Category Archives: Passport services

SARAThe People’s Republic of China, or just China is sometimes confused with the Republic of China, commonly known as Taiwan. If you are planning to travel to China on business or as a tourist, you will need both a current passport and a travel visa to enter the country.

Passport Requirements 
You will need to have a passport that carries an expiration date 6 months beyond the date of your trip completion. You will also need to have side-by-side blank visa pages. If you need to renew your passport, we offer an expedited service and we can also help you add extra pages to your passport.  You can get more information about those passport services here.

Business and Tourist Travel Visa Requirements for People’s Republic of China
The embassy requires that the forms be typed not handwritten, be aware of this requirement. We have an easy to follow list of the paperwork you need to get together to obtain your travel visa. We can also expedite the process for you if you need it faster than the standard processing time of approximately 10 working days.

If you need to obtain your travel visa to China faster, we can assist you with that and expedite your paperwork to the embassy and get your visa back to you within 1-2 working days. Contact us to get started with your visa today.

Have any questions about traveling to the People’s Republic of China? Just call us! (713) 874-1420

 

We can make getting your passport and travel visa a breeze when you want to visit Russia, but what about the trip itself? Need some ideas for where to go, what to see, and where to stay? No worries we have some ideas for you.

Travelata.ru

Travelata makes it simple to plan your trip to Russia on one single website. This online travel agency helps you find the perfect hotel or B&B to fit your wants and needs on your visit to Russia. Over 100 cities are currently covered with more added on a regular basis as the coverage expands. The company also has more than 25 brick and mortar locations across Russia, including an office in Siberia. This app is available for both iOS and Android devices.

Sletat

Would you rather have someone else plan your trip to Russia for you? You need Sletat. This online travel agency covers about 80% of the country, so there will be a lot of options to pick and choose to your trip. Works for iOS and Android.

Yandex

There are hundreds of stations that make up the Moscow network and getting around can feel overwhelming. A huge helper app is the Yandex app. This app has metro maps for St. Petersburg and Moscow and will help you navigate your way around. Best of all, it works offline as well as online.  Available for both iOS and Android.

Gett

Uber is a thing in Russia just like the U.S. and if you prefer to use it – great. If you’d rather go with a taxi service,  Gett will be your new best friend. You can have access to the taxis closest to you and schedule a ride. instead, and you’ll have a network of local taxis at your fingertips. Available for iOS and Android devices.

Learn Some Russian

Russian may seem overwhelming to learn, but pick up a few words to help you navigate. The Learn Russian app has over 10,000 flashcards to help you pick up useful words and phrases. Learn Russian is available for Android devices only.

 


Japan is a popular destination and for U.S. travelers, no visa is required for entry. Just a valid U.S. passport!

Here are some common questions about visiting Japan for the first time.

How long is the average stay for tourists in Japan? 
Most people tend to stay one to two weeks. Remember, you need 6 months beyond the expiration date of your passport when visiting Japan.

What are some of the main cities to explore?
Tokyo, of course. Kyoto, Nara, and Koya are all excellent places to immerse yourself in Japanese culture.

What is a good way to get around Japan?
Definitely, invest in a JR Pass. It will let you have unlimited train rides and that includes the bullet train anywhere around Japan.

 

 

 

 

Other than hotels what are good places to stay in?
Hostels are always great for keeping on a budget and meeting new people. AirBnB often has deals and there are guest houses you can rent

What about WiFi in Japan?
There is WiFi but finding it free is another story. Picking up a 3g hotspot device is worth the investment.

How can I renew my passport in a rush?
You can get your passport renewed quickly, start here.
sp;

 

Beautiful, busy Hong Kong is a great place to dive in for a vacation getaway. U.S. citizens don’t usually need a travel visa for entry, but you will need a valid passport and you may need an Apostille on documents submitted. We can assist you if you aren’t sure.

Here are some fast and easy tips for getting the most from a Hong Kong visit.

You Won’t Get Your Passport Stamped
United States citizens don’t require a travel visa and since 2013, you will get a stapled piece of paper with your travel itinerary.

Hit Up Public Transportation When Possible
Renting a ride or taxi can get expensive in traffic and Hong Kong has a pretty reliable public transportation system that will save you money getting around. Especially to and from the airport. If you spring for an Octopus Card, you will be set to ride ferries, buses, and trains.

Be Adventurous Eating
Hong Kong has some of the best street food you’ll find. Try some Black Sesame Tong Yuen for breakfast if you don’t try any other foods in HK. It’s a delicious rice ball filled with sweet black sesame or red bean paste and covered in nuts. A great way to get your energy fix for the day.

Find Victoria Harbour at Night
The area will light up after dark with a laser show across the water synced to music.

Those are just a few tips to make your time in Hong Kong more fun. Make sure your passport is valid and start planning your time in HK.

How to Get a Venezuela Travel Visa Fast
We process a large number of Venezuelan travel visas for U.S. citizens. Every country has their own nuances and unique requirements for entry by U.S. citizens. Venezuela is no different. The following are some of the most common questions we receive regarding Venezuelan travel visas.

I’ve heard there are multiple types of travel visas for Venezuela, can you tell me what they are?
Sure, there are three types of visas issued to U.S. citizens traveling to Venezuela. The type of visa you obtain depends on the reason for your visit to the country. You may get a business visa, tourist visa, or a work visa.

What is the maximum stay in the country on a visa?
Maximum Stay: 90 days

Where on the Texas Tower site can I locate the application for  a Venezuela visa?
The Venezuela visa application is located on our dedicated visa page for the country.

Will I need to submit a passport photo with my visa application?
Yes, you will need to submit 2 (two) passport-type photos.

Does Venezuela require any blank pages in my passport?
Yes, For a business-class visa you will need 3 blank pages for entry to Venezuela. Tourist visas require 1 blank page. Work visas require 2 blank pages. Your passport should have 6 months validity beyond the date of completion of your visit to Venezuela.

How do I get extra pages added to my passport?
Until January 2016, you simply added pages. In the preset, you will be required to renew your passport no matter when the actual expiration date of your passport is.

Does a business visa require a copy of the flight itinerary?
Yes, you will need to provide a copy of your flight schedule with your visa application.

For a business or work visa, will I need to provide a letter of invitation from a host in Venezuela?
Yes, you will need to provide a copy of a letter from a host in Venezuela. Business visa applications will also need to have the following paperwork included:

  • Copy of Articles of Incorporation from the company in the US
  • Copy of the RIF SENAIT from the inviting company in Venezuela.
  • Copy of Carta Mercantil form the Government of Venezuela

What does a non-U.S. passport holder need to provide in terms of documentation for a Venezuelan travel visa?
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94.

If a child is traveling, will they need to make an appearance at the Consulate?
Here are the requirements for children traveling to Venezuela:
Venezuela Visa Fast Call Now! (713) 874-1420 - Texas Tower 24 Hour Passport and Visa.clipular

Can you show me the requirements for a Venezuela Work Visa?
Yes, you can see the full list including the necessary sample letter on our dedicated Venezuela Visa page.

What authorizations will I need to provide for a Work Visa in Venezuela? You will require the following documents: 

  • Authorization from Venezuela’s Ministry for the Interior,Justice and Peace.
  • A certified copy of the work permit issued by the Ministry of Labor.
  • Degrees, work certificates and other proof requested by the Ministry for the Interior, Justice and Peace that show evidence of the applicant’s employment status.
  • A copy of the employment offer or contract.
  • A certificate of health. Translated into Spanish–Texas Tower offers this service.
  • A police record issued by local authorities. Translated into Spanish-Texas Tower offers this service.
  • Company Letter of Guarantee

How fast can I get a travel visa to Venezuela?
Processing time is 10-15 business days.

No matter what the reason is that you need your passport, we can help you.

passport6

The number one reason people realize they suddenly need their passport, is the country they are about to visit needs to see that you have more more than 6 months left on your passport before it expires. If you have less than six months left until the expiration date, pretty much consider your passport expired.

compareservice

You have choices for renewing your passport, changing the name on your passport, or even applying for your first-ever passport for yourself or a child in your family.
If you choose to go through the State Department – there are fees and the process can take on the average anywhere from four to seven weeks. This is exactly the reason it makes sense to outsource the processing of the paperwork to Texas Tower.

We can bring the standard time service for obtaining your passport down to 8-12 days.  If you need your passport on a rush basis, we can have your passport within 24-hours.

Read more about the types of passport situations we can assist you with at the Texas Tower Passport page.


Planning your first visit to China? Here are some tips to know to make your visit go smoothly.

Learn a Little Chinese
Most Chinese people learn English in primary grades. If you speak English clearly and slowly to someone in an urban area, chances are you will be understood. In the more rural areas, it might be difficult to find someone that speaks English. It’s good to learn some Mandarin phrases for basics you might need to ask about.

Make sure Beijing is on Your List of Destinations

Focus Your Tourist Destinations
This is not only the capital city of China, but you can see one of the eight Wonders of the World, The Great Wall. Check out the Forbidden City and see the Summer Palace.

Look at the Long-Range Weather Forecast Before You Go
China has the distinction of having the largest range of weather of any country on Earth. Because the weather can vary from region to region, look up the long-term weather predictions where you plan to visit.

4. How to Shop in China

December is the prime time to score deals. With vendors, most prices are negotiable. Keep your cool, smile when you are bargaining and know not all price negotiations will be successful. Always act like the item isn’t very important and if you walk away, sometimes the vendor will follow you and accept your price.

5. Dining in China

One of the most interesting things about China is every region has a distinct style of cooking. Roast duck in Beijing, Shanghai has steamed pork buns you shouldn’t miss out on, and Guilin rice noodles are delicious.

Once you make your travel plans, talk to us about getting your passport and travel visa, we can make the process fast and easy.

Things to Know Before Your First Visit to Ghana

1. Never been to Ghana before? Check any preconceived notions you have about Africans at the door. You’ll be pleasantly surprised.

2. Don’t photograph people unless you ask politely. It’s considered rude to point and click at locals going about their daily lives without permission. Most Ghanians will happily pose for photos if approached politely.

3. Did you know the average Ghanian speaks 3 languages including English by age 8? Rest assured you shouldn’t have any issues being understood.

4. Learn some useful Twi phrases so you can speak to locals. It’s considered respectful for travelers to at least try. Here are several to get you started.
english phrase         Twi phrase                [pronunciation] 1.How are you?      Wo ho te sɛn?         [woe HOE teh SANG] 2.I am doing well   Me ho yɛ.                  [mih HOE yeh] 3.What’s up?            Ɛte sɛn?                     [eh-teh SANG] 4.I’m fine.                   Ɛyɛ.                              [eh-yeh] 5.Yes.                           Aane.                           [aah-NIH]/[ayn] 6.No.                           Dabi.                             [deh-BEE] 7.Good morning. Maakye.                      [mah CHEE] 8.Good afternoon. Maaha.                     [mah HÃ] 9.Good evening   Maadwo.                    [mah JWO]

5. You probably already have a list going of places you want to visit in Accra. Talk to the locals and find particular places of interest. Yes, there are tourist venues, but see Ghana as the people who live there see it to really experience it.

Texas Tower is your one-stop passport and travel visa venue. You can skip the trip to the embassy for your travel visa and we can expedite your passport. Call us with any questions 713-874-1420.

Good Morning, Houston! (3)For U.S. citizens visiting Nepal for business or as tourists, you will need a travel visa. Also, because entry to Nepal requires an extra visa page in your passport. If you need extra pages, you will have to renew your passport, no matter how much is left until it expires.


The maximum stay in Nepal on your travel visa is 30 days.

Here is how easy it is to get your Nepal visa through Texas Tower:

One completed Nepal Visa Application
One passport-type photograph
Physical passport (must have more than six months before expiration beyond trip completion and one blank visa page)
One copy of your flight itinerary
One completed Texas Tower Order Form
One copy of your flight itinerary
Business visas only: company business letter (we can give you a sample)

Because of previous instability in the region due to an earthquake followed by monsoon rains, it’s a good idea to check the latest conditions for the area you’re going to be in.

The State Department has updated reports from the embassy in Kathmandu.  See travel warnings for Nepal.

If you’re curious exactly how beautiful Nepal is, check out this video overview:

 

 

Should you keep your passport current- (1)

For a lot of people, if you tell them you’re traveling with an infant, you’ll either get a grimace or a look of complete sympathy. Nearly every frequent traveler has been serenaded by the screams of an unhappy baby on a flight. It can be stressful to try to calm a baby down during a long flight when their regular routine is disrupted. No matter how much you’ve traveled, traveling with a baby is a new challenge. There are a number of things new parents can do to make that flight go better for baby (and everyone else).

1. Plan
Make a checklist for the items you need for daily care for your baby. Keeping her routine the same as much as possible for feedings and diaper changes will go a long way towards having a calm, happy traveler. Get your paperwork together and yes, your newborn will need a passport, we can make this process easy!

2. Travel Light
There are several types of travel strollers that combine a collapsable stroller with a car seat to make it easy to take your baby from the stroller to the rental car or taxi. Many parents use a diaper bag as their carry on to keep baby’s gear near during the flight and then check the rest of their bags.

3. Consider a Bulkhead Seat
Another thing you can do is see if your airline has any bulkhead seats available. Additionally, some airlines have bassinets you can get to keep your baby as comfy as possible during the flight. If not invest in a soft travel bassinet. Most will collapse down to fit in your luggage when not in use, making them very convenient to take along.

4. Pack Extra Clothes for Yourself in the Diaper Bag
Babies are notorious for spewing when you least expect it, so expect it and bring another shirt for yourself at the very least. Never assume you made it through the flight without getting spit up on until you’re 100% off the plane.

5. Take-Off and Landings are Prime Feeding Times
The pressure change during flight can hurt your baby. One way to avoid dirty looks from travelers who aren’t’ very sympathetic to traveling with an infant is to feed your baby during take-off and landing. The movement of his jaw and sucking motions will help stop the pressure feeling from building up in your baby’s ears.

6. Invest in a Baby Carrier or Wrap
Baby wraps let you “wear your baby” and they are awesome for those times you need to pull luggage and carry a sleeping baby at the same time. Baby carriers work well too, however, they are a little more rigid.

7. Jetlag Happens
Keeping your baby on a schedule may be a real challenge when traveling internationally. Usually after a few days at your destination, your baby won’t be confusing the night with the day. But expect a few long days and nights until your baby gets into the groove of the new day/night hours.

Those are just seven tips for traveling with an infant. What’s your favorite way to keep your baby a calm, happy traveler?