Tips for Getting Your China Visa FastKnowing the basics of getting your travel visa for China can make the process go a lot faster.

When to Apply
The timing of when you apply is an important part of getting your visa. You can start the application process within 90 days of your departure date, but no sooner.  Although we can validate any jurisdiction, there an extra $150 fee for processing applications outside of Houston.

No Showing Off Your Awesome Handwriting 
Also, the application for a China visa must be type-written. Although many embassies allow for handwritten visa applications, the Chinese Embassy isn’t one of them and any application not submitted in typed form will not be accepted.

Special Note for Individuals Born in China
If you were born in China, you will need to submit to us your Chinese passport or a copy of its personal information page, or your last foreign passport you received with a China travel visa. Your visa application may require that you submit renunciation papers.

Types of China Visas
There are two main types of travel visas. Business and tourist. The nature of your travel to China will depend on the type of visa you need to apply for.

Process for Getting a China Visa
There are just 4 easy steps to getting a visa for a trip to China.
1. Choose your type of visa.
2. Go to our China Visa page and complete the documents.
3. Ship completed paperwork to us with your payment
4. We make the trip to the embassy so you don’t have to.  The final thing to do is just wait for your visa to arrive in two to ten business days (dependent on the time service chosen).

 

 

This is the time of year when all that hard work in school is paying off with an acceptance to college. This means a fresh start, making new friends, living independently, and maturing as an individual.

Before a new college student can make the leap into their dorm room, they will need to give their new school certain required vital records. We put together a quick list to have handy so your graduate won’t experience any delays.

  • Photo identification
  • Social security card copy
  • Official high school transcripts
  • ACT, SAT or other college approved test scores
  • Immunization and medical records
  • Certificate birth certificate copy

Here’s a breakdown of each type of identification and how to get it:
Photo Identification
Your photo identification may be in the form of a driver’s license or state-issued identification. Some colleges will also accept passport photos, and even a high school photo ID as proof of identity.

Social Security Card
If your graduate doesn’t have a social security card to show, you’ll need to order a replacement copy from your local social security office.

Transcripts
These are simple to obtain. Contact the high school your child graduated from and ask them to send the transcripts directly to the college where your child will be enrolled. If you haven’t made a decision, most high schools will give you the transcripts directly, often there is a small charge.

Test Scores
You will need to send test scores for ACT, SAT, or other tests with most college applications. The process for sending the scores is usually simple. Create an account at the testing organization and then simply ask to have the test scores sent via the web to the college of your choice. If you need the process done on a rush basis, there is often a small fee for expedited service.

Medical Records
Every college has their own unique requirements. Find out what specific forms they need your doctor to fill out. For some colleges, it is as simple as a record of immunizations for the new student.

Birth Certificate
Many colleges will require a certified copy of birth. If you cannot locate or your copy isn’t certified, we can assist you in obtaining a new one from any state in the U.S. and Puerto Rico.

That’s the basic list you’re going to need document-wise to get into college. If you need help obtaining a birth certificate for your graduate, talk to us!

Are you a U.S citizen traveling to the Philippines? Along with a current passport, you are going to need a travel visa to enter the country. That goes for either business or tourist travel.

Getting your visa for a business trip to the Philippines is easy when you outsource it to Texas Tower. We do the legwork for you. Here is what you will need to provide to us:

If you feel you have a special situation or you have any questions, call us at (713) 874-1420, we’re ready to assist you in getting your Philippines visa.

In the present, all travelers need a valid U.S. passport to travel internationally, including your newborn. You have two choices, you can do the applying and paperwork submitting yourself or you can outsource the task to us. If you need the passport sooner than six to seven weeks, that’s where we can help you.

Here is how to obtain a passport for your baby through us.

First, make sure your departure date is at least three days from the day you apply.
There are a few documents we’re going to need. You will need documents with original signatures as the State Department requires it. As a result, email and faxed documents cannot be processed.
This process not only applies to newborns but also any child under the age of 15.

Step One: One completed and signed the passport application. This must be completed online at the Department of State (we can give you the link). Do not sign these forms.

Step Two: You will need to submit two passport type photos. You can take the photos yourself but there are strict requirements. Talk to us if you’re not sure.

Step Three: You will need to submit proof of identity in the form of a certified birth certificate. (We can assist you with obtaining this document).

Step Four – One copy of mother and father’s State issued ID. If both parents are not able to be present, there is a form we can give you a link for to fill out.

Step Five: Proof of departure, which can include a copy of airline tickets, company letter requesting expediting or a travel itinerary.

Step 6: Visit your local post office to have your documents witnessed, signed, and sealed. Then bring or Fed Ex the envelope to our office with payment and we can take your passport application to the finish line.

If you have any questions, our staff is happy to answer any questions you may have. Se Habla Espanol 713-874-1420.

Summer is the perfect time to start planning a trip in the Fall. Suriname is located between Guyana and French Guyana. This country is an ideal destination for fall travel with warm days and cool nights.

Average Local Weather 
October: high 89° low 72°
November: high 87° low 72°
December high 84° Low 71°

We can assist you in obtaining your travel visa to Suriname.
A visa is required for both tourist and business travel from the U.S. to Suriname.

Maximum Stay: 30 days

BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS FOR SURINAME VISAS:
One completed Suriname visa application
One passport type photo
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.
Texas Tower order form

TOURIST REQUIREMENTS FOR SURINAME VISAS:
One completed Suriname visa application
One passport type photo
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Texas Tower order form

Curious what to do in Suriname? Here’s a great overview of the sights to not miss!

libya visa houstonGetting your Libya visa to visit the country for either tourism or business travel can be very difficult for numerous reasons.

First and foremost the State Department has had strong warnings issued against travel for a few years, you can see the latest warnings on their Libya page. Other reasons include the unstable government, fighting factions, and civil unrest in various regions.

If you want to travel to Libya, there is no current guarantee your travel visa will be issued, however here are the steps necessary for both business and tourist visas:

To obtain your Libya Visa-Houston
Put together the following documents and bring or mail/Fed Ex them to our office:

♦Two completed Libya visa applications
♦Two passport type photos
♦Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
♦One copy of flight itinerary
♦Authorization from your host that was provided by the Libya ♦Ministry of Foreign Affairs
♦Business visas only: Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.
♦Tourist visa only: One copy of proof of vaccination for yellow fever
♦Texas Tower order form

  • We will make the trip to the consulate for you to obtain your visa.

If you are traveling to Libya, call our office at 713-874-1420 and we can help you determine if you should apply for a visa at this time. In the meantime, here is a great overview of Tripoli in 2018, a city that is recovering the fastest from the turmoil in the country.

how-to-get-a-zimbabwe-visaTraveling to Zimbabwe doesn’t have to be a hassle. If you need to get a valid tourist or business travel visa, Texas Tower can handle the visit to the consulate for you and save you a trip. Just gather the documents we need in the list below, and we’ll do the rest. If you need your visa expedited, we can rush the process for you too.

Please note, we can only process travel visa for “B” class travelers. If you hold a “C” class passport, you will need the following information:
Zimbabwe Visas - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular
The information Texas Tower will need to process your business or tourist visa is as follows:
Zimbabwe Visas - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular (1)

A few things to know while traveling in Zimbabwe. While the government in Zimbabwe is relatively stable, U.S. travelers are advised to steer clear from protests and other gatherings that could potentially be disbursed by the government. An ethnically diverse country of roughly 13 million people, Zimbabwe has 16 official languages, with English, Shona, and Ndebele the most commonly used.

There is no official currency. Traveler’s checks may be difficult to use. Most hotels and vendors will accept U.S. currency. A yellow fever vaccination is only required if you are entering the country via a country where there is a known outbreak.

Towers of Great Zimbabwe
Towers of Great Zimbabwe

To get a taste of what you can see in Zimbabwe here is a sample

If you have any questions regarding getting your travel visa to Zimbabwe or you need help with a passport issue, just ask Texas Tower at 713-874-1420.

June is traditionally the month of brides, and with weddings sometimes come surname changes. Unfortunately, some brides went ahead and changed their names on their credit cards and id’s found out when they went to leave on their honeymoon, that they couldn’t board their flights because their name on their state-issued id’s didn’t match their passport.

That’s not the only reason for a name change, life events such as divorce, adoption, and other reasons can result in a surname change that will require updating your U.S. passport.

If you need to change your name on your passport, the process is very much like renewing with the exception of needing to provide proof of the name change.

We put together a handy infographic that shows you how fast and easy it can be to change your name on  your passport.

 

Did you know Kenya was founded by Alexander the Great in 332 B.C.E.?  This country is rich with natural wonders and history, but to enter the country you’re going to need a travel visa.

Our service allows United States citizens to gather the paperwork and then save a visit to the consulate by letting us do the work for you.

While standard processing time can be five to ten working days, we can expedite your Kenya visa if you need it in a hurry for delivery in just one to two working days.

Here is a fast overview of the paperwork our staff will need from you for each type of visa.

Remember, if you aren’t sure what to do or feel confused, just contact our offices at the phone number at the end of this article, one of our staff is ready to help you through the process of getting your Keyna visa.
Kenya Visa Fast Call Now! (713) 874-1420 - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular
No matter how many times you’ve been to a country, it’s always a good idea to see if there are any travel warnings. We recommending utilizing the information from the Department of State for Kenya travel warnings.

A few things to know about all types of Keyna travel visas:

  • You may only apply 90 days prior to your departure date.
  • Maximum Stay: 90 days
  • Only U.S. U.K. and Canada passport holders may be issued multiple-entry
  • Visa not required if only airport transit

Want a sneak peak at the beauty of Kenya? Here’s a great travel video that shows a the diversity of the sights to see in Keyna:

If you have any questions, just contact our staff at 713-874-1420.


Are you a U.S. citizen traveling to Liberia? You will require both a valid U.S. passport and a travel visa. The documents submitted to the embassy for the visa will need to have an Apostille, that is a stamp validating the signature on all the submitted documents.
Fortunately, we can take care of all those tasks for you.

Common Questions and Answers About Liberian Travel Visas
Is it true English is the official language of Liberia?
Yes.

Is a visa needed for both business and tourism?
Yes.

Where can I check to see if there are any travel warnings for US citizens?
The State Department has a dedicated Liberia page that will show you any travel advisories.

How long is maximum stay?
30 days.

Is it okay to use an unsigned U.S. passport?
No, the Liberian Embassy will not accept unsigned passports.

Are vaccinations required?
At this time only a vaccination for yellow fever is required, talk to your personal physician to see if there are additional precautionary vaccinations to obtain for your individual health issues.

Will I need extra pages?
You will need a blank visa page. You will need to renew your U.S. passport, as pages are no longer added.

Use our handy forms and checklist to get started to get your Liberia visa and we’ll make the trip to the embassy for you.