Saudi Arabia has exacting standards for issuing travel visas, including the required Enjaz, which is their e-Visa.  Whether you are traveling to Saudi Arabia as a tourist or on business, you will require a visa for entry. The current maximum stay is 30 days.

Before traveling to Saudi Arabia, visitors need to be aware Saudi Arabia does allow photography and filming in public areas so long as it does not invade the privacy of others.

Taking photographs in facilities, such as airports, seaports, oil and petrochemical facilities, and military bases that do not wish to be photographed are obliged to place visible signs indicating so. Royal palaces are considered private property and should not be photographed. Always look for signs prohibiting photography before taking your camera out.

Travelers to Saudi Arabia may not carry alcohol, firearms, pork products, religious items, or pornographic materials. Prescription drugs should be carried in their original labeled containers.

REQUIREMENTS FOR SAUDI ARABIA VISAS:

  • One completed
  • Saudi Arabia visa application
  • One passport type photo
  • Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page  (Passport must be signed)
  • Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
  • One copy of flight itinerary
  • Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.
  • One invitation from your Saudi Arabia host. We recommend that you request an English version to facilitate “Enjaz” data entry authorization.
  • One paid Saudi Arabia “Enjaz”. Included in the $200 embassy fee if Enjaz is done by us.
  • Articles of Incorporation from the company in the US.
    Commercial Certificate from the inviting company in Saudi Arabia.
  • Texas Tower order form

What you can and cannot bring back from Vietnam can be confusing. Getting knowledgeable about what U.S. Customs allows into the country will make it a quick decision to buy that exotic meat mixture sausage that shopkeeper swears will be fine to bring back into the U.S.

There aren’t actually limits on how much stuff you can bring back from a trip abroad. The ax drops on how much stuff you can bring back into the country for free. Once you pass the $800 worth of goods per person, you start owing taxes on the items.

What can you bring back from Vietnam?
A travel visa to Vietnam is good anywhere from one to three months (depending on the type you obtain) and you can find a lot of good stuff to bring back from Vietnam.
The following is a list of what you can bring back into the U.S, remember $800 total limit per person (before you’re taxed). Current Customs regulations say you can bring back:
– 100 cigars or 200 cigarettes
– 1 liter of alcohol
– Baked foods are usually okay
– Hard cheeses are usually allowed
– Candy
– And this is a good one for Vietnam: roasted coffee beans and dried tea.

Antiques over 100-years old and artworks are exempt not part of the $800 limit so if you find some art that you must have – go for it!

Another way to get your stuff home is to mail it. Yes, mail it. The current regulations state that you can mail yourself up to $200 worth of goods per day, as long as the packaging is marked: “for personal use.”
You can also mail an additional $100 worth of stuff to family or friends as long as the packages are designated, “unsolicited gift.”

Either way, you must list the contents of any package on the outside wrapping, and you cannot mail alcohol, perfume (because it has alcohol in it), or tobacco products worth more than $5.

What can’t a tourist bring back from Vietnam?
The following items will be confiscated:
-plants
-fresh fruits
-fresh vegetables
-meat
Pretty much any freshly prepared foods you attempt to bring in won’t make it if found by customs. You can bring seeds in with you for flowers or vegetables, but not trees. There are some rules to follow, you will need to obtain a phytosanitary certificate of inspection from Vietnam, and you will need to declare them. More information can be found at Aphis.

This thread at TripAdvisor has a lot of ideas for what to buy when you’re in Vietnam. Also, Huffington Post had a great article for the truly unique shopper visiting Vietnam.

Remember when Brazil hosted the Summer Olympics they waived the visa requirement for entry from June through September? Well, that time is long over and if you’re a U.S. citizen, you will need a visa to enter the country.

Here are some of the most common questions people ask before they obtain their Brazil travel visa.

How does a Brazilian visa work?
Your visa is your permission from the government of Brazil for entry.

What is the difference between a business and tourist Brazil visa?
The type of travel visa you’re issued will depend on the nature of your visit to Brazil.

Are Tourist level visa holders prohibited from any activity in Brazil?
Yes, tourist visa holders are not allowed to engage in any paid activity in Brazil.

How fast can I get a Brazilian visa?
Talk to us about the time constraints on your visa, and we will do our best to accommodate you. In most instances, we can obtain your visa as fast as you need it.

This video will give you a fast overview of how easy outsourcing the task to Texas Tower can make the process. You just gather the paperwork and we’ll do the rest. Plan your trip, wrap things up, and don’t stress about your visa or passport! Call us at 713-874-1420 if you have any questions.


Whether you’re traveling overseas for business or pleasure, it is a good idea to have an International Driving Permit of your own. If public transportation is unreliable or you just want to be in command of when you leave and arrive, you definitely need an IDP.

You do need to be a licensed driver in the United States in order to possess driving priveledges in foreign countries, however, you don’t have to take a driving test. The minimum age is 18-years and as long as your driver’s license is valid in the United States, you will be able to qualify for an IDP.

Not every country requires an IDP for a U.S. citizen to operate a vehicle, if you’re not sure if your destination will require one, just ask us! Contact our offices at 713-874-1420 or Facebook: @TexasTowerPassportVisa

Thailand is a beautiful destination, although we deal with the document side of travel expediting your passport and Thailand visa, we also like to pass on good travel tips when we find them.

Before you can begin a trip to Thailand make sure your travel docs are up to date. You don’t need a visa if you’re entering as a tourist,  you will need a visa if your visit to Thailand is for business purposes, or you are planning on an extended stay.  We can make the process fast and easy for obtaining your visa for Thailand.

What types of travel visas can a traveler get for Thailand?
It depends on the purpose of your visit to Thailand. There are both business and tourist travel visas available.

What is the maximum stay on a travel visa?
You can stay a maximum of 30-days on a travel visa in Thailand.

How many passport photos will I need to submit with my order form?
You will need to submit 2 passport type photos with your Texas Tower order form.

Is it true you need an invitation from a host in Thailand for a business visa?
Yes, you will need a written invitation from a Thailand host. If you’re uncertain what the criteria is to meet the requirements, just talk to our staff and we can guide you through the elements of a proper letter of invitation.

I’ve read Thailand requires a current bank statement to issue a visa?
Yes, when you submit your bank statement, it is permissible (and recommended) to obscure your account number. The Thai government wants to make sure that you have enough money to support yourself during your stay. Your bank statement must show a minimum of $700 on deposit.

What are the requirements for a passport to enter Thailand?
Your passport will need to have 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page. If you need to add pages, you will need to also renew your passport.

What about Non-USA passport holders that want to travel to Thailand?
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94.

Will I need to provide a copy of the flight information?
Yes, you will need to include one copy of your flight itinerary to Thailand with your order.

What are the elements of a permissible company business letter?
To make it easy, you can create a business letter on our site. Just complete the form and then print the business letter on your company letterhead. Get started here.

What is the standard time for processing a Thailand visa?
Our standard time service is 5 – 7 working days. If you require your visa faster, for an additional fee, we can obtain your visa in as little as 1-2 days.

 

Planning a trip DownUnder? U.S. citizens need both a valid passport and visa for business and tourism visits to Australia.

Many countries are making e-Visas available and Australia is no exception. We provide 24-hour service for U.S. citizens.

You will need to complete the Texas Tower order form .
We will also require a scanned copy of your passport information page. The passport should have at least 6-months left before the expiration date.
The total cost of this ETA visa is $75 which includes our service .

If you are not a U.S. citizen, you will need to apply for a traditional travel visa. The time frame for delivery is an average of 4 weeks for processing at the embassy. Expedited service is not available for traditional visas.

If you have any questions about obtaining your travel visa to Australia, just ask us at 713-874-1420 or email: info@texastower.net.  Our staff will be glad to answer any questions you have.

 

Traveling to India soon? If you’re a U.S. citizen, you’re going to need a valid passport and travel visa, and there’s one more thing you’re going to need, your paperwork will need an Apostille before it can be submitted to the embassy for approval.

An Apostille is a one-page certificate issued by authorities at the state or Federal level validating the seal and signature of the official on the document.

There are exacting standards for Indian visas and we can help you get yours fast. We can process Indian visas for both tourism and business travel.

The way the process works is simple. You will need to fill out the visa application and then collect the other necessary documents. The bring in or send to our office and we take it from there.
We make the trip to the embassy for you.

If you have any questions, call us at 713-874-1420 for fast help! Get started here at our India Visa page on Texas Tower.

How to Get Your Tanzania Travel Visa
Tanzania is one of the top ten visas we process. Since it’s one we do often, we get a lot of questions regarding how the process works, and specific questions pertaining to Tanzania visas.  Here are some of the most common, see how many you already knew.

The form asked for the type of visa I am applying for to travel to Tanzania, what does that mean?
There are two types of travel visas and which one you choose depends on the nature of your travel to Tanzania. If you’re going for business, obviously choose a business-class visa for entry to the country. If you are going for tourism purposes, there’s your visa type.

Where do I find the Tanzania visa application online?
You will need to submit only one copy with your order for a visa. We have a link on our site located here.

How many passport photos will I need to submit with my Tanzania visa application?
You will need to submit two photos. If you want to take your own, we have a handy post on how to take your own passport photo with the requirements.

Do I have to include my current passport in my application for a Tanzania travel visa?
Yes, you will need to include your physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page.

I don’t have one blank visa page in my passport, what can I do?
As of January 2016, you can no longer add pages to your passport. You must also renew your passport if you need to add extra pages.

What is the maximum stay in Tanzania on a visa?
The maximum stay is 30 days.

My passport is from another country, can I still apply?
Most likely, Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94. Call our office at 713-874-1420, there’s an excellent chance we can help you get your visa to Tanzania.

My business travel visa is requiring a company letter, do you have a sample business letter so I get this right?
You can generate a properly formatted letter on our site, just print with your flight information and print on your company letterhead. You will find the business letter sample here.

What is the standard turnaround time for Texas Tower to process a Tanzania travel visa?
Standard time service is 8-10 days. If you require expedited service we can obtain your Tanzania visa in one day.

Hope that answered any questions you had about getting your Tanzania visa. If you have a question we haven’t covered, just contact our office at 713-874-1420 or just send your question to @txtpassportvisa on Twitter or Texas Tower on Facebook.

There are a lot of reasons you might need to change your name on your passport. Marriage, divorce, legal name change, and other reasons. It boils down to: you need to have a name on your passport that matches your state-issued I.D.

The good news is, the process is simple. Other than supplying proof of your name change, the rest of the process is identical to renewing your passport.

Gather the Documents
Get together the following items:

  • Complete and sign the application for passport renewal. (We can give you the link).
  • Submit 2-passport-type photographs
  • Authorization for Texas Tower to act on your behalf at the Passport Agency
  • Your current passport (Please note that your passport number will change. Your canceled passport will be returned to you).
  • Flight itinerary or company letter requesting rush service.
  • Texas Tower Passport & Visa order form
  • Original or certified copy of your marriage certificate, divorce decree, or court order. No scans or photocopies will be accepted.

You can bring the documents in person to our office or send via Fed Ex, UPS or shipping service of your choice.

Get started here on our Passport Name Change page and if you have any questions, our staff is ready to assist you, just call 713-874-1420.

Did you know only 38% of U.S. citizens have valid passports? Did you know that number is expected to rapidly increase before the REAL ID Act goes into full effect in 2020? If you don’t have a passport, now would be a good time to get one.

Yes, you can get your passport yourself, but it can take seven to eight weeks wait time. If you want it faster, you can expedite the task to us. Once you gather the paperwork, there are only three main steps for obtaining your passport.

Determine your eligibility for a passport
First, you need to make sure that you meet the minimum criteria for applying for a U.S. passport. You need to be 18-years of age or older as a first-time applicant. If you were a child under 16-years of age and are now an adult that needs a passport, this would also apply to you. If you had a passport but it’s been over 15-years and you currently do not have a valid passport, you will also need to apply for a new passport.

Gather Documents
You will still need to get a few documents together and fill them out so we can obtain your passport for you in an expedited manner.
You’re going to need the following (and we have links for you to make it fast and easy)

  • Passport application
  • Copy of the unsigned DS-11 (passport form)
  • 2 passport quality photos
  • Proof of U.S. citizenship
  • Authorization for Texas Tower to act on your behalf
  • If you have an expired U.S. passport that was issued for 10 years previously, you’ll need to include that in your submission to us.

Get your documents certified
You will need to take the above documents to an authorized Passport Agency Deputy (also known as a local United States Post Office.
Most require appointments and do not accept walk-ins. You can find a complete list of agencies at http://iafdb.travel.state.gov
Passport Agency Deputy is required to charge an execution fee of $25.00 and should be paid separately from the Passport Agency fees.
The Passport Agency Deputy (PAD) will collect the documents you gathered in the previous step and act as a witness to you signing your passport application. The PAD will then place everything into an envelope that will be they seal.
Opening this envelope after sealing voids your application.
Important: Get your sealed envelope back from the Passport Agency Deputy, you’ll need it to turn in to us to expedite your passport application.

Handoff your application to us!
Mail or bring in your sealed envelope and other necessary documents discussed previously to our office. Our staff will handle the rest of the passport process for you. Depending on the time service chosen, you can receive your U.S. passport in as fast as 24-hours.

Ready to get started? Just go to our New U.S. Passport page and if you have any questions, call our office at 713-874-1420, we’ll be glad to assist you.