All posts by Sergio Garcia

Some people feel that one spouse assuming the other’s last name is an old-fashioned and outdated tradition. There are others that want to keep the tradition alive and change their names after saying, “I do.”
Once you make the decision to change your name legally, all your identification documents should match, including your US passport. There is a specific process for changing your name to your new married name.

We put together some tips to make the process even easier if you choose to take your spouse’s name.  We have assisted newlyweds for over 20 years in our Houston office with getting their US  passports re-issued with their new name, and we can help you.

Change your name soon after your marriage.
Many states have time limits for a name change, make sure you know the time allotted in your home state.

Getting a new social security card is simple. Just either take two forms of identification along with a certified copy of your marriage license to your local Social Security office. You can also do it by mail, but you’ll probably want to get a duplicate copy of your marriage license to mail in.

Changing your driver’s license is easy to accomplish. Just make an appearance at your local Department of Motor Vehicles with your certified copy of your marriage license. You will be able to get a new, updated license with your new name on it the same day in most locales.

name changeNow,  let’s talk passport. If you need to change your name, you’re going to need to reapply for your passport. Remember, your travel documents must match your identification or it will put the brakes on your travel.  The TSA will not accept a marriage certificate as proof of a name change.
Normal turnaround time can be four to six weeks, however, you can obtain your passport in far less time, 24-hours if necessary.
Here are the documents you need to get started:

  • One completed application for US passport renewal
  • Two passport photographs
  • Authorization for Texas Tower to act on your behalf
  • Your current US passport (this will be returned)
  • Flight itinerary or rush request
  • Original or certified copy of your marriage certificate

Once you get those documents together – we can do the rest for you!

Another sometimes overlooked area is something you’re probably in at least once a day.  You’ll need to update your name will be your email. This can usually be accomplished in a short and sweet email to everyone on your contact list about your status change.

Update your bank in person, as each financial institution has their own set of guidelines, ask what they need from you to verify the name change ahead of your appointment. Most major credit cards will have a form to fill out and send in with copies of your proof of name change.  Memberships and loyalty programs are other good accounts to remember to update. They usually have basically the same requirements as updating your credit cards.

Those are just the basics for getting your name changed! If you’re a newly wedded, congrats! If you have any questions about your passport and visa for your honeymoon travel, just contact us!

Want to get started on your name change right now? Visit our dedicated US passport name change page. Get more tips and information for all your travel and personal documents on our Facebook page.

.

Planning a trip from the United States to Thailand in the near future? It’s one of the top ten destinations we obtain travel visas for. Our Houston office has over 20 years of experience expediting visas for both business and tourist travel to Thailand.

What types of travel visas can a traveler get for Thailand?
It depends on the purpose of your visit to Thailand. There are both business and tourist travel visas available.

What is the maximum stay on a travel visa?
You can stay a maximum of 30-days on a travel visa in Thailand.

How many passport photos will I need to submit with my order form?
You will need to submit 2 passport type photos with your Texas Tower order form.

Is it true you need an invitation from a host in Thailand for a business visa?
Yes, you will need a written invitation from a Thailand host. If you’re uncertain what the criteria is to meet the requirements, just talk to our staff and we can guide you through the elements of a proper letter of invitation.

I’ve read Thailand requires a current bank statement to issue a visa?
Yes, when you submit your bank statement, it is permissible (and recommended) to obscure your account number.

What are the requirements for a passport to enter Thailand?
Your passport will need to have 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page. If you need to add pages, you will need to also renew your passport.

What about Non-USA passport holders that want to travel to Thailand?
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94.

Will I need to provide a copy of the flight information?
Yes, you will need to include one copy of your flight itinerary to Thailand with your order.

What are the elements for a permissible company business letter?
To make it easy, you can create a business letter on our site. Just complete the form and then print the business letter on your company letterhead. Get started here.

What is the standard time for processing a Thailand visa?
Our standard time service is 5 – 7 working days. If you require your visa faster, for an additional fee, we can obtain your visa in as little as 1-2 days.

Those are some of the most comment questions we answer about travel visas to Thailand. If you have a question we didn’t cover, just ask! We are always ready to take your call at 713-874-1420.  Get started on your Thailand visa here.

 

Did you know Kenya was founded by Alexander the Great in 332 B.C.E.?  This country is rich with natural wonders and history, but to enter the country you’re going to need a valid US passport and travel visa.

Our service allows United States citizens to gather the paperwork and then save a visit to the consulate by letting our Houston office do the work for you.

While standard processing time can be five to ten working days, we can expedite your Kenya visa if you need it in a hurry for delivery in just one to two working days.

Here is a fast overview of the paperwork our staff will need from you for each type of visa.

Remember, if you aren’t sure what to do or feel confused, just contact our offices at the phone number at the end of this article, one of our experienced staff is ready to help you through the process of getting your Keyna visa.

Requirements for both business travel and tourism are similar. You will need the following items:

  • One Kenya Visa Application completed online
  • Two passport photos
  • Your valid US passport with one blank visa page
  • Copy of your flight itinerary
  • Texas Tower Order Form

    For Business visas only : 
    Copy of a business letter

    No matter how many times you’ve been to a country, it’s always a good idea to see if there are any travel warnings. We recommend utilizing the information from the Department of State for Kenya travel warnings.

A few things to know about all types of Keyna travel visas:

  • You may only apply 90 days prior to your departure date.
  • Maximum Stay: 90 days
  • Only U.S. U.K. and Canada passport holders may be issued multiple-entry
  • Visa not required if only airport transit

If you do not have a blank visa page in your US passport or it expires within six months, you will also need to renew your passport at this time. Our staff can expedite that process for you.

Want a sneak peek at the beauty of Kenya? Here’s a great travel video that shows the diversity of the sights to see in Keyna:

If you have any questions, just contact our team at 713-874-1420.

renewal


If these do not apply, you will need to apply for a new passport

All documents must be signed and mailed to us. Unfortunately, you may not scan and email us these documents because the Department of State requires original signatures.

We have a handy list of the documents you will need to gather on our dedicated Passport Renewal page.

It will entail the following:

  • Passport Application
  • Two Passport Photos
  • Authorization Letter
  • Your Current Passport
  • Flight Itinerary or Company Letter
  • Texas Tower Order Form

Our knowledgable staff in Houston is ready to answer any questions you may have about renewing your passport. If you feel you have a special situation, need your passport expedited even faster than normal time service or other concern, talk to us.  Call our office during regular office hours at 713-874-1420 and we’ll be happy to assist you.

tanzaniavisaeasy

Tanzania is one of the legendary African travel destinations. You can visit Zanzibar, see the Serengeti, visit Mt. Kilimanjaro, white sand beaches, and Olduvai Gorge, also known as the “Cradle of Humankind.”

 It also has more land devoted to game reserves and national parks than any other wildlife destination in the world.  If you’re traveling to Tanzania and need your travel visa expedited, our Houston office does the job for you.

 

The giraffe is the national animal. "Giraffes Arusha Tanzania" by Geir Kiste - Own work. Licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
The giraffe is the national animal. “Giraffes Arusha Tanzania” by Geir Kiste – Own work. Licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons

 

Tanzania Travel Visa Specifics
United States citizens will need to present a travel visa for either business or tourism purposes. For either business or tourism the maximum stay is 30 days. A yellow fever vaccination isn’t required unless you’re entering from a known yellow fever country. However, the CDC does recommend getting vaccinated against malaria, yellow fever, and Hepatitis A as water and some food sources can be contaminated.

Need Help Getting Your Tanzania Visa?
We can expedite your Tanzania travel visa process and save you the legwork going to the consulate. This easy to follow process will tell you what paperwork you need and how to get the process started. Get started here : Tanzania Visa.

Saudi Arabia has exacting standards for issuing travel visas, including the required Enjaz, which is their e-Visa.  Whether you are traveling to Saudi Arabia as a tourist or on business, you will require a visa for entry. The current maximum stay is 30 days. Our Houston location can expedite the process of obtaining your travel documents, this includes the Enjaz if we process your application.

Before traveling to Saudi Arabia, visitors need to be aware Saudi Arabia does allow photography and filming in public areas so long as it does not invade the privacy of others.

Taking photographs in facilities, such as airports, seaports, oil and petrochemical facilities, and military bases that do not wish to be photographed are obliged to place visible signs indicating so. Royal palaces are considered private property and should not be photographed. Always look for signs prohibiting photography before taking your camera out.

Travelers to Saudi Arabia may not carry alcohol, firearms, pork products, religious items, or pornographic materials. Prescription drugs should be carried in their original labeled containers.

REQUIREMENTS FOR SAUDI ARABIA VISAS:

  • One completed
  • Saudi Arabia visa application
  • One passport type photo
  • Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page  (Passport must be signed)
  • Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
  • One copy of flight itinerary
  • Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.
  • One invitation from your Saudi Arabia host. We recommend that you request an English version to facilitate “Enjaz” data entry authorization.
  • One paid Saudi Arabia “Enjaz”. Included in the $200 embassy fee if Enjaz is done by us.
  • Articles of Incorporation from the company in the US.
    Commercial Certificate from the inviting company in Saudi Arabia.
  • Texas Tower order form


Are you a U.S. citizen traveling to Liberia? You will require both a valid U.S. passport and a travel visa. The documents submitted to the embassy for the visa will need to have an Apostille, that is a stamp validating the signature on all the submitted documents.
Fortunately, our Houston office can take care of all those tasks for you.

Common Questions and Answers About Liberian Travel Visas
Is it true English is the official language of Liberia?
Yes.

Is a visa needed for both business and tourism?
Yes.

Where can I check to see if there are any travel warnings for US citizens?
The State Department has a dedicated Liberia page that will show you any travel advisories.

How long is maximum stay?
30 days.

Is it okay to use an unsigned U.S. passport?
No, the Liberian Embassy will not accept unsigned passports.

Are vaccinations required?
At this time only the vaccination for yellow fever is required, talk to your personal physician to see if there are additional precautionary vaccinations to obtain for your individual health issues.

Will I need extra pages?
You will need a blank visa page. You will need to renew your U.S. passport, as pages are no longer added.

Use our handy forms and checklist to get started to get your Liberia visa and we’ll make the trip to the embassy for you.

Our expert team in our Houston office is ready to answer any questions you may have regarding obtaining your Liberia travel visa, just call 713-874-1420 during regular business hours and we’ll be happy to assist you.

Texas Tower Passport and Visa 713-874-1420 (1)United States citizens require a visa to visit Russia. Here are some tips to know about getting your Russian Visa. Our Houston office can expedite your Russia visa for any of the four main reasons for entry to Russia.

I thought all the Russian Embassies closed? 
A number of them did. The Russian consulate in San Francisco handles work from seven states in the Western United States. There are three other Russian consulates separate from the embassy in Washington. They are in New York, Seattle, and here in Houston.

Will I have to go to the Russian Embassy to get my travel visa?
Yes, the consulate stopped processing visa applications by mail in 2010. You can outsource that task to us.

What types of visas are available to enter Russia?
Depending on the nature of your trip to Russia, you will need one of the following visas:
business, private, humanitarian, or tourist.

get russian visa

How Long is the Maximum Stay?
The maximum allowed stay on a visa is 90 days. Your visa will require that the exact dates of your arrival and departure in Russia are included and generally your departure date may not be extended.

What is OVIR?
That is an acronym for Otdel Viz i Registratsii or Office of Visas and Registration. You must register with OVIR if your stay in Russia is going to be longer than 72 hours. Most hotels offer this service.

Any Special Passport Requirements?
Your passport expiration date should be 6 months after the completion date of your trip to Russia. You will also need 1 blank visa page.

Outsource Your Visa Paperwork
We can do the legwork for you taking your paperwork to the consulate as well as getting any necessary documents translated as needed. Get started here on your Russian Travel Visa.

Have any questions about getting your visa for Russia? Contact our offices today 713-874-1420, one of our professionals will be happy to answer your questions.

traveling-to-russia-in-lessthan-a-week-2

There are three kinds of travel visas to Venezuela that  United States citizens can qualify for depending on the type of travel they are planning.

 

 

 

Here are the 3 types of travel visas we can expedite for you from our Houston office:

  • Tourism
  • Business
  • Work

The good news is no matter what type of visa you require, we can get it for you. The process is a little different for each visa type.

For business visas you will need to get the following paperwork together, we will make the trip to the Consulate for you to obtain your visa.
Venezuela Visa Fast Call Now! (713) 874-1420 - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular
For tourist visas, there are slightly different requirements.  Once again if you put the paperwork together, we will make the trip to the Consulate for you to obtain your tourist visa.
Venezuela Visa Fast Call Now! (713) 874-1420 - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular (1)
Getting a work visa has a few more steps than obtaining a tourist or business visa. We can also obtain this visa type for you. Just follow the instructions below to put together the paperwork our representative will need to bring to the Consulate on your behalf.
Venezuela Visa Fast Call Now! (713) 874-1420 - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular (2)

There are special requirements for children and adolescents under 18-years of age.
Venezuela Visa Fast Call Now! (713) 874-1420 - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular (3)

You can get the latest warnings posted by the U.S. State Department here.

Despite the current unrest, Venezuela is a beautiful country. If you’d like a peek at the sights to see, check out this video outlining Venezuelan tourism.

If you have any questions or need documents translated, we can translate your travel documents to or from any language, contact our offices today and let one of our reps help you get started. Call us at 713-874-1420.

How to get your China Visa in Houston, Texas

China is one of the top countries we expedite travel visas for from our Houston office.

For U.S. citizens traveling for either business or tourism purposes will need a valid China visa. We put together an easy-to-follow checklist to make getting your entry visa fast and simple.

The timing is a consideration for applying for your China visa. China requires that you can only put in your application within 90 days to your departure date. Additionally, the Chinese embassy requires that all applications are type-written, and handwritten forms will not be accepted.

Travelers who apply in our Houston office for a China visa that were born in China will need to submit their China passport or a copy of its personal information page. Also, last foreign passport with a China visa will also be accepted. Sometimes the Chinese embassy will require additional documentation such as renunciation papers.

Steps to Getting Your China Visa for business or tourism travel

  • You will need to complete a China visa application remember the application must be typed and not handwritten.
  • One job description form 
  • You will need to submit one passport type photo
  • You will need to submit your physical passport with an expiration date six months beyond the completion of your trip to China. Your passport should also have side by side blank visa pages.
  • One copy of flight itinerary from the airline
  • Copy of valid driver’s license
  • Texas Tower order form

    Business-class China Visas Only:
    One official invitation from the Chinese company with their Chinese seal stamped on the invitation letter
    Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.

    Tourist-class China Visas Only
    Hotel confirmation

Parents that are traveling with minors will need to supply a copy of their child’s birth certificate in order to receive China visas for their minor travelers.

Visit our dedicated China Visa page to see fees and time service and make an appointment at our Houston Office by calling 713-874-1420