All posts by Sergio Garcia

Top questions about Thailand Travel Visas

Planning a trip from the United States to Thailand in the near future? It’s one of the top ten destinations we obtain travel visas for.

What types of travel visas can a traveler get for Thailand?
It depends on the purpose of your visit to Thailand. There are both business and tourist travel visas available.

What is the maximum stay on a travel visa?
You can stay a maximum of 30-days on a travel visa in Thailand.

How many passport photos will I need to submit with my order form?
You will need to submit 2 passport type photos with your Texas Tower order form.

Is it true you need an invitation from a host in Thailand for a business visa?
Yes, you will need a written invitation from a Thailand host. If you’re uncertain what the criteria is to meet the requirements, just talk to our staff and we can guide you through the elements of a proper letter of invitation.

I’ve read Thailand requires a current bank statement to issue a visa?
Yes, when you submit your bank statement, it is permissible (and recommended) to obscure your account number.

What are the requirements for a passport to enter Thailand?
Your passport will need to have 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page. If you need to add pages, you will need to also renew your passport.

What about Non-USA passport holders that want to travel to Thailand?
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94.

Will I need to provide a copy of the flight information?
Yes, you will need to include one copy of your flight itinerary to Thailand with your order.

What are the elements for a permissible company business letter?
To make it easy, you can create a business letter on our site. Just complete the form and then print the business letter on your company letterhead. Get started here.

What is the standard time for processing a Thailand visa?
Our standard time service is 5 – 7 working days. If you require your visa faster, for an additional fee, we can obtain your visa in as little as 1-2 days.

Those are some of the most comment questions we answer about travel visas to Thailand. If you have a question we didn’t  cover, just ask! We are always ready to take your call at 713-874-1420.  Get started on your Thailand visa here.

Travelers from the United States require a visa to enter the country. In April 2014, Turkey stopped issuing visas to travelers upon entry, since that time you must have your visa for entry beforehand.

Because of the special requirements for obtaining your Turkish travel visa, contact Texas Tower  at info@TexasTower.net with your Turkey Visa Form (send both pages). You will also need to include a scanned copy of your passport.

Texas Tower can help you expedite your travel visa to Turkey. The average processing time is 5-10 working days but your visa can be obtained in as little as 1-2 days if you need rush processing for your visa. Get your Turkey travel visa here.

Due to unrest in the region, stay on top of the latest travel warnings for Turkey and other destinations by following us on Twitter and Facebook.

Planningfor Cuba

Planning a trip to Cuba? We can process visas for both business and tourism purposes.

Here’s what you need to obtain a Business Visa for Cuba:
BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS FOR CUBA VISAS:
One completed Cuba Visa Application
One passport type photo and your physical passport  will also need to be submitted with your application. Make sure your expiration date is six months beyond the completion of your trip to Cuba.  You will also need to have two blank pages available for entry and exit from Cuba. You’ll need to provide a copy of your flight itinerary and a recent bank statement. You will also need a company business letter detailing the nature of your business-related trip. If you need help with this – we’re here for you! Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.  Additionally, you will need to provide a letter of invitation from your host company in Cuba. 

TOURIST REQUIREMENTS FOR CUBA VISAS:
Tourist travel visas for Cuba have fewer requirements. You will need to submit a one completed Cuba Visa ApplicationYou will need to submit a passport-type photo along with your physical passport with two blank visa pages. Tourists will also need to submit their most recent bank statement and a copy of their flight itinerary.

To get started you can go here to our dedicated Cuba Travel Visa page.

Kazakhstan is located just south of Russia. If you’re traveling there for business or as a tourist, there is a lot to see and do.

First you’ll need to make sure your passport is ready to go. To enter Kazakhstan, you will need to make sure your passport’s expiration date is at least six months beyond the completion of your trip. Also you will need at least one blank page for your stamp to enter the country.
If you need assistance renewing your passport or adding page, we can help you.

Here are the current requirements for obtaining your Kazakhstan travel visa for either visiting on business or as a tourist.

On our dedicated page for Kazakhstan visas, you can see the documents you will need to gather.

Fill out the Kazakhstan visa application
One passport-type photograph
Business visas only: invitation from Kazakhstan host
Business visas only: Copy of business letter
Physical passport with more than six months until expiration date
Copy of flight itinerary
Tourist visas only: letter addressed to the Washington embassy explaining the purpose of travel to Kazakhstan

As with any international travel, it is always a good idea to check in with the State Department for latest travel warnings (if any) for Kazakhstan. 

If you want to get a good overview of what to see and do in Kazakhstan, check out this video.

That’s just a brief overview of how easy it is to get your travel visa for Kazakhstan. Our office can help you expedite it. You simply need to gather together the documents we require, and fill out the order form. Once you give us the completed documents, our agents will go to the embassy for you and obtain your travel visa.
We can even expedite your travel visa in just 1-2 working days or do a one-way delivery directly to the airport. If you need rush service or airport delivery, please call our office at 713-874-1420 and one of our knowledgeable agents will be ready to assist you.

expired
00152

Did your passport expire sitting in your dresser drawer?
It’s easy to  renew your expired passport and we can walk you through the step steps to make it easy.

Before you begin, make sure the following situations apply :

  • Your most recent passport should be undamaged and submitted with your application for renewal.
  • Passport was issued when you were age 16 or older.
  • Passport was issued in the last 15 years.

We have put together an easy to follow list to get your passport renewed. Remember, the documents will need to be signed and mailed or FedExed to us as the Department of State will accept documents with original signatures only. You may no scan or email your passport documents.

Only adults may renew their passports, as children’s passports may not be renewed.

If you need to expedite your passport, in most cases we can help you get your passport as fast as 24 hours.  Talk to one of our agents about your situation, and we’ll get the process for the renewal of your passport started. See the necessary documents for passport renewal.

The cost of flying today (Friday the 13th) is as much as 44 per cent cheaper for some destinations.

Maybe it was the Final Destination films or maybe enough people are superstitious that it makes a difference, but it is historically cheaper to fly on Friday the 13th.

Research earlier this year by flight comparison website Kayak, looking at the 20 most popular departures from airports, found that the cost of flying on Friday the 13th was, on average, five per cent cheaper than a normal day. However, for those willing to ignore superstition and take to the sky, savings for some destinations were far more significant. Flights to Gran Canaria from the UK, for example, fell for the 13th by 44 per cent.

A spokesperson for Kayak said: “Flight prices are very much based on demand – when demand is up they rise and when it is down they fall. Our data, therefore, indicates that many are choosing not to travel on Friday the 13th.”

According to a statistical analysis by the Aviation Safety Network, the average number of fatal aircraft crashes on Friday the 13th days is 0.067 per day, compared to a usual daily average of 0.091. So if anything, it’s fractionally safer to fly on this supposedly unlucky day.

For the people who aren’t superstitious, flight 666 to HEL flew it’s final flight on October 13, 2017.

We process U.S. passports, travel visas, certified birth certificates and Apostille documents. Questions ? Call us at 713-874-1420 

getting peru travel visaBefore you travel to Peru, make sure you have your personal travel docs in order. Leaving from the U.S., you will need both a passport and visa to enter Peru. Here’s an overview of what you will need to get your travel visa.

For business travel only a visa is required. For business or tourism purposes, the maximum stay in Peru is 90 days. Texas Tower can only assist travelers with valid United States passports in obtaining their business travel visas to Peru. All other nationals will need to make a personal appearance at the Peruvian consulate to obtain their travel visas.

If you require an Apostille, we can assist you.

Check your passport and make sure that the expiration date on your passport is more than 6 months from your return date from Peru. If it is less, you will need to also renew your passport at this time,  we can help you with that.

To see the documents you need to have in order to get your business visa, please visit our Peru Visa page. Note the special requirement for your application to be both signed and fingerprinted. Business travelers will also require an invitation from their host within Peru to qualify for a travel visa.

U.S. passport holders visiting Peru as tourists do not require a travel visa for entry. However the country charges an exit fee at the airport.

Let us help the preparation part of your journey to Peru become fast and easy. Call our office at 713-874-1420 with any questions about your travel to Peru.

.

Mali has some unique things about their travel visas. First of all, the length is longer than many other countries allow. Your Mali visa will be good for a maximum stay of 365 days. You will need a visa to enter the country for both business or tourism purposes.

mali

On our Mali visa page, we have made it easy to get the documentation you need with an easy to follow list. For Business travel you will need to complete the Mali visa application (we provide the link), and print two copies.

You will also need to obtain two passport photos. Currently, Mali does require proof of a current vaccination for Yellow Fever for entry into the country. If you aren’t sure how to obtain verification, just call our office and one of our agents will be glad to help you. Also, make sure your passport is valid for 6 months beyond the completion date of your trip, you will need to also renew your passport if the expiration date is less than 6 months. You will also need a blank visa page, we can also assist you in adding pages to your passport if necessary.

The requirements for a tourist visa are nearly identical to a business visa.
There are also embassy fees that will need to be paid.
Mali visa fees for US Citizens
Multiple entry valid up to 5 years
receive in 10 business days $ 131.00

Multiple entry valid up to 5 year
receive in 2 business days $ 181.00

That’s the basics for getting your Mali travel visa. If you need to expedite your visa or you need other certified documents or translations, we can assist you. Contact our office today and get started!

tanzaniavisaeasy

Tanzania is one of the legendary African travel destinations. You can visit Zanzibar, see the Serengeti, visit Mt. Kilimanjaro, white sand beaches, and Olduvai Gorge, also known as the “Cradle of Humankind.”

 It also has more land devoted to game reserves and national parks than any other wildlife destination in the world.


The giraffe is the national animal. "Giraffes Arusha Tanzania" by Geir Kiste - Own work. Licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
The giraffe is the national animal. “Giraffes Arusha Tanzania” by Geir Kiste – Own work. Licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons

 

Tanzania Travel Visa Specifics
United States citizens will need to present a travel visa for either business or tourism purposes. For either business or tourism the maximum stay is 30 days. A yellow fever vaccination isn’t required unless you’re entering from a known yellow fever country. However, the CDC does recommend getting vaccinated against malaria, yellow fever, and Hepatitis A as water and some food sources can be contaminated.

Need Help Getting Your Tanzania Visa?
We can expedite your Tanzania travel visa process and save you the legwork going to the consulate. This easy to follow process will tell you what paperwork you need and how to get the process started. Get started here : Tanzania Visa.

Image via GIPHY

Keep this post in the back of your mind and share with anyone you know that travels, finding out your passport has been stolen is a situation you need to know how to handle.

If Your Passport was Stolen in the United States
A stolen passport is the potential for identity theft and you need to take the steps to protect yourself if it happens to you. The first thing you need to do is contact the State Department at 877-487-2778, there will be an agent available to help you from 8AM until 10PM EST Monday through Friday. A report will be taken over the phone and your passport will be deactivated immediately. You will be given a confirmation number, make sure you keep it handy for the next step.

The next step is to file a police report. Refer to the confirmation number you were given from the State Department in your police report. Although, the majority of stolen passports are not recovered, it is important to file a police report also to protect yourself from liability in the case of identity theft.

Finally, you will need to get a new passport. We can walk through the process here and make the process fast and easy.

If Your Passport is Stolen Abroad
U.S. citizens that are traveling abroad and have their passports stolen will need to replace them before re-entering the United States. The State Department advises to contact the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate, and report your passport as lost or stolen. If you are scheduled to leave the country in a short time, let the consular officer know so the process can be handled as fast as possible. Normally you will need to obtain a photo for your passport to be issued, and you will be directed to the closest place to get a new passport photo.

If you are notified by a friend or relative traveling in a foreign country that their passport has been stolen you can help them from the U.S. by contacting the Office of Overseas Citizens Services, U.S. Department of State in Washington, D.C, at 1-888-407-4747. You can assist your friend or loved one in finding the nearest embassy or consulate to assist them.