Category Archives: visa

In the past few years, the U.S. lifted embargoes against Vietnam in an effort to completely normalize relations, this should continue to improve tourism to the region.

U.S. citizens require a travel visa to enter the country for either business and tourism. We can obtain your Vietnam visa for you in 8-10 business days or as fast as 1-2 days. Make sure your passport is in order, and start planning your trip!

Lonely Planet has a helpful page of tips for visiting Vietnam, including some of the

Duty limits:

  • 400 cigarettes
  • 1.5 litres of spirit
  • Large sums of foreign currency (US$5000 and greater) must be declared.

There have been a lot of tourism videos made, but this overview of Vietnam by drone is one of the best.

The Democratic Republic of Congo has been undergoing civil unrest for a long period of time. The State Department renewed the travel warning for this county in February to orange level: reconsider travel. If you do need to travel to the DRC, we can help you obtain your travel visa.

U.S. citizens require a visa for both business and tourism.

Maximum Stay: 30 days and visas may not be obtained upon arrival.

BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS FOR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO VISAS:
Will require two completed Democratic Republic of Congo visa applications and two passport-type photographs. An invitation from a DRC host will also be required. Currently vaccination proof for yellow fever is necessary.
Your physical U.S. passport must be valid and have more than 6 months before the expiration date.  At least one blank visa page is necessary for entry into DRC.  The embassy will ask for your flight itinerary and two company business letters will be needed stating the nature of your business in DRC.

TOURIST REQUIREMENTS FOR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO VISAS:
The requirements are the same as for business travelers, except the business letters are not required.

If you need assistance for your DRC trip, talk to us. Our staff can assist you in obtaining your travel visa 713-874-1420.

China has made changes to their visa over the past few years. A Chinese travel visa for a U.S. citizen is now good for 10 years. The following is an overview of some of the most common questions we get about China visas.

How does getting a China visa work through Texas Tower?
For both business and tourist travel visas to China, just visit this page and follow the instructions. We have organized what paperwork to submit to us, with links to make it easy.  Once you gather the necessary documents, we save you a trip to the embassy and obtain your China travel visa for you. We can also translate any necessary documents for you to or from English.

How Long Does it Take?
Acquiring your China travel visa can take anywhere from 2 to 10 days depending on the type of service you order from Texas Tower.

What are the Passport Requirements for China?
Also, our agent will help you with your passport if necessary. Entry to China requires a passport valid 6 months beyond trip completion and side by side blank visa pages. If you need to renew your passport, we can help you with that too.

Can You Obtain Certified Documents?
If you need any certified documents such as a birth certificate, we can obtain a copy from anywhere in the United States.

If you have a question about getting a visa for China travel, we welcome phone calls during business hours at 713-874-1420. You can also contact us on Facebook. Also, there is a chat feature on the Texas Tower site during business hours if you prefer to get information via text.

Chad is a landlocked country in the middle of Africa. It has been working on building up its tourism industry, but amenities for travelers and luxury accommodations are not the norm for many places in this country. There are however beautiful destinations within Chad to explore.

The maximum stay for a U.S. citizen on a Chad visa is 30 days. Visas may not be obtained on arrival and normal processing time for Chad visas runs anywhere from two to seven days.

BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS FOR CHAD VISAS:
Three completed Chad visa applications
Three passport type photos
One copy of proof of vaccination for yellow fever
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
A letter of invitation from Chad
Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.
Texas Tower order form

TOURIST REQUIREMENTS FOR CHAD VISAS:
Three completed Chad visa applications
Three passport type photos
One copy of proof of vaccination for yellow fever
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Texas Tower order form

Outsourcing the task of obtaining your travel visa to Chad gives you time to plan your trip and let us put together the paperwork and make the trip to the embassy for you. If you have any questions, our experienced staff is happy to help you. Get started on your Chad visa here.

Earlier this year, the U.S. Department of State lifted the advisory on  U.S. citizens traveling to Burundi  to cautionary. This is due to political violence persisting throughout Burundi in the aftermath of the country’s contested elections, an attempted coup d’etat, and the debate over the President standing for a third term.

There are no direct flights from U.S.; travelers will need to book connections through Brussels, London, Rome, Paris, Addis Abbas, Nairobi, Kampala, and Kigali on the following carriers: Ethiopian Airlines, Kenya Airways, and Air Burundi.

Tourism operators are struggling to rebuild the tourist industry.

The Crazy Tourist has a great overview of current tourism opportunities in Burundi.

We can assist you in obtaining your travel visa to Burundi.
Burundi Visa - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular
Additional vaccinations besides the required Yellow Fever:  Malaria is a serious problem. Cholera vaccination may be required in event of outbreak.

Notice that your passport needs to have an expiration date that is six months after the completion date of your trip. If you need to renew your passport, we can assist you in obtaining your passport in as fast as 24-hours.

If you have any questions about your passport, visa regarding travel to Burundi, just contact Texas Tower at 713-874-1420.

bhutan visa Now known as Kingdom of Bhutan, is a landlocked country in South Asia at the eastern end of the Himalayas. It is bordered to the north by China and to the south, east and west by India.

Bhutan became a constitutional monarchy 10 years ago and is known for it’s Gross National Happiness Index, a tool that measures what the people of Bhutan need to remain happy.

The country’s tourism council paints an image of a real-life Shangri-La, where visitors seeking a high-altitude paradise will find chiming bells, fluttering prayer flags, crimson-robed Buddhist monks, awesome mountain views and one of the world’s most unspoiled cultures.

Entry to the Country of Bhutan
This is one of the very few travel visas Texas Tower cannot help you with. The reason is Bhutan is a closed society. Your tour operator must arrange for Bhutan visas to be issued upon arrival only. You will receive your visa at the time of entry to the country.
The Maximum Stay: 30 days.

Passport Must-Haves
Check your passport before traveling to Bhutan, you must have at least one blank visa page and your expiration date for your passport must be more than six months after the completion of your trip to Bhutan. If you need additional passport pages, you will need to renew your passport, we can expedite that task for you.

Finding Travel Warnings for Bhutan
The best place for United States citizens to research travel warnings for Bhutan, is through the official State Department portal.  The Embassy that represents the interests of Bhutan is through the New Dehli Embassy.

Entry to Bhutan can be a little different than a lot of international travel. Flights into and out of Paro Airport are restricted to daylight hours and are dependent on weather conditions. Flights can be delayed or cancelled due to weather conditions, particularly during the monsoon season between May and September.

United States citizens traveling to the country of Bahrain for business or tourism need a travel visa to enter the country. You *can* obtain a travel visa on entry, however it can delay you from appointments and
activities in Bahrain you may have planned. It’s far easier to outsource your Bahrain visa to Texas Travel and let us do the legwork of visiting the embassy for you.

Bahrain joined the Hague Convention in 2013, and if you require an Apostille for your documents, we can assist you for that.

Here is an overview of the paperwork you need to have ready for us to expedite your travel visa to Bahrain. Bahrain Visa - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular (1)

Bahrain Visa - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular

Let us expedite your Bahrain Visa today, just contact our office if you have any questions or get started at the link.

Azerbaijan requires U.S. citizens have a valid U.S. passport and travel visa for entry to the country. If you outsource the task to us, not only can we expedite your passport, we will make the trip to the embassy for you and obtain your travel visa.

Azerbaijan allows for up to 30 days stay in the country and the visa may not be obtained on arrival. Another note: the embassy is open on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday each week.
Applicants of Armenian ancestry or with Armenian visas in their passport may not obtain a visa

There are two basic types of visa, the first applies to anyone traveling to Azerbaijan on business.
One completed Azerbaijan visas application online
Two passport type photos
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.
An official invitation provided by the host, obtained from the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan OR a letter of invitation from the host with a copy of the charter and state registration certificate of the host company/organization.
Texas Tower order form

If visiting Azerbaijan as a tourist, you will need to gather the following documents.
One completed Azerbaijan visa application online
Two passport type photos
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
One invitation from Azerbaijan host if applying for more than one entry
Texas Tower order form

Get started on our dedicated Azerbaijan Visa page and if you have any questions, call our office at 713-874-1420 and we will be happy to answer any passport or visa questions you may have.

If you’re a U.S. citizen traveling to Algeria as either a tourist or for business purposes, you will need a travel visa for entry to the country. Here are some of the most common questions answered about obtaining your Algerian visa.

You can outsource the task to us and we will make the trip to the embassy for you.

How long may my stay in Algeria be?
Currently the maximum stay on a visa for both tourists and business visitors is 45 days maximum. Note that entry to Algeria must take place during the 45 days.

How long does processing for an Algerian visa take?
Unfortunately, due to instability in the region, the process time for obtaining an Algerian visa can vary. A minimum of 2 weeks is recommended.

Can the application be handwritten?
No, the application must be typed and printed.

Any special notes for passports?
Yes, Algeria will require that the expiration date of your passport extend beyond 6 months after the completion date of your trip to Algeria. You will also need to have at least one blank visa page in your passport.

Is an invitation required from an Algerian host for business travel?
Yes, you will need an invitation from a host within the country.

Ready to get started on obtaining your travel visa to Algeria? Contact us today at 713-874-1420 if you have any questions, and we’ll be happy to help you.

Cameroon requires that U.S. citizens hold a visa for entry to the country. This applies to both business and tourism travelers. We can obtain a visa for you because the Cameroon embassy has exacting standards for issuing visas, the process time can take 6-8 business days and this is one of the few countries we cannot process the visa application with emergency service.

For us to process your visa application, just gather the following items and we’ll do the rest.

BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS FOR CAMEROON VISAS:

  • Two completed Cameroon visa applications
  • Two passport type photos
  • Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
  • Notarized letter of invitation from Cameroon host (Notarized by a Cameroon Notary)
  • Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
  • One copy of flight itinerary
  • Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead. Please indicate a guarantee of 3 months
  • One copy of proof of vaccination for yellow fever
  • One authorization from Cameroon authority
  • One copy of flight itinerary
  • Texas Tower order form

TOURIST REQUIREMENTS FOR CAMEROON VISAS:

  • Two completed Cameroon visa applications
  • Two passport type photos
  • Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
  • Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
  • One copy of flight itinerary
  • One copy of recent bank statement (Please obscure account number)
  • Texas Tower order form
  • If you have any questions, just contact our office at 713-874-1420 and we’ll be glad to answer any questions you have.