Do You Need a Visa to Visit Nepal?

Good Morning, Houston! (3)For U.S. citizens visiting Nepal for business or as tourists, you will need a travel visa. Also, because entry to Nepal requires an extra visa page in your passport. If you need extra pages, you will have to renew your passport, no matter how much is left until it expires.


The maximum stay in Nepal on your travel visa is 30 days.

Here is how easy it is to get your Nepal visa through Texas Tower:

One completed Nepal Visa Application
One passport-type photograph
Physical passport (must have more than six months before expiration beyond trip completion and one blank visa page)
One copy of your flight itinerary
One completed Texas Tower Order Form
One copy of your flight itinerary
Business visas only: company business letter (we can give you a sample)

Because of previous instability in the region due to an earthquake followed by monsoon rains, it’s a good idea to check the latest conditions for the area you’re going to be in.

The State Department has updated reports from the embassy in Kathmandu.  See travel warnings for Nepal.

If you’re curious exactly how beautiful Nepal is, check out this video overview:

 

 

<