If you’re planning a trip to Madagascar and you are a United States citizen, you will need a travel visa for entry to the country for both tourist or business purposes.

We can help expedite either type of visa request and save you a trip to the embassy. Here is an overview how the process works for both types of travel visas.

source: Wikipedia
source: Wikipedia

For a Madagascar business visa
The maximum stay on a business visa is 30 days. You will need to complete the visa application on the Madagascar visa page of our site. You will also need to provide a passport quality photo. Your physical passport will need to be submitted along with making sure the expiration date of your passport is more than 6 months beyond your travel completion date in Madagascar and there should be at least one blank visa page. If you are not a U.S. citizen, you will need to provide either a green card or a copy of your current U.S. visa and I-94.

Your business visa application will require a copy of your flight itinerary and a company business letter. We can provide a sample letter. Last but not least, you will need to submit a completed TexasTower order form.

For a tourist travel visa to Madagascar
You will need the same application form, your passport will have the same requirements, and you will need your flight itinerary. The only thing tourists will not need is a business letter

If you need to get your travel visa for Madagascar, or have any questions, contact our offices today and get the information you need to make getting your travel docs for Madagascar fast and easy.

how-to-3
Planning a trip to Laos from the United States? Texas Tower can make the process even easier and save you a trip to the embassy to get your travel visa. Here’s a fast overview of how it works.

A Laos visa is good for 14 days maximum stay in the country.
You will need a travel visa for both business and tourism travel.
Here is a brief overview of that documents you will need to collect for either type of visa. We provide links to make the process even faster.

To get your Laos visa, just gather the following documents:
Three completed Laos visa applications
Three passport type photos
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Texas Tower order form
Business visas only: Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.

It’s always a good idea to get up-to-date travel advisories for any country you’re visiting. Laos travel warnings are posted here.

 

If you’re visiting as a tourist, Laos has a huge number of venues to explore. Here is a video giving a small slice of what you can see and do with the top 10 tourist attractions in Laos.

If you have any questions regarding a Laos visa, or need help with a passport – just contact our office at 713-874-1420. We’re ready to help you get to Laos worry-free!


Getting a visa to visit or work in Djibouti is easier if you let Texas Tower do the legwork for you.

American citizens need a travel visa to enter Djibouti for both business and tourism purposes.

We can obtain your visa for Djibouti in as little as 1-2 working days. The standard processing time for a visa to this country is 5 – 10 working days. Your maximum stay can be up to 30 days.

Let us take care of visiting the consulate and processing your travel visa to Djibouti.

To obtain your visa for either business or tourism travel, just gather the following documents:
Two completed Djibouti visa applications
Two passport type photos
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Business visas only: Company business letter 
Texas Tower order form

To get the latest travel warnings for Djibouti and other destinations, check out the official U.S. issued travel warnings.

data=RfCSdfNZ0LFPrHSm0ublXdzhdrDFhtmHhN1u-gM,b4-WM50u2WDsP_2ybU4GBfbi6GlyJScgNyO6Ld7FRu7H-DK3BwBEKEs8WyTq1Ub_czYL0kxT867cf9cbi0s

Paraguay is overlooked as a destination for tourists, but this jewel in South America has a lot to offer.

Getting to Paraguay
For entry to Paraguay, U.S. citizens will require both a valid passport and a visa. Both business and tourism visits require a visa for entry.

What to Do in Paraguay
If you’re visiting for pleasure – Paraguay lacks a lot of the standard tourist traps, and instead offers a lot of genuine, history and culture to explore.

There are national parks such as Parque Nacional Cerro Corá. Museums and galleries also abound such as the Museo del Barro and Estacion Ferrocarril. There is also a museum of natural history, Museo de Historia Natural located in Asuncion.

Take a helicopter tour over and around the breathtaking Iguassu Falls or just enjoy the music, drinks, and dancing around Asuncion. See more cities and things to do here at Lonely Planet.

It starts with making sure your travel docs are current and ready to go, contact us at 713-874-1420 today to discuss your next trip to Paraguay.

Tips for Getting Your China Visa FastKnowing the basics of getting your travel visa for China can make the process go a lot faster.

When to Apply
The timing of when you apply is an important part of getting your visa. You can start the application process within 90 days of your departure date, but no sooner.  Although we can validate any jurisdiction, there an extra $150 fee for processing applications outside of Houston.

No Showing Off Your Awesome Handwriting 
Also, the application for a China visa must be type-written. Although many embassies allow for handwritten visa applications, the Chinese Embassy isn’t one of them and any application not submitted in typed form will not be accepted.

Special Note for Individuals Born in China
If you were born in China, you will need to submit to us your Chinese passport or a copy of its personal information page, or your last foreign passport you received with a China travel visa. Your visa application may require that you submit renunciation papers.

Types of China Visas
There are two main types of travel visas. Business and tourist. The nature of your travel to China will depend on the type of visa you need to apply for.

Process for Getting a China Visa
There are just 4 easy steps to getting a visa for a trip to China.
1. Choose your type of visa.
2. Go to our China Visa page and complete the documents.
3. Ship completed paperwork to us with your payment
4. We make the trip to the embassy so you don’t have to.  The final thing to do is just wait for your visa to arrive in two to ten business days (dependent on the time service chosen).

 

 

This is the time of year when all that hard work in school is paying off with an acceptance to college. This means a fresh start, making new friends, living independently, and maturing as an individual.

Before a new college student can make the leap into their dorm room, they will need to give their new school certain required vital records. We put together a quick list to have handy so your graduate won’t experience any delays.

  • Photo identification
  • Social security card copy
  • Official high school transcripts
  • ACT, SAT or other college approved test scores
  • Immunization and medical records
  • Certificate birth certificate copy

Here’s a breakdown of each type of identification and how to get it:
Photo Identification
Your photo identification may be in the form of a driver’s license or state-issued identification. Some colleges will also accept passport photos, and even a high school photo ID as proof of identity.

Social Security Card
If your graduate doesn’t have a social security card to show, you’ll need to order a replacement copy from your local social security office.

Transcripts
These are simple to obtain. Contact the high school your child graduated from and ask them to send the transcripts directly to the college where your child will be enrolled. If you haven’t made a decision, most high schools will give you the transcripts directly, often there is a small charge.

Test Scores
You will need to send test scores for ACT, SAT, or other tests with most college applications. The process for sending the scores is usually simple. Create an account at the testing organization and then simply ask to have the test scores sent via the web to the college of your choice. If you need the process done on a rush basis, there is often a small fee for expedited service.

Medical Records
Every college has their own unique requirements. Find out what specific forms they need your doctor to fill out. For some colleges, it is as simple as a record of immunizations for the new student.

Birth Certificate
Many colleges will require a certified copy of birth. If you cannot locate or your copy isn’t certified, we can assist you in obtaining a new one from any state in the U.S. and Puerto Rico.

That’s the basic list you’re going to need document-wise to get into college. If you need help obtaining a birth certificate for your graduate, talk to us!

Are you a U.S citizen traveling to the Philippines? Along with a current passport, you are going to need a travel visa to enter the country. That goes for either business or tourist travel.

Getting your visa for a business trip to the Philippines is easy when you outsource it to Texas Tower. We do the legwork for you. Here is what you will need to provide to us:

If you feel you have a special situation or you have any questions, call us at (713) 874-1420, we’re ready to assist you in getting your Philippines visa.

In the present, all travelers need a valid U.S. passport to travel internationally, including your newborn. You have two choices, you can do the applying and paperwork submitting yourself or you can outsource the task to us. If you need the passport sooner than six to seven weeks, that’s where we can help you.

Here is how to obtain a passport for your baby through us.

First, make sure your departure date is at least three days from the day you apply.
There are a few documents we’re going to need. You will need documents with original signatures as the State Department requires it. As a result, email and faxed documents cannot be processed.
This process not only applies to newborns but also any child under the age of 15.

Step One: One completed and signed the passport application. This must be completed online at the Department of State (we can give you the link). Do not sign these forms.

Step Two: You will need to submit two passport type photos. You can take the photos yourself but there are strict requirements. Talk to us if you’re not sure.

Step Three: You will need to submit proof of identity in the form of a certified birth certificate. (We can assist you with obtaining this document).

Step Four – One copy of mother and father’s State issued ID. If both parents are not able to be present, there is a form we can give you a link for to fill out.

Step Five: Proof of departure, which can include a copy of airline tickets, company letter requesting expediting or a travel itinerary.

Step 6: Visit your local post office to have your documents witnessed, signed, and sealed. Then bring or Fed Ex the envelope to our office with payment and we can take your passport application to the finish line.

If you have any questions, our staff is happy to answer any questions you may have. Se Habla Espanol 713-874-1420.

Summer is the perfect time to start planning a trip in the Fall. Suriname is located between Guyana and French Guyana. This country is an ideal destination for fall travel with warm days and cool nights.

Average Local Weather 
October: high 89° low 72°
November: high 87° low 72°
December high 84° Low 71°

We can assist you in obtaining your travel visa to Suriname.
A visa is required for both tourist and business travel from the U.S. to Suriname.

Maximum Stay: 30 days

BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS FOR SURINAME VISAS:
One completed Suriname visa application
One passport type photo
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.
Texas Tower order form

TOURIST REQUIREMENTS FOR SURINAME VISAS:
One completed Suriname visa application
One passport type photo
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Texas Tower order form

Curious what to do in Suriname? Here’s a great overview of the sights to not miss!

libya visa houstonGetting your Libya visa to visit the country for either tourism or business travel can be very difficult for numerous reasons.

First and foremost the State Department has had strong warnings issued against travel for a few years, you can see the latest warnings on their Libya page. Other reasons include the unstable government, fighting factions, and civil unrest in various regions.

If you want to travel to Libya, there is no current guarantee your travel visa will be issued, however here are the steps necessary for both business and tourist visas:

To obtain your Libya Visa-Houston
Put together the following documents and bring or mail/Fed Ex them to our office:

♦Two completed Libya visa applications
♦Two passport type photos
♦Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
♦One copy of flight itinerary
♦Authorization from your host that was provided by the Libya ♦Ministry of Foreign Affairs
♦Business visas only: Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.
♦Tourist visa only: One copy of proof of vaccination for yellow fever
♦Texas Tower order form

  • We will make the trip to the consulate for you to obtain your visa.

If you are traveling to Libya, call our office at 713-874-1420 and we can help you determine if you should apply for a visa at this time. In the meantime, here is a great overview of Tripoli in 2018, a city that is recovering the fastest from the turmoil in the country.