Going to the country of Gabon for business or tourism? Gabon is fast becoming a more popular destination.

According to an article in Bloomberg Business, Gabon was named the top Sub-Saharan country for retail growth.  You will need a travel visa to enter the country. Gabon also has a medical requirement, you will need to show proof of a recent vaccination against yellow fever. The maximum stay on a travel visa is 30 days.

Texas Tower can expedite your travel visa no matter what state you live in, here is all we need from you to process your travel visa to Gabon:Gabon Visa - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular

Here is an overview of Libreville in Gabon.

Let us help you expedite your travel visa to Gabon. Just contact our offices at 713-874-1420 today, for your visa or eVisa and we’re ready to help you.

Many countries in Africa are working to bolster their incomes through tourism and Eritrea is not an exception. Eritrea is located in the Horn of Africa and offers fun for visitors ranging from nightlife to pristine beaches.

The State Department has previously issued cautionary warnings for U.S. citizens traveling to Eritrea due to landmines on the Ethopian border. Get the latest warnings here.

United States citizens traveling to this country will need a travel visa for entry. Here are some tips for getting both a business and tourist visa, as the paperwork required for each is slightly different, although the maximum stay for either type is 30 days.
passport and travel visa to Eritrea
To get a business visa, you will need the following:
One completed Eritrea visa application
One passport type photo
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.
Texas Tower order form

For a tourist visa:
One completed Eritrea visa application
One passport type photo
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Texas Tower order form

Because of the instability in this region, it is a good idea to keep up to date on the latest travel warnings for Eritea. You can do so at the State Department’s website.

The standard processing time for an Eritrea visa is 5-10 working days, but you can get your travel visa in as little as 1-2 working days by contacting one of our agents to expedite the process.
Get started here: Eritea Visa.

Planning a trip to the United Kingdom? Since no visa is required for entry for U.S. citizens, just make sure your passport has more than six months before expiration (otherwise you need to renew your passport) and you’re good to go!

The money conversion rate can seem daunting for planning a trip to Britain  if you’re used to the deals you get in South America or in other countries. But, there are deals to be had in the U.K., you just need to know where to look.

Budget-Friendly Places to Stay
Think a posh London hotel is out of your price range? Not necessarily. Check to see if the hotel you want to stay in offers a guaranteed dollar rates. This will give you the best exchange rate dollar for dollar.

Another way to save money when you’re visiting the U.K. is to rent a room or bed and breakfast.  The Youth Hostels Association has a network of over 200 youth hostels in England and Wales. These are ideal for singles as well as family travelers. They have nice accommodations and you can find good food at a good price.

Speaking of Good Food…
When you’re visiting the UK on a budget, you don’t have to forego great food. By all means, check out the fish and chips and pub grub. There are also Michelin star restaurants within your budget such as  Arbutus  in Londonwhere you can nosh on a 3-course meal that is very budget-friendly. One dining experience you shouldn’t pass up is found in Gastropubs. They have been one of the hottest food trends for a couple of years now and there’s no sign the appeal is waning.

What to do on a budget…
Short answer: there’s a lot to do on the cheap in the UK. History buffs should take advantage of the free admission offered at the more than 250 National Museums and galleries in Britain. There are 238 in London alone, 11 in Scotland and 8 in Wales.

Getting a London Pass might be worth your while. The card will give you complimentary entry to 50 attractions as well as the ability to claim special discounts and offers at restaurants and theaters. It’s also your golden ticket to avoid long lines at popular attractions. Plus complimentary access to public transportation to get around town.  tubes and trains.

Let's Talk Paperwork and Documents for College Admission (1)Congratulations Graduate!
Applying for college can go much smoother if you’re organized about it. We’ve put together some helpful pages to get things together.

Birth Certificate
First of all, get your personal papers in order. You will need a copy of your birth certificate. If you cannot locate it, get a certified copy  online.

Application Organization
Next, if you’re applying to multiple colleges, you ‘re going to want to keep track of where you with each app. Requesting transcripts to be sent, required testing and other things each individual application will require. You can’t go wrong getting organized. CollegeBoard.org has put together a nifty college application checklist.

Understanding the Application Process
One thing you’ll learn fast, getting into college is a quite a bit different from filling out a job application. You are applying for a position as a worker at one place and as a student at another. A college application will require far more time. Plus, there’s that entrance essay. U.S. News and World Report has a quiz to see how much you already know about the college application process going in.

Speaking of the Essay
Here is a great video that breaks down the basics for what you should put in your college entrance essay:

Also, if you need some tips on scoring the all-important recommendation letters, here’s a great source.

The Democratic Republic of Congo has been undergoing civil unrest for a long period of time. The State Department renewed the travel warning for this county in February to orange level: reconsider travel. If you do need to travel to the DRC, we can help you obtain your travel visa.

U.S. citizens require a visa for both business and tourism.

Maximum Stay: 30 days and visas may not be obtained upon arrival.

BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS FOR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO VISAS:
Will require two completed Democratic Republic of Congo visa applications and two passport-type photographs. An invitation from a DRC host will also be required. Currently vaccination proof for yellow fever is necessary.
Your physical U.S. passport must be valid and have more than 6 months before the expiration date.  At least one blank visa page is necessary for entry into DRC.  The embassy will ask for your flight itinerary and two company business letters will be needed stating the nature of your business in DRC.

TOURIST REQUIREMENTS FOR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO VISAS:
The requirements are the same as for business travelers, except the business letters are not required.

If you need assistance for your DRC trip, talk to us. Our staff can assist you in obtaining your travel visa 713-874-1420.

China has made changes to their visa over the past few years. A Chinese travel visa for a U.S. citizen is now good for 10 years. The following is an overview of some of the most common questions we get about China visas.

How does getting a China visa work through Texas Tower?
For both business and tourist travel visas to China, just visit this page and follow the instructions. We have organized what paperwork to submit to us, with links to make it easy.  Once you gather the necessary documents, we save you a trip to the embassy and obtain your China travel visa for you. We can also translate any necessary documents for you to or from English.

How Long Does it Take?
Acquiring your China travel visa can take anywhere from 2 to 10 days depending on the type of service you order from Texas Tower.

What are the Passport Requirements for China?
Also, our agent will help you with your passport if necessary. Entry to China requires a passport valid 6 months beyond trip completion and side by side blank visa pages. If you need to renew your passport, we can help you with that too.

Can You Obtain Certified Documents?
If you need any certified documents such as a birth certificate, we can obtain a copy from anywhere in the United States.

If you have a question about getting a visa for China travel, we welcome phone calls during business hours at 713-874-1420. You can also contact us on Facebook. Also, there is a chat feature on the Texas Tower site during business hours if you prefer to get information via text.

Earlier this year, the U.S. Department of State lifted the advisory on  U.S. citizens traveling to Burundi  to cautionary. This is due to political violence persisting throughout Burundi in the aftermath of the country’s contested elections, an attempted coup d’etat, and the debate over the President standing for a third term.

There are no direct flights from U.S.; travelers will need to book connections through Brussels, London, Rome, Paris, Addis Abbas, Nairobi, Kampala, and Kigali on the following carriers: Ethiopian Airlines, Kenya Airways, and Air Burundi.

Tourism operators are struggling to rebuild the tourist industry.

The Crazy Tourist has a great overview of current tourism opportunities in Burundi.

We can assist you in obtaining your travel visa to Burundi.
Burundi Visa - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular
Additional vaccinations besides the required Yellow Fever:  Malaria is a serious problem. Cholera vaccination may be required in event of outbreak.

Notice that your passport needs to have an expiration date that is six months after the completion date of your trip. If you need to renew your passport, we can assist you in obtaining your passport in as fast as 24-hours.

If you have any questions about your passport, visa regarding travel to Burundi, just contact Texas Tower at 713-874-1420.

bhutan visa Now known as Kingdom of Bhutan, is a landlocked country in South Asia at the eastern end of the Himalayas. It is bordered to the north by China and to the south, east and west by India.

Bhutan became a constitutional monarchy 10 years ago and is known for it’s Gross National Happiness Index, a tool that measures what the people of Bhutan need to remain happy.

The country’s tourism council paints an image of a real-life Shangri-La, where visitors seeking a high-altitude paradise will find chiming bells, fluttering prayer flags, crimson-robed Buddhist monks, awesome mountain views and one of the world’s most unspoiled cultures.

Entry to the Country of Bhutan
This is one of the very few travel visas Texas Tower cannot help you with. The reason is Bhutan is a closed society. Your tour operator must arrange for Bhutan visas to be issued upon arrival only. You will receive your visa at the time of entry to the country.
The Maximum Stay: 30 days.

Passport Must-Haves
Check your passport before traveling to Bhutan, you must have at least one blank visa page and your expiration date for your passport must be more than six months after the completion of your trip to Bhutan. If you need additional passport pages, you will need to renew your passport, we can expedite that task for you.

Finding Travel Warnings for Bhutan
The best place for United States citizens to research travel warnings for Bhutan, is through the official State Department portal.  The Embassy that represents the interests of Bhutan is through the New Dehli Embassy.

Entry to Bhutan can be a little different than a lot of international travel. Flights into and out of Paro Airport are restricted to daylight hours and are dependent on weather conditions. Flights can be delayed or cancelled due to weather conditions, particularly during the monsoon season between May and September.

United States citizens traveling to the country of Bahrain for business or tourism need a travel visa to enter the country. You *can* obtain a travel visa on entry, however it can delay you from appointments and
activities in Bahrain you may have planned. It’s far easier to outsource your Bahrain visa to Texas Travel and let us do the legwork of visiting the embassy for you.

Bahrain joined the Hague Convention in 2013, and if you require an Apostille for your documents, we can assist you for that.

Here is an overview of the paperwork you need to have ready for us to expedite your travel visa to Bahrain. Bahrain Visa - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular (1)

Bahrain Visa - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular

Let us expedite your Bahrain Visa today, just contact our office if you have any questions or get started at the link.

Azerbaijan requires U.S. citizens have a valid U.S. passport and travel visa for entry to the country. If you outsource the task to us, not only can we expedite your passport, we will make the trip to the embassy for you and obtain your travel visa.

Azerbaijan allows for up to 30 days stay in the country and the visa may not be obtained on arrival. Another note: the embassy is open on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday each week.
Applicants of Armenian ancestry or with Armenian visas in their passport may not obtain a visa

There are two basic types of visa, the first applies to anyone traveling to Azerbaijan on business.
One completed Azerbaijan visas application online
Two passport type photos
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.
An official invitation provided by the host, obtained from the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan OR a letter of invitation from the host with a copy of the charter and state registration certificate of the host company/organization.
Texas Tower order form

If visiting Azerbaijan as a tourist, you will need to gather the following documents.
One completed Azerbaijan visa application online
Two passport type photos
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
One invitation from Azerbaijan host if applying for more than one entry
Texas Tower order form

Get started on our dedicated Azerbaijan Visa page and if you have any questions, call our office at 713-874-1420 and we will be happy to answer any passport or visa questions you may have.