Category Archives: General Info

The Democratic Republic of Congo has been undergoing civil unrest for a long period of time. The State Department renewed the travel warning for this county in February to orange level: reconsider travel. If you do need to travel to the DRC, we can help you obtain your travel visa.

U.S. citizens require a visa for both business and tourism.

Maximum Stay: 30 days and visas may not be obtained upon arrival.

BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS FOR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO VISAS:
Will require two completed Democratic Republic of Congo visa applications and two passport-type photographs. An invitation from a DRC host will also be required. Currently vaccination proof for yellow fever is necessary.
Your physical U.S. passport must be valid and have more than 6 months before the expiration date.  At least one blank visa page is necessary for entry into DRC.  The embassy will ask for your flight itinerary and two company business letters will be needed stating the nature of your business in DRC.

TOURIST REQUIREMENTS FOR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO VISAS:
The requirements are the same as for business travelers, except the business letters are not required.

If you need assistance for your DRC trip, talk to us. Our staff can assist you in obtaining your travel visa 713-874-1420.

Chad is a landlocked country in the middle of Africa. It has been working on building up its tourism industry, but amenities for travelers and luxury accommodations are not the norm for many places in this country. There are however beautiful destinations within Chad to explore.

The maximum stay for a U.S. citizen on a Chad visa is 30 days. Visas may not be obtained on arrival and normal processing time for Chad visas runs anywhere from two to seven days.

BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS FOR CHAD VISAS:
Three completed Chad visa applications
Three passport type photos
One copy of proof of vaccination for yellow fever
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
A letter of invitation from Chad
Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.
Texas Tower order form

TOURIST REQUIREMENTS FOR CHAD VISAS:
Three completed Chad visa applications
Three passport type photos
One copy of proof of vaccination for yellow fever
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Texas Tower order form

Outsourcing the task of obtaining your travel visa to Chad gives you time to plan your trip and let us put together the paperwork and make the trip to the embassy for you. If you have any questions, our experienced staff is happy to help you. Get started on your Chad visa here.

Azerbaijan requires U.S. citizens have a valid U.S. passport and travel visa for entry to the country. If you outsource the task to us, not only can we expedite your passport, we will make the trip to the embassy for you and obtain your travel visa.

Azerbaijan allows for up to 30 days stay in the country and the visa may not be obtained on arrival. Another note: the embassy is open on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday each week.
Applicants of Armenian ancestry or with Armenian visas in their passport may not obtain a visa

There are two basic types of visa, the first applies to anyone traveling to Azerbaijan on business.
One completed Azerbaijan visas application online
Two passport type photos
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.
An official invitation provided by the host, obtained from the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan OR a letter of invitation from the host with a copy of the charter and state registration certificate of the host company/organization.
Texas Tower order form

If visiting Azerbaijan as a tourist, you will need to gather the following documents.
One completed Azerbaijan visa application online
Two passport type photos
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
One invitation from Azerbaijan host if applying for more than one entry
Texas Tower order form

Get started on our dedicated Azerbaijan Visa page and if you have any questions, call our office at 713-874-1420 and we will be happy to answer any passport or visa questions you may have.

Cameroon requires that U.S. citizens hold a visa for entry to the country. This applies to both business and tourism travelers. We can obtain a visa for you because the Cameroon embassy has exacting standards for issuing visas, the process time can take 6-8 business days and this is one of the few countries we cannot process the visa application with emergency service.

For us to process your visa application, just gather the following items and we’ll do the rest.

BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS FOR CAMEROON VISAS:

  • Two completed Cameroon visa applications
  • Two passport type photos
  • Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
  • Notarized letter of invitation from Cameroon host (Notarized by a Cameroon Notary)
  • Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
  • One copy of flight itinerary
  • Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead. Please indicate a guarantee of 3 months
  • One copy of proof of vaccination for yellow fever
  • One authorization from Cameroon authority
  • One copy of flight itinerary
  • Texas Tower order form

TOURIST REQUIREMENTS FOR CAMEROON VISAS:

  • Two completed Cameroon visa applications
  • Two passport type photos
  • Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
  • Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
  • One copy of flight itinerary
  • One copy of recent bank statement (Please obscure account number)
  • Texas Tower order form
  • If you have any questions, just contact our office at 713-874-1420 and we’ll be glad to answer any questions you have.


Whether you’re traveling overseas for business or pleasure, it is a good idea to have an International Driving Permit of your own. If public transportation is unreliable or you just want to be in command of when you leave and arrive, you definitely need an IDP.

You do need to be a licensed driver in the United States in order to possess driving priveledges in foreign countries, however, you don’t have to take a driving test. The minimum age is 18-years and as long as your driver’s license is valid in the United States, you will be able to qualify for an IDP.

Not every country requires an IDP for a U.S. citizen to operate a vehicle, if you’re not sure if your destination will require one, just ask us! Contact our offices at 713-874-1420 or Facebook: @TexasTowerPassportVisa

 

Planning a trip DownUnder? U.S. citizens need both a valid passport and visa for business and tourism visits to Australia.

Many countries are making e-Visas available and Australia is no exception. We provide 24-hour service for U.S. citizens.

You will need to complete the Texas Tower order form .
We will also require a scanned copy of your passport information page. The passport should have at least 6-months left before the expiration date.
The total cost of this ETA visa is $75 which includes our service .

If you are not a U.S. citizen, you will need to apply for a traditional travel visa. The time frame for delivery is an average of 4 weeks for processing at the embassy. Expedited service is not available for traditional visas.

If you have any questions about obtaining your travel visa to Australia, just ask us at 713-874-1420 or email: info@texastower.net.  Our staff will be glad to answer any questions you have.

 

Traveling to India soon? If you’re a U.S. citizen, you’re going to need a valid passport and travel visa, and there’s one more thing you’re going to need, your paperwork will need an Apostille before it can be submitted to the embassy for approval.

An Apostille is a one-page certificate issued by authorities at the state or Federal level validating the seal and signature of the official on the document.

There are exacting standards for Indian visas and we can help you get yours fast. We can process Indian visas for both tourism and business travel.

The way the process works is simple. You will need to fill out the visa application and then collect the other necessary documents. The bring in or send to our office and we take it from there.
We make the trip to the embassy for you.

If you have any questions, call us at 713-874-1420 for fast help! Get started here at our India Visa page on Texas Tower.

There are a lot of reasons you might need to change your name on your passport. Marriage, divorce, legal name change, and other reasons. It boils down to: you need to have a name on your passport that matches your state-issued I.D.

The good news is, the process is simple. Other than supplying proof of your name change, the rest of the process is identical to renewing your passport.

Gather the Documents
Get together the following items:

  • Complete and sign the application for passport renewal. (We can give you the link).
  • Submit 2-passport-type photographs
  • Authorization for Texas Tower to act on your behalf at the Passport Agency
  • Your current passport (Please note that your passport number will change. Your canceled passport will be returned to you).
  • Flight itinerary or company letter requesting rush service.
  • Texas Tower Passport & Visa order form
  • Original or certified copy of your marriage certificate, divorce decree, or court order. No scans or photocopies will be accepted.

You can bring the documents in person to our office or send via Fed Ex, UPS or shipping service of your choice.

Get started here on our Passport Name Change page and if you have any questions, our staff is ready to assist you, just call 713-874-1420.

Did you know only 38% of U.S. citizens have valid passports? Did you know that number is expected to rapidly increase before the REAL ID Act goes into full effect in 2020? If you don’t have a passport, now would be a good time to get one.

Yes, you can get your passport yourself, but it can take seven to eight weeks wait time. If you want it faster, you can expedite the task to us. Once you gather the paperwork, there are only three main steps for obtaining your passport.

Determine your eligibility for a passport
First, you need to make sure that you meet the minimum criteria for applying for a U.S. passport. You need to be 18-years of age or older as a first-time applicant. If you were a child under 16-years of age and are now an adult that needs a passport, this would also apply to you. If you had a passport but it’s been over 15-years and you currently do not have a valid passport, you will also need to apply for a new passport.

Gather Documents
You will still need to get a few documents together and fill them out so we can obtain your passport for you in an expedited manner.
You’re going to need the following (and we have links for you to make it fast and easy)

  • Passport application
  • Copy of the unsigned DS-11 (passport form)
  • 2 passport quality photos
  • Proof of U.S. citizenship
  • Authorization for Texas Tower to act on your behalf
  • If you have an expired U.S. passport that was issued for 10 years previously, you’ll need to include that in your submission to us.

Get your documents certified
You will need to take the above documents to an authorized Passport Agency Deputy (also known as a local United States Post Office.
Most require appointments and do not accept walk-ins. You can find a complete list of agencies at http://iafdb.travel.state.gov
Passport Agency Deputy is required to charge an execution fee of $25.00 and should be paid separately from the Passport Agency fees.
The Passport Agency Deputy (PAD) will collect the documents you gathered in the previous step and act as a witness to you signing your passport application. The PAD will then place everything into an envelope that will be they seal.
Opening this envelope after sealing voids your application.
Important: Get your sealed envelope back from the Passport Agency Deputy, you’ll need it to turn in to us to expedite your passport application.

Handoff your application to us!
Mail or bring in your sealed envelope and other necessary documents discussed previously to our office. Our staff will handle the rest of the passport process for you. Depending on the time service chosen, you can receive your U.S. passport in as fast as 24-hours.

Ready to get started? Just go to our New U.S. Passport page and if you have any questions, call our office at 713-874-1420, we’ll be glad to assist you.

Ghana is a country we process travel visas for frequently. Travelers that are visiting for either business or tourism will require a visa for entry into the county and the maximum stay on a visa is 30 days. Here are the requirements for both visa types.

  • For Business Travelers to Ghana:
    We can expedite your travel visa just get the following:
  • Two completed Ghana visa applications (available on our Ghana visa page)
  • Two passport-type photos.
  • Physical U.S. passport with more than six months left before the expiration date and one blank visa page.
  • One copy of your flight itinerary.
  • An invitation from a host in Ghana is required.
  • Company business letter, if you need to know the requirements the letter must meet, just ask. We can help you.
  • And finally, a copy of the Texas Tower order form.

For Tourists traveling to Ghana, the requirements are less stringent than for business travelers.

  • You will need two passport-type photographs.
  • You will also need two completed applications for a Ghana visa.
  • Physical U.S. passport with the same requirements for expiration date and blank visa page.
  • A copy of your flight itinerary and a Texas Tower order form.

When you outsource the acquisition of your travel visa to us, we make the trip to the embassy for you. Please note the Ghana embassy is closed on Fridays, so if you have last minute travel plans, take that into consideration.
Ready to get started? Just go to our Ghana Visa page and if you have any questions, call our office at 713-874-1420, we’ll be glad to assist you.