

Tanzania is one of the top ten visas we process. Since it’s one we do often, we get a lot of questions regarding how the process works, and specific questions pertaining to Tanzania visas.  Here are some of the most common, see how many you already knew.

The form asked for the type of visa I am applying for to travel to Tanzania, what does that mean?
There are two types of travel visas and which one you choose depends on the nature of your travel to Tanzania. If you’re going for business, obviously choose a business-class visa for entry to the country. If you are going for tourism purposes, there’s your visa type.

Where do I find the Tanzania visa application online?
You will need to submit only one copy with your order for a visa. We have a link on our site located here.

How many passport photos will I need to submit with my Tanzania visa application?
You will need to submit two photos. If you want to take your own, we have a handy post on how to take your own passport photo with the requirements.

Do I have to include my current passport in my application for a Tanzania travel visa?
Yes, you will need to include your physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page.

I don’t have one blank visa page in my passport, what can I do?
As of January 2016, you can no longer add pages to your passport. You must also renew your passport if you need to add extra pages.

What is the maximum stay in Tanzania on a visa?
The maximum stay is 30 days.

My passport is from another country, can I still apply?
Most likely, Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94. Call our office at 713-874-1420, there’s an excellent chance we can help you get your visa to Tanzania.

My business travel visa is requiring a company letter, do you have a sample business letter so I get this right?
You can generate a properly formatted letter on our site, just print with your flight information and print on your company letterhead. You will find the business letter sample here.

What is the standard turnaround time for Texas Tower to process a Tanzania travel visa?
Standard time service is 8-10 days. If you require expedited service we can obtain your Tanzania visa in one day.
How to Get Your Tanzania Travel Visa

Hope that answered any questions you had about getting your Tanzania visa. If you have a question we haven’t covered, just contact our office at 713-874-1420 or just send your question to @txtpassportvisa on Twitter or Texas Tower on Facebook.

Spring Break is fast approaching, have you made your plans? If you’re still searching for the best deal on where to go – here are some ideas inside and outside the U.S. that are kind to your bank account and perfect for the student on a tight budget.

1. Daytona, Florida

With average temps hovering in the low-80’s during Spring Break, Daytona has great weather and cheap hotels in abundance. There is a Big Red Party Bus that travels up and down the beach and is easy to catch either way. The boardwalk, beach, or local clubs are filled with activity and it’s a definite non-stop party scene.

2. Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Both North and South Myrtle Beach in South Carolina have white sandy beaches and very affordable hotels. There’s a ton of live music and clubs. Hotels here tend to be even more budget-friendly than in Florida, so it’s worth checking out.

3. South Padre Island, Texas

Looking for a Spring Break experience that is anything but tame? This is your destination. South Padre is small but mighty. The island is filled with tons of bars within walking distance and the hotels are very affordable. Most of the accommodations aren’t exactly 4-star but chances are good you won’t be in your room too much anyway.

4. Puerto Viejo, Costa Rica

None of the above destinations require a passport, this one will. Costa Rica is completely gorgeous and if you love beach time, this is your nirvana. You can swim, whitewater raft, and enjoy zip lining. There’s still time to book a trip and keep the cost down on a round-trip ticket.

5. Ocho Rios, Jamaica

This is a great destination. Ocho Rios in Jamaica is a very busy port that numerous cruise lines use and it’s not hard to see why this is so. The water is clear, there are jungle mountain ranges and the beaches are pristine. Margaritaville is where the Spring Breakers head to. You can party hard or rent an ATV, horseback ride, or experience their whitewater rivers on a raft canoe or kayak. You will need a passport for entry.

6. St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands

Since this is a U.S. territory, you won’t need to worry about breaking out your passport. If you book your flight far enough in advance, you can usually score some great deals on travel to this destination where you will be able to enjoy affordable hotels, pristine beaches, and a jumping night life.

7. Cancun, Mexico

It wouldn’t be a list of Spring Break places without the original Mexican paradise destination, Cancun. There are nearly constant parties, bars, live music fests, and very affordable rooms. Shop around for round trip flights and you can probably snap up a great deal. Just pack your bathing suit, sunscreen and your passport and you’re set!

Texas Tower Passport and Visa is a Houston, Texas based company that expedites U.S. passports, travel visas, certified birth certificates and Apostille to make your travel plans go smoothly contact us at 713-874-1420.

How to Get Your Russian Visa for 2018 FIFA World Cup

It’s February and June 2018 is coming up fast. you need to plan ahead if you’re planning on attending to make sure you have a valid U.S passport and travel visa for Russia.

 Russia is host to the 2018 FIFA World Cup from June 14th through July 15th, 2018.

Over the past several years, Russia has worked towards rebuilding their tourism industry and is a destination that should definitely be on your bucket list as a country to experience.

You will need a visa to enter Russia for both business or tourism purposes, fortunately we can take do the work for you and then all you have to do is pack and make sure you have your passport ready to go.

Your maximum stay for a Russian travel visa is 90 days, and you must register with OVIR if you’re staying longer than 72 hours, most hotels will offer the registration service.

Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420 - Russia Visa Fast Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular (1) Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420 - Russia Visa Fast Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular

We can obtain your visa for travel to Russia in as little as 1-2 working days, contact our offices if you have any questions. Get started on your Russia visa here. Share with a friend that might be interested in going to the World Cup in Russia!

Questions and Answers about...Russia Travel Visas

Since 2017, Russia has three consulates in the U.S. — in Seattle, Houston and Washington, D.C. — the same number the U.S. has in Russia.


Russia is one of the top ten destinations we process both individual and corporate travel visas for. The following is an overview of some of the most common questions we get.

Do I need an Apostille?
It’s likely. Apostille is a French word meaning certification. It is a one-page certificate issued by authorities at the state or Federal level validating the seal and signature of the official on the document. We can tell you if your documents meet the requirements or will require an Apostille. 

Is the type of Russia visa I get depend on the purpose of my travel?
Yes, there are two types of travel visas available. You can get a business travel visa for entry to the country or if you’re going for the purpose of tourism, you will need a tourist visa.

What is the maximum stay on a visa?
The current maximum stay is 90-days.

Is it true my travel visa will need to show my exact dates for my stay in Russia?
Yes, your visa will be written with the dates of arrival and departure.

Can I extend my visa after I arrive in Russia?
Obviously this is a case-by-case basis, but generally speaking, it is difficult to extend the time on a visa once you are in Russia.

How do I register with OVIR?
Basically, you must be sponsored to be in Russia. You must register with OVIR if staying longer than 72 hours. Hotels offer this service if you don’t have a relative, friend, or business to sponsor you.

Can I fill out the Russia visa application online?
Yes, you can find the application link for both business and tourist visas here.

How many passport photos do I need to submit with my Russia visa application?
You will need to submit one passport photo.

Will I need an invitation from a Russian host?
Yes, for a business-class and tourist-class travel visa, you will need to have a written invitation from a Russian host. Hotels can provide the invitation to tourists.

I don’t have extra pages in my passport, does Russia require any for entry?
Yes, your passport must have an expiration date that is six months after your trip completion date. Also, you will need one blank visa page. As of January 2016, individuals may no longer add pages to their passport. Travelers now must renew their passports when extra pages are needed.

How long does it take to get a travel visa to Russia through Texas Tower?
Standard processing time is 5-10 business days, if you need rush service we can obtain your Russia visa in a little as 1-2 business days.

And there you have it, the most common questions we get. If you have a question about your Russia visa, just call our office at 713-874-1420, our staff is happy to assist you.