Category Archives: visa

getting peru travel visaBefore you travel to Peru, make sure you have your personal travel docs in order. Leaving from the U.S., you will need both a passport and visa to enter Peru. Here’s an overview of what you will need to get your travel visa.

For business travel only a visa is required. For business or tourism purposes, the maximum stay in Peru is 90 days. Texas Tower can only assist travelers with valid United States passports in obtaining their business travel visas to Peru. All other nationals will need to make a personal appearance at the Peruvian consulate to obtain their travel visas.

If you require an Apostille, we can assist you.

Check your passport and make sure that the expiration date on your passport is more than 6 months from your return date from Peru. If it is less, you will need to also renew your passport at this time,  we can help you with that.

To see the documents you need to have in order to get your business visa, please visit our Peru Visa page. Note the special requirement for your application to be both signed and fingerprinted. Business travelers will also require an invitation from their host within Peru to qualify for a travel visa.

U.S. passport holders visiting Peru as tourists do not require a travel visa for entry. However the country charges an exit fee at the airport.

Let us help the preparation part of your journey to Peru become fast and easy. Call our office at 713-874-1420 with any questions about your travel to Peru.

.

Mali has some unique things about their travel visas. First of all, the length is longer than many other countries allow. Your Mali visa will be good for a maximum stay of 365 days. You will need a visa to enter the country for both business or tourism purposes.

mali

On our Mali visa page, we have made it easy to get the documentation you need with an easy to follow list. For Business travel you will need to complete the Mali visa application (we provide the link), and print two copies.

You will also need to obtain two passport photos. Currently, Mali does require proof of a current vaccination for Yellow Fever for entry into the country. If you aren’t sure how to obtain verification, just call our office and one of our agents will be glad to help you. Also, make sure your passport is valid for 6 months beyond the completion date of your trip, you will need to also renew your passport if the expiration date is less than 6 months. You will also need a blank visa page, we can also assist you in adding pages to your passport if necessary.

The requirements for a tourist visa are nearly identical to a business visa.
There are also embassy fees that will need to be paid.
Mali visa fees for US Citizens
Multiple entry valid up to 5 years
receive in 10 business days $ 131.00

Multiple entry valid up to 5 year
receive in 2 business days $ 181.00

That’s the basics for getting your Mali travel visa. If you need to expedite your visa or you need other certified documents or translations, we can assist you. Contact our office today and get started!

tanzaniavisaeasy

Tanzania is one of the legendary African travel destinations. You can visit Zanzibar, see the Serengeti, visit Mt. Kilimanjaro, white sand beaches, and Olduvai Gorge, also known as the “Cradle of Humankind.”

 It also has more land devoted to game reserves and national parks than any other wildlife destination in the world.


The giraffe is the national animal. "Giraffes Arusha Tanzania" by Geir Kiste - Own work. Licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
The giraffe is the national animal. “Giraffes Arusha Tanzania” by Geir Kiste – Own work. Licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons

 

Tanzania Travel Visa Specifics
United States citizens will need to present a travel visa for either business or tourism purposes. For either business or tourism the maximum stay is 30 days. A yellow fever vaccination isn’t required unless you’re entering from a known yellow fever country. However, the CDC does recommend getting vaccinated against malaria, yellow fever, and Hepatitis A as water and some food sources can be contaminated.

Need Help Getting Your Tanzania Visa?
We can expedite your Tanzania travel visa process and save you the legwork going to the consulate. This easy to follow process will tell you what paperwork you need and how to get the process started. Get started here : Tanzania Visa.

texas tower houston local header

The Internet has made all aspects of travel more convenient. You can search for the best airfare, killer deals on hotels, and even begin the process of getting your passport or travel visa.

But what if you want to deal with a local company? Sometimes, you can increase your comfort level about doing business online  if you know the company has a local office you can go to if you wish. Our services are nationwide, but we have a local Houston, Texas office ready to serve you.

The U.S. passport office is currently running 7+ weeks for passport renewal, and because of the millions of passports expiring that were issued when the Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative went into effect, the number of individuals renewing their passports is expected to only increase as the year goes on.
We can assist you for any of the following services:

typesofpassports

If you have any questions about your passport or visa, don’t hesitate to let us help you. Call 713-874-1420 during regular business hours or email to info@texastower.net and we’ll get right back with you.

Traveling to the beautiful country of Togo on business or pleasure? You will need a visa to enter the country, and one other thing: you must show proof of a yellow fever vaccination.

To Get Your Togo Visa for Business Travel
Your maximum stay is 30 days in Togo. You will need to also obtain three passport photos. You can obtain these through any local CVS, Rite-Aid, or Kinko’s/Fed Ex store for example. You will also need to complete the visa application for Togo and print three copies.

You will also need proof from your physician that you have had a recent vaccination of Yellow Fever. Your flight itinerary, and a letter from your company on company letterhead will be required in your visa package. We can help you if you need help drafting the letter to meet the requirements for travel to Togo.

Getting your Togo Travel Visa for Tourism
Just like with the business travel, you will need to provide three copies of the Togo visa application and three passport type photos. You will also need to proof of a recent vaccination for Yellow Fever. The last requirement will be to provide a copy of your flight itinerary.

Passport Requirements
For tourism or business travel to Togo, your passport must have an expiration date of 6-months beyond your trip completion date, and one blank visa page. If you need to renew your passport or add pages, just contact our offices, we can expedite the process for you.

Ready to get started on your Togo visa? Just visit our dedicated country page or call our offices with any questions.

Although Belarus is a relatively recent addition to the political map of the world, the history of the ex-U.S.S.R. country is very old. The country has been working to develop a tourism and corporate travel industry.

United States citizens visiting Belarus will need a travel visa to enter the country for either business or tourism purposes. The maximum stay on an entry visa is 30 days. The average processing time is 3-10 working days. If you need your visa processed faster than standard time service, we can expedite your travel visa to Belarus in just 1-2 working days.

Here’s an overview of how easy we can make the process. Just gather the requested documents and we do the rest!

Here is all you need to do :
– Fill out a Belarus Visa Application
– Submit a passport-type photograph
– Submit your physical passport with at least 6 months before expiration and at least one blank visa page
– Invitation from Belarus host
– Submit copy of flight itinerary
-Texas Tower order form
Business visas only: Company business letter

Gather those documents and submit to our office and we’ll do the rest and expedite your visa.

Curious what to see and do in Belarus? Here is a video from the Belarusian Ministry of Tourism.

As you can see there are a ton of sites and activities to explore in Belarus. If you have a trip scheduled to Belarus, let us take the hassle out of getting your travel visa. We also offer passport services, certified birth certificate, and document translation services. Contact our offices to get started : 713-874-1420.

If you’re planning a trip to Madagascar and you are a United States citizen, you will need a travel visa for entry to the country for both tourist or business purposes.

We can help expedite either type of visa request and save you a trip to the embassy. Here is an overview how the process works for both types of travel visas.

source: Wikipedia
source: Wikipedia

For a Madagascar business visa
The maximum stay on a business visa is 30 days. You will need to complete the visa application on the Madagascar visa page of our site. You will also need to provide a passport quality photo. Your physical passport will need to be submitted along with making sure the expiration date of your passport is more than 6 months beyond your travel completion date in Madagascar and there should be at least one blank visa page. If you are not a U.S. citizen, you will need to provide either a green card or a copy of your current U.S. visa and I-94.

Your business visa application will require a copy of your flight itinerary and a company business letter. We can provide a sample letter. Last but not least, you will need to submit a completed TexasTower order form.

For a tourist travel visa to Madagascar
You will need the same application form, your passport will have the same requirements, and you will need your flight itinerary. The only thing tourists will not need is a business letter

If you need to get your travel visa for Madagascar, or have any questions, contact our offices today and get the information you need to make getting your travel docs for Madagascar fast and easy.

how-to-3
Planning a trip to Laos from the United States? Texas Tower can make the process even easier and save you a trip to the embassy to get your travel visa. Here’s a fast overview of how it works.

A Laos visa is good for 14 days maximum stay in the country.
You will need a travel visa for both business and tourism travel.
Here is a brief overview of that documents you will need to collect for either type of visa. We provide links to make the process even faster.

To get your Laos visa, just gather the following documents:
Three completed Laos visa applications
Three passport type photos
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Texas Tower order form
Business visas only: Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.

It’s always a good idea to get up-to-date travel advisories for any country you’re visiting. Laos travel warnings are posted here.

 

If you’re visiting as a tourist, Laos has a huge number of venues to explore. Here is a video giving a small slice of what you can see and do with the top 10 tourist attractions in Laos.

If you have any questions regarding a Laos visa, or need help with a passport – just contact our office at 713-874-1420. We’re ready to help you get to Laos worry-free!


Getting a visa to visit or work in Djibouti is easier if you let Texas Tower do the legwork for you.

American citizens need a travel visa to enter Djibouti for both business and tourism purposes.

We can obtain your visa for Djibouti in as little as 1-2 working days. The standard processing time for a visa to this country is 5 – 10 working days. Your maximum stay can be up to 30 days.

Let us take care of visiting the consulate and processing your travel visa to Djibouti.

To obtain your visa for either business or tourism travel, just gather the following documents:
Two completed Djibouti visa applications
Two passport type photos
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One copy of flight itinerary
Business visas only: Company business letter 
Texas Tower order form

To get the latest travel warnings for Djibouti and other destinations, check out the official U.S. issued travel warnings.

data=RfCSdfNZ0LFPrHSm0ublXdzhdrDFhtmHhN1u-gM,b4-WM50u2WDsP_2ybU4GBfbi6GlyJScgNyO6Ld7FRu7H-DK3BwBEKEs8WyTq1Ub_czYL0kxT867cf9cbi0s

Paraguay is overlooked as a destination for tourists, but this jewel in South America has a lot to offer.

Getting to Paraguay
For entry to Paraguay, U.S. citizens will require both a valid passport and a visa. Both business and tourism visits require a visa for entry.

What to Do in Paraguay
If you’re visiting for pleasure – Paraguay lacks a lot of the standard tourist traps, and instead offers a lot of genuine, history and culture to explore.

There are national parks such as Parque Nacional Cerro Corá. Museums and galleries also abound such as the Museo del Barro and Estacion Ferrocarril. There is also a museum of natural history, Museo de Historia Natural located in Asuncion.

Take a helicopter tour over and around the breathtaking Iguassu Falls or just enjoy the music, drinks, and dancing around Asuncion. See more cities and things to do here at Lonely Planet.

It starts with making sure your travel docs are current and ready to go, contact us at 713-874-1420 today to discuss your next trip to Paraguay.