Category Archives: General Info

The cost of flying today (Friday the 13th) is as much as 44 per cent cheaper for some destinations.

Maybe it was the Final Destination films or maybe enough people are superstitious that it makes a difference, but it is historically cheaper to fly on Friday the 13th.

Research earlier this year by flight comparison website Kayak, looking at the 20 most popular departures from airports, found that the cost of flying on Friday the 13th was, on average, five per cent cheaper than a normal day. However, for those willing to ignore superstition and take to the sky, savings for some destinations were far more significant. Flights to Gran Canaria from the UK, for example, fell for the 13th by 44 per cent.

A spokesperson for Kayak said: “Flight prices are very much based on demand – when demand is up they rise and when it is down they fall. Our data, therefore, indicates that many are choosing not to travel on Friday the 13th.”

According to a statistical analysis by the Aviation Safety Network, the average number of fatal aircraft crashes on Friday the 13th days is 0.067 per day, compared to a usual daily average of 0.091. So if anything, it’s fractionally safer to fly on this supposedly unlucky day.

For the people who aren’t superstitious, flight 666 to HEL flew it’s final flight on October 13, 2017.

We process U.S. passports, travel visas, certified birth certificates and Apostille documents. Questions ? Call us at 713-874-1420 

Mali has some unique things about their travel visas. First of all, the length is longer than many other countries allow. Your Mali visa will be good for a maximum stay of 365 days. You will need a visa to enter the country for both business or tourism purposes.

mali

On our Mali visa page, we have made it easy to get the documentation you need with an easy to follow list. For Business travel you will need to complete the Mali visa application (we provide the link), and print two copies.

You will also need to obtain two passport photos. Currently, Mali does require proof of a current vaccination for Yellow Fever for entry into the country. If you aren’t sure how to obtain verification, just call our office and one of our agents will be glad to help you. Also, make sure your passport is valid for 6 months beyond the completion date of your trip, you will need to also renew your passport if the expiration date is less than 6 months. You will also need a blank visa page, we can also assist you in adding pages to your passport if necessary.

The requirements for a tourist visa are nearly identical to a business visa.
There are also embassy fees that will need to be paid.
Mali visa fees for US Citizens
Multiple entry valid up to 5 years
receive in 10 business days $ 131.00

Multiple entry valid up to 5 year
receive in 2 business days $ 181.00

That’s the basics for getting your Mali travel visa. If you need to expedite your visa or you need other certified documents or translations, we can assist you. Contact our office today and get started!

 

This is the time of year when all that hard work in school is paying off with an acceptance to college. This means a fresh start, making new friends, living independently, and maturing as an individual.

Before a new college student can make the leap into their dorm room, they will need to give their new school certain required vital records. We put together a quick list to have handy so your graduate won’t experience any delays.

  • Photo identification
  • Social security card copy
  • Official high school transcripts
  • ACT, SAT or other college approved test scores
  • Immunization and medical records
  • Certificate birth certificate copy

Here’s a breakdown of each type of identification and how to get it:
Photo Identification
Your photo identification may be in the form of a driver’s license or state-issued identification. Some colleges will also accept passport photos, and even a high school photo ID as proof of identity.

Social Security Card
If your graduate doesn’t have a social security card to show, you’ll need to order a replacement copy from your local social security office.

Transcripts
These are simple to obtain. Contact the high school your child graduated from and ask them to send the transcripts directly to the college where your child will be enrolled. If you haven’t made a decision, most high schools will give you the transcripts directly, often there is a small charge.

Test Scores
You will need to send test scores for ACT, SAT, or other tests with most college applications. The process for sending the scores is usually simple. Create an account at the testing organization and then simply ask to have the test scores sent via the web to the college of your choice. If you need the process done on a rush basis, there is often a small fee for expedited service.

Medical Records
Every college has their own unique requirements. Find out what specific forms they need your doctor to fill out. For some colleges, it is as simple as a record of immunizations for the new student.

Birth Certificate
Many colleges will require a certified copy of birth. If you cannot locate or your copy isn’t certified, we can assist you in obtaining a new one from any state in the U.S. and Puerto Rico.

That’s the basic list you’re going to need document-wise to get into college. If you need help obtaining a birth certificate for your graduate, talk to us!

Summer is the perfect time to start planning a trip in the Fall. Suriname is located between Guyana and French Guyana. This country is an ideal destination for fall travel with warm days and cool nights.

Average Local Weather 
October: high 89° low 72°
November: high 87° low 72°
December high 84° Low 71°

We can assist you in obtaining your travel visa to Suriname.
A visa is required for both tourist and business travel from the U.S. to Suriname.

Maximum Stay: 30 days

BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS FOR SURINAME VISAS:
One completed Suriname visa application
One passport type photo
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.
Texas Tower order form

TOURIST REQUIREMENTS FOR SURINAME VISAS:
One completed Suriname visa application
One passport type photo
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Texas Tower order form

Curious what to do in Suriname? Here’s a great overview of the sights to not miss!

libya visa houstonGetting your Libya visa to visit the country for either tourism or business travel can be very difficult for numerous reasons.

First and foremost the State Department has had strong warnings issued against travel for a few years, you can see the latest warnings on their Libya page. Other reasons include the unstable government, fighting factions, and civil unrest in various regions.

If you want to travel to Libya, there is no current guarantee your travel visa will be issued, however here are the steps necessary for both business and tourist visas:

To obtain your Libya Visa-Houston
Put together the following documents and bring or mail/Fed Ex them to our office:

♦Two completed Libya visa applications
♦Two passport type photos
♦Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
♦One copy of flight itinerary
♦Authorization from your host that was provided by the Libya ♦Ministry of Foreign Affairs
♦Business visas only: Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.
♦Tourist visa only: One copy of proof of vaccination for yellow fever
♦Texas Tower order form

  • We will make the trip to the consulate for you to obtain your visa.

If you are traveling to Libya, call our office at 713-874-1420 and we can help you determine if you should apply for a visa at this time. In the meantime, here is a great overview of Tripoli in 2018, a city that is recovering the fastest from the turmoil in the country.

June is traditionally the month of brides, and with weddings sometimes come surname changes. Unfortunately, some brides went ahead and changed their names on their credit cards and id’s found out when they went to leave on their honeymoon, that they couldn’t board their flights because their name on their state-issued id’s didn’t match their passport.

That’s not the only reason for a name change, life events such as divorce, adoption, and other reasons can result in a surname change that will require updating your U.S. passport.

If you need to change your name on your passport, the process is very much like renewing with the exception of needing to provide proof of the name change.

We put together a handy infographic that shows you how fast and easy it can be to change your name on  your passport.


Are you a U.S. citizen traveling to Liberia? You will require both a valid U.S. passport and a travel visa. The documents submitted to the embassy for the visa will need to have an Apostille, that is a stamp validating the signature on all the submitted documents.
Fortunately, we can take care of all those tasks for you.

Common Questions and Answers About Liberian Travel Visas
Is it true English is the official language of Liberia?
Yes.

Is a visa needed for both business and tourism?
Yes.

Where can I check to see if there are any travel warnings for US citizens?
The State Department has a dedicated Liberia page that will show you any travel advisories.

How long is maximum stay?
30 days.

Is it okay to use an unsigned U.S. passport?
No, the Liberian Embassy will not accept unsigned passports.

Are vaccinations required?
At this time only a vaccination for yellow fever is required, talk to your personal physician to see if there are additional precautionary vaccinations to obtain for your individual health issues.

Will I need extra pages?
You will need a blank visa page. You will need to renew your U.S. passport, as pages are no longer added.

Use our handy forms and checklist to get started to get your Liberia visa and we’ll make the trip to the embassy for you.

Did you know Ghana was voted the most peaceful African nation to visit?

Ghana is fast becoming a popular, also a hot venue for destination weddings. Steeped in history and rich with culture, it’s a great place to toss aside the formalities of being a tourist, and become a cultural tourist. That means you become a local for a couple of weeks.  Here are some of the most common questions and answers for travel to Ghana.

Where’s a great place to get a steak in Ghana?
We reviewed four restaurants in Accra, one of which provides Nebraska-fed beef!

How long may I stay in Ghana on a travel visa?
The current maximum stay is 30 days.

I don’t understand which what it means by type of travel visa to Ghana.
There are two types of travel visas for entry to the country. Whichever visa you choose depends on the reason for your visit. You will need to either choose a business class visa or a tourist visa.

What days can Texas Tower process my Ghana visa?
We can process your Ghana application for a travel visa Monday through Thursday. The embassy is closed on Friday.

Is the application for a Ghana visa available online.
Yes, you can access it through Texas Tower here.

Do I need to provide a passport photo with my application?
Yes you will need to provide two passport photos with your Ghana visa request.

Will I need a blank visa page for my Ghana trip?
Yes, Ghana requires that you have one blank visa page available. Talk to us if you need additional pages, as you will now need to renew your passport.

Are there any additional elements someone who does not hold a U.S. passport needs to provide for the Ghana visa request?
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94

Will I need to include a copy of the airline schedule for my trip to Ghana?
Yes, you will need to include one copy of flight itinerary for both business and tourist travel visas.

For business trips, is a host required?
Yes, you will need to submit proof of an invitation from a host in Ghana.
A company letter on your company letterhead is also required. If you need help, we can assist you here with drafting your business letter.

Are any vaccinations required for travel to Ghana?
Yes, currently you are required to be immunized against yellow fever and cholera.

If you have any other questions – just ask us! You can contact our offices at 713-874-1420 ask us on Facebook .