Going to the country of Gabon for business or tourism? Gabon is fast becoming a more popular destination.

According to an article in Bloomberg Business, Gabon was named the top Sub-Saharan country for retail growth.  You will need a travel visa to enter the country. Gabon also has a medical requirement, you will need to show proof of a recent vaccination against yellow fever. The maximum stay on a travel visa is 30 days.

Texas Tower can expedite your travel visa no matter what state you live in, here is all we need from you to process your travel visa to Gabon:Gabon Visa - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular

Here is an overview of Libreville in Gabon.

Let us help you expedite your travel visa to Gabon. Just contact our offices at 713-874-1420 today, for your visa or eVisa and we’re ready to help you.

Need some tips on getting your travel visa for Ethiopia on a rush?  Turn that task over to Texas Tower and we can take all the leg work out of getting your travel visa.

The maximum stay on a travel visa for either business or tourism is 30 days. For business visas, you will need to do the following :
One completed Ethiopia visa application
One passport type photo
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.
Texas Tower order form

Tourist visa require the following :
One completed Ethiopia visa application
One passport type photo
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Texas Tower order form

Get started on our easy to follow Ethiopia Visa page and let us handle the time consuming task of obtaining your travel visa!

Many countries in Africa are working to bolster their incomes through tourism and Eritrea is not an exception. Eritrea is located in the Horn of Africa and offers fun for visitors ranging from nightlife to pristine beaches.

The State Department has previously issued cautionary warnings for U.S. citizens traveling to Eritrea due to landmines on the Ethopian border. Get the latest warnings here.

United States citizens traveling to this country will need a travel visa for entry. Here are some tips for getting both a business and tourist visa, as the paperwork required for each is slightly different, although the maximum stay for either type is 30 days.
passport and travel visa to Eritrea
To get a business visa, you will need the following:
One completed Eritrea visa application
One passport type photo
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.
Texas Tower order form

For a tourist visa:
One completed Eritrea visa application
One passport type photo
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Texas Tower order form

Because of the instability in this region, it is a good idea to keep up to date on the latest travel warnings for Eritea. You can do so at the State Department’s website.

The standard processing time for an Eritrea visa is 5-10 working days, but you can get your travel visa in as little as 1-2 working days by contacting one of our agents to expedite the process.
Get started here: Eritea Visa.

Planning a trip to the United Kingdom? Since no visa is required for entry for U.S. citizens, just make sure your passport has more than six months before expiration (otherwise you need to renew your passport) and you’re good to go!

The money conversion rate can seem daunting for planning a trip to Britain  if you’re used to the deals you get in South America or in other countries. But, there are deals to be had in the U.K., you just need to know where to look.

Budget-Friendly Places to Stay
Think a posh London hotel is out of your price range? Not necessarily. Check to see if the hotel you want to stay in offers a guaranteed dollar rates. This will give you the best exchange rate dollar for dollar.

Another way to save money when you’re visiting the U.K. is to rent a room or bed and breakfast.  The Youth Hostels Association has a network of over 200 youth hostels in England and Wales. These are ideal for singles as well as family travelers. They have nice accommodations and you can find good food at a good price.

Speaking of Good Food…
When you’re visiting the UK on a budget, you don’t have to forego great food. By all means, check out the fish and chips and pub grub. There are also Michelin star restaurants within your budget such as  Arbutus  in Londonwhere you can nosh on a 3-course meal that is very budget-friendly. One dining experience you shouldn’t pass up is found in Gastropubs. They have been one of the hottest food trends for a couple of years now and there’s no sign the appeal is waning.

What to do on a budget…
Short answer: there’s a lot to do on the cheap in the UK. History buffs should take advantage of the free admission offered at the more than 250 National Museums and galleries in Britain. There are 238 in London alone, 11 in Scotland and 8 in Wales.

Getting a London Pass might be worth your while. The card will give you complimentary entry to 50 attractions as well as the ability to claim special discounts and offers at restaurants and theaters. It’s also your golden ticket to avoid long lines at popular attractions. Plus complimentary access to public transportation to get around town.  tubes and trains.

In the past few years, the U.S. lifted embargoes against Vietnam in an effort to completely normalize relations, this should continue to improve tourism to the region.

U.S. citizens require a travel visa to enter the country for either business and tourism. We can obtain your Vietnam visa for you in 8-10 business days or as fast as 1-2 days. Make sure your passport is in order, and start planning your trip!

Lonely Planet has a helpful page of tips for visiting Vietnam, including some of the

Duty limits:

  • 400 cigarettes
  • 1.5 litres of spirit
  • Large sums of foreign currency (US$5000 and greater) must be declared.

There have been a lot of tourism videos made, but this overview of Vietnam by drone is one of the best.

Let's Talk Paperwork and Documents for College Admission (1)Congratulations Graduate!
Applying for college can go much smoother if you’re organized about it. We’ve put together some helpful pages to get things together.

Birth Certificate
First of all, get your personal papers in order. You will need a copy of your birth certificate. If you cannot locate it, get a certified copy  online.

Application Organization
Next, if you’re applying to multiple colleges, you ‘re going to want to keep track of where you with each app. Requesting transcripts to be sent, required testing and other things each individual application will require. You can’t go wrong getting organized. CollegeBoard.org has put together a nifty college application checklist.

Understanding the Application Process
One thing you’ll learn fast, getting into college is a quite a bit different from filling out a job application. You are applying for a position as a worker at one place and as a student at another. A college application will require far more time. Plus, there’s that entrance essay. U.S. News and World Report has a quiz to see how much you already know about the college application process going in.

Speaking of the Essay
Here is a great video that breaks down the basics for what you should put in your college entrance essay:

Also, if you need some tips on scoring the all-important recommendation letters, here’s a great source.

The Democratic Republic of Congo has been undergoing civil unrest for a long period of time. The State Department renewed the travel warning for this county in February to orange level: reconsider travel. If you do need to travel to the DRC, we can help you obtain your travel visa.

U.S. citizens require a visa for both business and tourism.

Maximum Stay: 30 days and visas may not be obtained upon arrival.

BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS FOR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO VISAS:
Will require two completed Democratic Republic of Congo visa applications and two passport-type photographs. An invitation from a DRC host will also be required. Currently vaccination proof for yellow fever is necessary.
Your physical U.S. passport must be valid and have more than 6 months before the expiration date.  At least one blank visa page is necessary for entry into DRC.  The embassy will ask for your flight itinerary and two company business letters will be needed stating the nature of your business in DRC.

TOURIST REQUIREMENTS FOR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO VISAS:
The requirements are the same as for business travelers, except the business letters are not required.

If you need assistance for your DRC trip, talk to us. Our staff can assist you in obtaining your travel visa 713-874-1420.

China has made changes to their visa over the past few years. A Chinese travel visa for a U.S. citizen is now good for 10 years. The following is an overview of some of the most common questions we get about China visas.

How does getting a China visa work through Texas Tower?
For both business and tourist travel visas to China, just visit this page and follow the instructions. We have organized what paperwork to submit to us, with links to make it easy.  Once you gather the necessary documents, we save you a trip to the embassy and obtain your China travel visa for you. We can also translate any necessary documents for you to or from English.

How Long Does it Take?
Acquiring your China travel visa can take anywhere from 2 to 10 days depending on the type of service you order from Texas Tower.

What are the Passport Requirements for China?
Also, our agent will help you with your passport if necessary. Entry to China requires a passport valid 6 months beyond trip completion and side by side blank visa pages. If you need to renew your passport, we can help you with that too.

Can You Obtain Certified Documents?
If you need any certified documents such as a birth certificate, we can obtain a copy from anywhere in the United States.

If you have a question about getting a visa for China travel, we welcome phone calls during business hours at 713-874-1420. You can also contact us on Facebook. Also, there is a chat feature on the Texas Tower site during business hours if you prefer to get information via text.

Chad is a landlocked country in the middle of Africa. It has been working on building up its tourism industry, but amenities for travelers and luxury accommodations are not the norm for many places in this country. There are however beautiful destinations within Chad to explore.

The maximum stay for a U.S. citizen on a Chad visa is 30 days. Visas may not be obtained on arrival and normal processing time for Chad visas runs anywhere from two to seven days.

BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS FOR CHAD VISAS:
Three completed Chad visa applications
Three passport type photos
One copy of proof of vaccination for yellow fever
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
A letter of invitation from Chad
Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.
Texas Tower order form

TOURIST REQUIREMENTS FOR CHAD VISAS:
Three completed Chad visa applications
Three passport type photos
One copy of proof of vaccination for yellow fever
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Texas Tower order form

Outsourcing the task of obtaining your travel visa to Chad gives you time to plan your trip and let us put together the paperwork and make the trip to the embassy for you. If you have any questions, our experienced staff is happy to help you. Get started on your Chad visa here.

Earlier this year, the U.S. Department of State lifted the advisory on  U.S. citizens traveling to Burundi  to cautionary. This is due to political violence persisting throughout Burundi in the aftermath of the country’s contested elections, an attempted coup d’etat, and the debate over the President standing for a third term.

There are no direct flights from U.S.; travelers will need to book connections through Brussels, London, Rome, Paris, Addis Abbas, Nairobi, Kampala, and Kigali on the following carriers: Ethiopian Airlines, Kenya Airways, and Air Burundi.

Tourism operators are struggling to rebuild the tourist industry.

The Crazy Tourist has a great overview of current tourism opportunities in Burundi.

We can assist you in obtaining your travel visa to Burundi.
Burundi Visa - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular
Additional vaccinations besides the required Yellow Fever:  Malaria is a serious problem. Cholera vaccination may be required in event of outbreak.

Notice that your passport needs to have an expiration date that is six months after the completion date of your trip. If you need to renew your passport, we can assist you in obtaining your passport in as fast as 24-hours.

If you have any questions about your passport, visa regarding travel to Burundi, just contact Texas Tower at 713-874-1420.