ve-map

If you have taken a job in Venezuela, we can help you with every aspect of getting your travel papers together.

There are two important documents you will need to include with a work visa along with the application. You will need a copy your police report on yourself and a copy of a certificate of health – both documents need to be translated into Spanish as part of your visa travel documents. This is something our office can help you with.

Simply call your local police department and see if you need to make an appointment or they handle walk-ins for record checks. Venezuela, like most countries,  requires a 5-year history. We can certify the document for you.

Your health certificate should be less than 90 days old and signed by a doctor, again we can help you certify this document.

That’s just two of the forms you will need to obtain to work in Venezuela, we can make the process easy for you. Just call us today and get the process start here.

Once you’re in Venezuela, here are some of the sights to see when you’re not working:
https://www.tripadvisor.com/Tourism-g294324-Venezuela-Vacations.html

Many people don’t know it, but Iran has a pretty booming tourism industry.  There are a few things you need to know and THIS cannot be on your passport or you cannot enter Iran.

Business travelers will need to do the following to obtain an Iranian travel visa:
Three completed Iran visa applications
Three passport type photos
One invitation from Iran host approved by Foreign Ministry
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
One copy of flight itinerary
Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.
Texas Tower order form

Tourists visiting Iran will need to do the following :
Three completed Iran visa applications
Three passport type photos
One invitation from Iran host approved by Foreign Ministry
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
One copy of flight itinerary
Texas Tower order form

For either type of visa, the maximum stay is 30 days and you should know this special requirement: Your passport must have absolutely no evidence of travel to Israel.

The PointsGuy put together 9 great tips to know before you travel to Iran. We wholeheartedly recommend checking it out.

United States citizens will need a travel visa for entry to Tajikistan for either business or tourism purposes. The maximum stay in the country for either type of visa is 30 days.

Although no vaccinations are required for entry to Tajikistan, because the water untreated, it is a very good idea to get yourself vaccinated for cholera, waterborne illnesses and update your tuberculosis vaccinations. Talk to your doctor and see if any additional vaccinations are recommended for your individual health situations.

Tajikistan is in a region of the world that often has travel warnings, it’s a good idea to check with the  U.S. Department of State for the latest issues to be on the alert for during your time in Tajikistan.

Need ideas for what to do in Tajikistan or where to stay? TripAdvisor has a page on hotels, rentals, and more. Here are the top 15 places to visit during your visit to Tajikistan:

Ready to get started on obtaining your travel visa for Tajikistan? We put together a handy page to walk to walk you through the easy process here.

 

U.S. passports for kids under 16 years of age are valid for 5 years. The renewal process for them is a little different from renewing a passport for an adult. The process after a passport for a minor has expired is the same procedure as when the passport was first applied for.

We can expedite the passport for any minor children in your household. Here’s how the process works.

All the links to the forms you need are on our dedicated passports for minors page.

Complete and print the passport application online at the Department of State. Do not sign.

Include 2 passport quality photos. The photograph should show the full face of the child, aimed directly at the camera. The face should show a neutral expression with both eyes open. The background should be white or off-white. Its dimensions must measure 2 x 2 inches, with the full head measuring from 1 to 1 3/8 inches. The child should be wearing regular clothing and not wearing any accessories, including glasses. Print in color, on matte or glossy photo-quality paper.

Proof of Identity, an original, certified birth certificate is a good source of i.d. to use.

Payment to Department of State Check in the amount of $140 payable to Department of State.

One copy of mother and father’s State issued ID. If one of the parents cannot be present at the time of execution of the documents then a notarized Form DS-3053 is needed.

Proof of Departure can be established using a copy of airline tickets and flight itinerary.

You will need to print 2 copies of the Authorization for Texas Tower to act on your behalf. Please place one inside the sealed envelope and leave one out for us.

Full step-by-step instructions can be found here. 

Planning a trip to Bolivia in the near future? Here is a fast overview for what you need to get into the country.

For either business or tourism purposes, you’re going to need a travel visa to enter the country. We can expedite both the acquisition of your travel visa for Bolivia, as well as your passport renewal if necessary. 

Simply gather the required documents and mail or FedEx them to our office and we can acquire your visa or renew your passport as fast as 24 hours.

Business requirements for  a Bolivia Visa
Bolivia Visa - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular
T
he U.S. Embassy is located in La Paz. If you want to check on the latest travel warnings, check with the State Department’s Bolivia Travel Warnings.

If you’re curious what there is to do, here is a video with an overview of the top ten things to see and do in Bolivia.

If you have any questions about your passport or visa for travel to Bolivia, just call us at 713-874-1420, we’ll be happy to help.

 

how-to
Getting your International Driver’s Permit (IDP) otherwise referred to as an International Driving License, can give you the ultimate freedom when you travel. You won’t be at the mercy of waiting for cabs, train schedules, or delayed rides. You get to be in the driver’s seat – literally.
In short – and IDP Go where you want and when you want.

You won’t need to take a driving test and best of all, your IDP is recognized by most foreign governments as valid for operating a vehicle. If you’re curious what those countries are, here is a list. Before you ask, no it doesn’t replace your driver’s license in the United States. The minimum age is 18-years of age and your IDP will be valid for 12 months from the issue date.

card6

If  you or someone you know is traveling outside the United States, or travels regularly, an IDP is a good option to have. Some countries have very strict laws regarding operation of a vehicle without a valid license or permit, and who wants to make meeting the local law enforcement in a not good way part of their trip?
Have a valid IDP ready to help you be in charge of where you go and when you get there because you’re driving.

Ready to get your IDP? Just go here.

Planning a trip to Papua New Guinea? Whether it is for business or tourism purposes, if you are a U.S. Citizen, you’re going to require a travel visa for entry to PNG. Fortunately, we are here to make it fast and easy.

The maximum stay in the country is 30 days on either type of visa. For getting a business visa to Papua New Guinea, you will just need to complete the following steps.

If you are a business traveler, you will need to visit our Papua New Guinea Visa page and complete the visa application.  You will need to obtain one passport type photo. You will also need a company prospectus or a written invitation from a host within Papua New Guinea.  Your physical passport must be valid beyond 6 months from the date of your trip completion and you will need one blank visa page.  We can help you renew  your passport or add pages if you need help.  You will also need to provide a copy of your flight itinerary and a company business letter.  Don’t forget that Texas Tower order form!

United States citizens visiting for tourist purposes will need to complete the Papua New Guinea visa app at the link above  to get started.  You will not need an invitation or business letter to obtain a tourist visa.

We offer emergency processing in cases where you need your travel visa as soon as possible. If you have any questions or a unique circumstance regarding your Papua New Guinea travel visa, contact our agents at 713-874-1420- we’ll be happy to help you.

Top questions about Thailand Travel Visas

Planning a trip from the United States to Thailand in the near future? It’s one of the top ten destinations we obtain travel visas for.

What types of travel visas can a traveler get for Thailand?
It depends on the purpose of your visit to Thailand. There are both business and tourist travel visas available.

What is the maximum stay on a travel visa?
You can stay a maximum of 30-days on a travel visa in Thailand.

How many passport photos will I need to submit with my order form?
You will need to submit 2 passport type photos with your Texas Tower order form.

Is it true you need an invitation from a host in Thailand for a business visa?
Yes, you will need a written invitation from a Thailand host. If you’re uncertain what the criteria is to meet the requirements, just talk to our staff and we can guide you through the elements of a proper letter of invitation.

I’ve read Thailand requires a current bank statement to issue a visa?
Yes, when you submit your bank statement, it is permissible (and recommended) to obscure your account number.

What are the requirements for a passport to enter Thailand?
Your passport will need to have 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page. If you need to add pages, you will need to also renew your passport.

What about Non-USA passport holders that want to travel to Thailand?
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94.

Will I need to provide a copy of the flight information?
Yes, you will need to include one copy of your flight itinerary to Thailand with your order.

What are the elements for a permissible company business letter?
To make it easy, you can create a business letter on our site. Just complete the form and then print the business letter on your company letterhead. Get started here.

What is the standard time for processing a Thailand visa?
Our standard time service is 5 – 7 working days. If you require your visa faster, for an additional fee, we can obtain your visa in as little as 1-2 days.

Those are some of the most comment questions we answer about travel visas to Thailand. If you have a question we didn’t  cover, just ask! We are always ready to take your call at 713-874-1420.  Get started on your Thailand visa here.

Travelers from the United States require a visa to enter the country. In April 2014, Turkey stopped issuing visas to travelers upon entry, since that time you must have your visa for entry beforehand.

Because of the special requirements for obtaining your Turkish travel visa, contact Texas Tower  at info@TexasTower.net with your Turkey Visa Form (send both pages). You will also need to include a scanned copy of your passport.

Texas Tower can help you expedite your travel visa to Turkey. The average processing time is 5-10 working days but your visa can be obtained in as little as 1-2 days if you need rush processing for your visa. Get your Turkey travel visa here.

Due to unrest in the region, stay on top of the latest travel warnings for Turkey and other destinations by following us on Twitter and Facebook.

Planningfor Cuba

Planning a trip to Cuba? We can process visas for both business and tourism purposes.

Here’s what you need to obtain a Business Visa for Cuba:
BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS FOR CUBA VISAS:
One completed Cuba Visa Application
One passport type photo and your physical passport  will also need to be submitted with your application. Make sure your expiration date is six months beyond the completion of your trip to Cuba.  You will also need to have two blank pages available for entry and exit from Cuba. You’ll need to provide a copy of your flight itinerary and a recent bank statement. You will also need a company business letter detailing the nature of your business-related trip. If you need help with this – we’re here for you! Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.  Additionally, you will need to provide a letter of invitation from your host company in Cuba. 

TOURIST REQUIREMENTS FOR CUBA VISAS:
Tourist travel visas for Cuba have fewer requirements. You will need to submit a one completed Cuba Visa ApplicationYou will need to submit a passport-type photo along with your physical passport with two blank visa pages. Tourists will also need to submit their most recent bank statement and a copy of their flight itinerary.

To get started you can go here to our dedicated Cuba Travel Visa page.