Category Archives: General Info


Are you a U.S. citizen traveling to Liberia? You will require both a valid U.S. passport and a travel visa. The documents submitted to the embassy for the visa will need to have an Apostille, that is a stamp validating the signature on all the submitted documents.
Fortunately, our Houston office can take care of all those tasks for you.

Common Questions and Answers About Liberian Travel Visas
Is it true English is the official language of Liberia?
Yes.

Is a visa needed for both business and tourism?
Yes.

Where can I check to see if there are any travel warnings for US citizens?
The State Department has a dedicated Liberia page that will show you any travel advisories.

How long is maximum stay?
30 days.

Is it okay to use an unsigned U.S. passport?
No, the Liberian Embassy will not accept unsigned passports.

Are vaccinations required?
At this time only the vaccination for yellow fever is required, talk to your personal physician to see if there are additional precautionary vaccinations to obtain for your individual health issues.

Will I need extra pages?
You will need a blank visa page. You will need to renew your U.S. passport, as pages are no longer added.

Use our handy forms and checklist to get started to get your Liberia visa and we’ll make the trip to the embassy for you.

Our expert team in our Houston office is ready to answer any questions you may have regarding obtaining your Liberia travel visa, just call 713-874-1420 during regular business hours and we’ll be happy to assist you.

How to get your China Visa in Houston, Texas

China is one of the top countries we expedite travel visas for from our Houston office.

For U.S. citizens traveling for either business or tourism purposes will need a valid China visa. We put together an easy-to-follow checklist to make getting your entry visa fast and simple.

The timing is a consideration for applying for your China visa. China requires that you can only put in your application within 90 days to your departure date. Additionally, the Chinese embassy requires that all applications are type-written, and handwritten forms will not be accepted.

Travelers who apply in our Houston office for a China visa that were born in China will need to submit their China passport or a copy of its personal information page. Also, last foreign passport with a China visa will also be accepted. Sometimes the Chinese embassy will require additional documentation such as renunciation papers.

Steps to Getting Your China Visa for business or tourism travel

  • You will need to complete a China visa application remember the application must be typed and not handwritten.
  • One job description form 
  • You will need to submit one passport type photo
  • You will need to submit your physical passport with an expiration date six months beyond the completion of your trip to China. Your passport should also have side by side blank visa pages.
  • One copy of flight itinerary from the airline
  • Copy of valid driver’s license
  • Texas Tower order form

    Business-class China Visas Only:
    One official invitation from the Chinese company with their Chinese seal stamped on the invitation letter
    Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.

    Tourist-class China Visas Only
    Hotel confirmation

Parents that are traveling with minors will need to supply a copy of their child’s birth certificate in order to receive China visas for their minor travelers.

Visit our dedicated China Visa page to see fees and time service and make an appointment at our Houston Office by calling 713-874-1420

Nigeria is a beautiful country with a growing inbound travel base for both tourism and business travel. This country requires a visa for entry from US citizens, and we can assist you in expediting that.  Additionally, we can expedite your work visa or STR visa for Nigerian travel from the U.S.

It’s simple to get a Nigerian visa for work or tourism in Houston, we have set up a dedicated page for clients, that shows the documents you need to gather and complete so you can receive your travel visa quickly.

Here is a brief overview of the steps to getting your Nigerian travel visa in Houston, by type of visa you need:

Requirements for Business or Tourism Visas:

  • One completed Nigeria online visa application. Please note you must also pay partial consular fees online with a major credit card.
    A valid Google or Yahoo account is required to properly enter the data input portion of the site.
    You should allow 30 minutes to complete.
    Texas Tower can complete this online step for you for a nominal fee.
  • One completed manual application
  • Two passport type photos
  • Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
  • One copy of flight itinerary
  • One invitation from your Nigeria host. This may be a fax or email attachment.
  • Tourist ONLY: One copy of your hotel arrangements or other proof of lodgings
  • Business ONLY: Company business letter
    Texas Tower order form

TEMPORARY WORK PERMIT REQUIREMENTS FOR NIGERIA VISAS:
The work permit visas are comparable to the business travel requirements.

  • One completed Nigeria online visa application. Please note you must also pay partial consular fees online with a major credit card.
    A valid Google or Yahoo account is required to properly enter the data input portion of the site.
    You should allow 30 minutes to complete.
    Texas Tower can complete this online step for you for a nominal fee.
  • One completed manual application
  • Two passport type photos
  • Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
  • Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
  • One copy of flight itinerary
  • Work Authorization from Nigeria Immigration Service
  • Company business letter
  • One invitation from your Nigeria host. This may be a fax or email attachment.
  • Texas Tower order form

STR (SUBJECT TO REGULATION) REQUIREMENTS:
Please note for this service our service fee is a flat rate-$100 for STR visas.

  • Four completed Nigeria online visa applications. Please note you must also pay partial consular fees online with a major credit card.
    You must have a Google or Yahoo account to properly enter the data input portion of the site. You should allow 30 minutes to complete. Texas Tower can complete this online step for an additional fee.
  • Four passport type photos
  • Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
  • Four copies of employment offer letter from in Nigeria
  • Four copies of employment acceptance letter
  • Four copies of a personal letter from applicant accepting job
  • Four copies of your resume, your degree(s)* and other related certifications.
    Please note: * Your degree(s) now needs to be authenticated at the local, state and federal level. If you would like us to do this for you additional fees apply and please allow a minimum one extra week to process your visa.
  • Four copies of Nigerian Immigration Approval Quota
  • Non-USA passport holders must provide four copies of green card or US Visa and I-94
  • Texas Tower order form

 

There are two types of travel visas issued for US citizens traveling to Cambodia, tourist-class, and business-class Cambodian visas.

If you are traveling as a tourist to Cambodia, you can either apply for a traditional travel visa or an e-Visa.
The maximum stay for a US citizen in Cambodia entering on any type of visa is 30-days.

Here are the steps for both types.

For a traditional Cambodian visa

Complete the following forms and gather the required documentation:

  1. One completed Cambodian visa application
  2. One passport type photo
  3. Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
  4. Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
  5. One copy of flight itinerary
    Texas Tower order form

For business visas only:
Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.

Our processing time ranges from one to ten business days depending on the level of service you choose.
To see the most updated fees for this service, check our dedicated Cambodia Visa page.

E-Visas are becoming more widely accepted in countries around the globe and Cambodia now issues e-Visas for entry.

How to apply for an e-Visa for Cambodia

Cambodia issues e-Visas for tourist visits only and the entry to Cambodia may only be made through one of these five ports of entry:

• Phnom Penh International Airport
• Siem Reap International Airport
• Cham Yeam (Koh Kong)
• Poi Pet (Banteay Meanchey)
• Bavet (Svay Rieng)

How to Get Your Cambodia e-Visa
Make sure your travel fits the requirements to qualify for an e-Visa to Cambodia by downloading and reviewing the Requirements for a Cambodia e-Visa

Gather the following documentation:

1. Scanned signed color copy of passport information page.

2. One (1) visa application form signed by the applicant.

3. One (1) recent color passport size photo.

4. Copy of airline tickets or travel itinerary showing confirmed reservations.

5. Hotel confirmation

6. Color copy of US status for non-US passport holders.

7. Copy of driver’s license

Instructions for sending your Cambodia EVisa application to Texas Tower

  • Gather the requirements listed above.
  • Fill out the form below.
  • Scan all items and save to a PDF File and email it to info@texastower.net

To see the most up-to-date service fees for e-Visas, please visit our dedicated Cambodia e-Visa page.

If you have any questions, please email us at info@texastower.net or call 713-874-1420

Traveling out of the country for 2019 and need to renew your US passport quickly? We can help.

We can also process passport cards, however, remember that passport cards are not valid for air travel. If you are on a cruise or traveling by car, you can use a passport card.

To expedite the renewal of your US passport, simply gather the documents and we’ll do the rest for you so you can plan your New Year’s stress-free.

If you need additional passports for family members, secondary passports, or feel you have a situation not listed on our site, just call our office at 713-874-1420 and talk to one of our knowledgeable team members, we can work with you to find a way even around difficult situations.

Happy Holidays!

Monday, December 24, 2018, we will be open until 1 pm

Tuesday, December 25, 2018, we will be closed in observance of Christmas Day so our team can spend time with their friends and family.

We will be back to regular office hours December 26th to assist with your US passport, Apostille, translation, and travel visa needs.

Have a very happy holiday from Texas Tower Passport and Visa to you and yours.


Save this link for the latest coupons to save on U.S. passports, travel visas, and more!

When it comes time to renew your passport or obtain a visa for entry to a country, remember to check if there are any available coupons. Perks for using coupons can range from money off fees to free passport photographs.

To beat the wait-time for obtaining your passport or travel visa through the State Department, it’s much faster to use an expediting service. It is especially beneficial to outsource the acquisition of your travel visa. Every country has unique requirements and even missing one thing can hold up the process.

All you have to do is print the paperwork and documents we ask for, send into Texas Tower for processing. In as fast as 24-hours, we can have your passport ready. Visas can also be acquired faster and you can save a trip to the consulate, we do the legwork for you.
China, Brazil, Russia, Ghana, Kenya, Tanzania, India, Angola, Thailand Venezuela
So why wouldn’t you want to save on these services when you can?

There are a number of apps out there for researching coupons at the time of order, we recommend using LocalSaver.  To see the latest coupons for savings on Texas Tower services, click here.

Vietnam is a long, narrow country situated between the Laos and Cambodia borders by the South China Sea. There are gorgeous landscapes to explore. Take in the lush rice fields, dense mountain forests, and the beautiful beaches on the coast. There are modern cities and traditional villages for travelers to immerse themselves in Vietnamese culture both past and present.
You will need both a valid U.S. passport and visa to enter the country. Let us expedite the process for you. Visit our Vietnam visa page or call us at 713-874-1420.

1. Dalat
The weather cool year-round and the misty valleys, pine tree forests and a myriad of colorful flowers are the reason emperors and French colonials used this destination as a getaway from the heat of summer. In the present, this south-central region of Vietnam is still popular for the same reasons. With a high walkability score, Dalat is a beautiful melding of scenic landscapes and both traditional Vietnamese and French architectures.


2. My Son
Located on the central coast of Vietnam near the Duy Phú village is the important archaeological site known as My Son. One of Southeast Asia’s most notable ancient sites, My Son was once a significant center of religious Hindu ceremonies where the kings of the Champa Kingdom built numerous temples devoted to the worship of the god, Shiva, between the 4th and 14th centuries.


3. Ho Chi Minh City
The jewel of southern Vietnam is by the Mekong Delta. Formerly known as Saigon, this was the capital of Vietnam during the Vietnam War.
Today, Ho Chi Minh City is the largest city of the reunified country, offering plenty of reasons to visit, from its blend of historic and modern attractions to vibrant shopping, dining, and nightlife.


4.Mekong Delta
A short distance from Ho Chi Minh City Colorful you will find an area filled with floating markets, lush fruit orchards, bird sanctuaries and quaint villages. This area is known as “The Rice Basket,” and rightfully so. This agricultural region feeds more than 30% of the country from the rice plantations, fish farms, and orchards.


5. Nha Trang
A popular destination is this resort city on a beautiful bay. You will find a gorgeous bay view, picturesque mountains, beaches and lush islands to explore. For a little more modern fun, take in the amusement and water parks.

Australia is a beautiful country to visit and explore. If you’re a U.S. citizen traveling to “The Land Down Under”, you’re going to need the following:
– A valid U.S. passport
– A travel visa for business or tourism
– You may need an Apostille on your documents
An Apostille is a one-page certificate issued by authorities at the state or Federal level validating the seal and signature of the official on the document. We can give you a free quote and advise you which documents will require it.

To get your Australia visa, this country uses electronic visas. We offer 24-hour service for U.S. citizens.
1. Fill out the Texas Tower Order Form andsend to us at info@TexasTower.net .
2. With your order form, attach a copy of your valid U.S. passport information page.

Here is our dedicated page on Australian travel visas for more information and pricing info.

If you’re a U.S. citizen traveling to Uganda, you will need a visa to enter the country for both business or tourist-class travel.

There are type top-level types of visas you can apply for. You can either get a traditional travel visa to enter Uganda or you can apply for an e-Visa. We will cover how to get either type.

Getting a traditional Visa for Uganda

The maximum stay for a visa in Uganda is 30 days for both business and tourist visas.

To apply for a visa, you will need to gather the following paperwork:

Getting an e-Visa for Uganda
If you are traveling to Busia, Entebbe, Katuna, Malaba, Mpondwe or Mutukula, you can use an E-Visa to enter the country.

You will need to gather the following:

  • Copy of the photo and information page of your passport
  • Submit one 2” x 2” passport photo
  • Submit a copy of the flight itinerary
  • Submit a copy of an international certificate of vaccination against yellow fever
  • Complete the application for Uganda E-Visa
    Submit all items to Texas Tower at 
    info@texastower.net

See how easy it is to outsource the task of getting your visa for travel to Uganda?
If you need to travel in less than a week, talk to us about expediting it for you.