Category Archives: Passport services

In the past few years, the U.S. lifted embargoes against Vietnam in an effort to completely normalize relations, this should continue to improve tourism to the region.

U.S. citizens require a travel visa to enter the country for either business and tourism. We can obtain your Vietnam visa for you in 8-10 business days or as fast as 1-2 days. Make sure your passport is in order, and start planning your trip!

Lonely Planet has a helpful page of tips for visiting Vietnam, including some of the

Duty limits:

  • 400 cigarettes
  • 1.5 litres of spirit
  • Large sums of foreign currency (US$5000 and greater) must be declared.

There have been a lot of tourism videos made, but this overview of Vietnam by drone is one of the best.

Let's Talk Paperwork and Documents for College Admission (1)Congratulations Graduate!
Applying for college can go much smoother if you’re organized about it. We’ve put together some helpful pages to get things together.

Birth Certificate
First of all, get your personal papers in order. You will need a copy of your birth certificate. If you cannot locate it, get a certified copy  online.

Application Organization
Next, if you’re applying to multiple colleges, you ‘re going to want to keep track of where you with each app. Requesting transcripts to be sent, required testing and other things each individual application will require. You can’t go wrong getting organized. CollegeBoard.org has put together a nifty college application checklist.

Understanding the Application Process
One thing you’ll learn fast, getting into college is a quite a bit different from filling out a job application. You are applying for a position as a worker at one place and as a student at another. A college application will require far more time. Plus, there’s that entrance essay. U.S. News and World Report has a quiz to see how much you already know about the college application process going in.

Speaking of the Essay
Here is a great video that breaks down the basics for what you should put in your college entrance essay:

Also, if you need some tips on scoring the all-important recommendation letters, here’s a great source.

bhutan visa Now known as Kingdom of Bhutan, is a landlocked country in South Asia at the eastern end of the Himalayas. It is bordered to the north by China and to the south, east and west by India.

Bhutan became a constitutional monarchy 10 years ago and is known for it’s Gross National Happiness Index, a tool that measures what the people of Bhutan need to remain happy.

The country’s tourism council paints an image of a real-life Shangri-La, where visitors seeking a high-altitude paradise will find chiming bells, fluttering prayer flags, crimson-robed Buddhist monks, awesome mountain views and one of the world’s most unspoiled cultures.

Entry to the Country of Bhutan
This is one of the very few travel visas Texas Tower cannot help you with. The reason is Bhutan is a closed society. Your tour operator must arrange for Bhutan visas to be issued upon arrival only. You will receive your visa at the time of entry to the country.
The Maximum Stay: 30 days.

Passport Must-Haves
Check your passport before traveling to Bhutan, you must have at least one blank visa page and your expiration date for your passport must be more than six months after the completion of your trip to Bhutan. If you need additional passport pages, you will need to renew your passport, we can expedite that task for you.

Finding Travel Warnings for Bhutan
The best place for United States citizens to research travel warnings for Bhutan, is through the official State Department portal.  The Embassy that represents the interests of Bhutan is through the New Dehli Embassy.

Entry to Bhutan can be a little different than a lot of international travel. Flights into and out of Paro Airport are restricted to daylight hours and are dependent on weather conditions. Flights can be delayed or cancelled due to weather conditions, particularly during the monsoon season between May and September.

United States citizens traveling to the country of Bahrain for business or tourism need a travel visa to enter the country. You *can* obtain a travel visa on entry, however it can delay you from appointments and
activities in Bahrain you may have planned. It’s far easier to outsource your Bahrain visa to Texas Travel and let us do the legwork of visiting the embassy for you.

Bahrain joined the Hague Convention in 2013, and if you require an Apostille for your documents, we can assist you for that.

Here is an overview of the paperwork you need to have ready for us to expedite your travel visa to Bahrain. Bahrain Visa - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular (1)

Bahrain Visa - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular

Let us expedite your Bahrain Visa today, just contact our office if you have any questions or get started at the link.

Cameroon requires that U.S. citizens hold a visa for entry to the country. This applies to both business and tourism travelers. We can obtain a visa for you because the Cameroon embassy has exacting standards for issuing visas, the process time can take 6-8 business days and this is one of the few countries we cannot process the visa application with emergency service.

For us to process your visa application, just gather the following items and we’ll do the rest.

BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS FOR CAMEROON VISAS:

  • Two completed Cameroon visa applications
  • Two passport type photos
  • Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
  • Notarized letter of invitation from Cameroon host (Notarized by a Cameroon Notary)
  • Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
  • One copy of flight itinerary
  • Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead. Please indicate a guarantee of 3 months
  • One copy of proof of vaccination for yellow fever
  • One authorization from Cameroon authority
  • One copy of flight itinerary
  • Texas Tower order form

TOURIST REQUIREMENTS FOR CAMEROON VISAS:

  • Two completed Cameroon visa applications
  • Two passport type photos
  • Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
  • Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
  • One copy of flight itinerary
  • One copy of recent bank statement (Please obscure account number)
  • Texas Tower order form
  • If you have any questions, just contact our office at 713-874-1420 and we’ll be glad to answer any questions you have.

 

Business and tourist travelers need a valid passport and visa to enter Egypt. Here are the easy steps to getting your business and tourist travel visa. The best reason to outsource your We can even expedite the service in as little as one to two days.

egypt passport and visaBusiness and tourist travel visa requirements
Visit our dedicated Egypt visa page and you will see the paperwork that is required. We have links to the applications and forms you need with full instructions.

Business travelers will also need a company letter in their application, and we have a sample letter available to make sure your company provides a letter that will be accepted by the embassy for a travel visa. We also provide other information you need to obtain such as a passport photo and verifying your passport’s expiration date is 6 months beyond your completed trip date.

Top Tourist Destination
Once you’re in Egypt, one of the top destinations for tourists is the beautiful beaches of Sharm El Sheikh. Where beach goers can enjoy beautiful views, swimming, and diving with the abundant sea life.

For women traveling alone in Egypt
TripAdvisor.com has a great piece that tells the real deal of how to travel safely in Egypt as a woman traveling alone. Unwanted attention can happen, and knowing what to do can keep your visit to Egypt enjoyable.

If you have any questions about traveling to Egypt or you believe you have a special circumstance for your passport or travel visa, contact our office at (713) 874-1420 and one of our agents will be glad to assist you.

how-to-get-your-sao-tome-and-principe-visaSao Tome and Principe are two islands that make up the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe. This Portuguese-speaking country is a beautiful destination. Travelers that are United States citizens will need a travel visa to enter the country. Here is how easy getting a travel visa though Texas Tower can make the process.

Simply gather the requested documents for the type of visa you need (business purposes or tourism) and then send them to Texas Tower. We will have your travel visa in your hands and we can even expedite the acquisition of your visa to arrive in 1-2 working days if you need it on a rush basis.


If you have any questions about the process of getting your travel visa, our knowledgeable staff is always happy to help you. You will also need to check your passport and make sure it meets the requirements of travel.

In the event you need documents translated to or from any language, we offer that service too! Contact our offices if you have any questions and we’ll be glad to get you started on your Sao Tome & Principe visa.

Here’s a video overview of what to see in Sao Tome & Principe:

angola visa requirementsAngola is a rapidly developing country. If you want to visit an African country that is in its infancy of turning around years of war and strife, this is your destination.  Development was severely restricted by a 13-year war for independence and a 27-year civil war that broke out upon independence in 1975 and destroyed most of the country’s infrastructure. The economy has grangolaown at a double-digit annual rate since the war ended in 2002

What is the capital city?

The capital city is Luanda.

What is the official language?
Portuguese is the official language used.

Can you get a travel visa upon arrival in Angola?
No. U.S. citizens traveling to Angola will find the process for getting a travel visa is a little different than obtaining travel papers for other countries.

How long is a travel visa to Angola valid for?
You can get a tourist visa for 30, 90, or 180 days. You may also require a visa for transit through Angola to another destination.

Are any vaccinations required?
Currently, you will need to have an International Certificate of Vaccination for yellow fever to enter the country.

Let us help you get your Angola travel visa in the easiest way possible. We have a handy instruction sheet available for you to use.

Contact our staff today and let us know your travel plans so we can walk you through the process. We will also make sure that your passport meets the requirements for entry to Angola so you can travel worry-free.

Remember when Brazil hosted the Summer Olympics they waived the visa requirement for entry from June through September? Well, that time is long over and if you’re a U.S. citizen, you will need a visa to enter the country.

Here are some of the most common questions people ask before they obtain their Brazil travel visa.

How does a Brazilian visa work?
Your visa is your permission from the government of Brazil for entry.

What is the difference between a business and tourist Brazil visa?
The type of travel visa you’re issued will depend on the nature of your visit to Brazil.

Are Tourist level visa holders prohibited from any activity in Brazil?
Yes, tourist visa holders are not allowed to engage in any paid activity in Brazil.

How fast can I get a Brazilian visa?
Talk to us about the time constraints on your visa, and we will do our best to accommodate you. In most instances, we can obtain your visa as fast as you need it.

This video will give you a fast overview of how easy outsourcing the task to Texas Tower can make the process. You just gather the paperwork and we’ll do the rest. Plan your trip, wrap things up, and don’t stress about your visa or passport! Call us at 713-874-1420 if you have any questions.

Thailand is a beautiful destination, although we deal with the document side of travel expediting your passport and Thailand visa, we also like to pass on good travel tips when we find them.

Before you can begin a trip to Thailand make sure your travel docs are up to date. You don’t need a visa if you’re entering as a tourist,  you will need a visa if your visit to Thailand is for business purposes, or you are planning on an extended stay.  We can make the process fast and easy for obtaining your visa for Thailand.

What types of travel visas can a traveler get for Thailand?
It depends on the purpose of your visit to Thailand. There are both business and tourist travel visas available.

What is the maximum stay on a travel visa?
You can stay a maximum of 30-days on a travel visa in Thailand.

How many passport photos will I need to submit with my order form?
You will need to submit 2 passport type photos with your Texas Tower order form.

Is it true you need an invitation from a host in Thailand for a business visa?
Yes, you will need a written invitation from a Thailand host. If you’re uncertain what the criteria is to meet the requirements, just talk to our staff and we can guide you through the elements of a proper letter of invitation.

I’ve read Thailand requires a current bank statement to issue a visa?
Yes, when you submit your bank statement, it is permissible (and recommended) to obscure your account number. The Thai government wants to make sure that you have enough money to support yourself during your stay. Your bank statement must show a minimum of $700 on deposit.

What are the requirements for a passport to enter Thailand?
Your passport will need to have 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page. If you need to add pages, you will need to also renew your passport.

What about Non-USA passport holders that want to travel to Thailand?
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94.

Will I need to provide a copy of the flight information?
Yes, you will need to include one copy of your flight itinerary to Thailand with your order.

What are the elements of a permissible company business letter?
To make it easy, you can create a business letter on our site. Just complete the form and then print the business letter on your company letterhead. Get started here.

What is the standard time for processing a Thailand visa?
Our standard time service is 5 – 7 working days. If you require your visa faster, for an additional fee, we can obtain your visa in as little as 1-2 days.