Getting a Nigeria Visa in Houston

Nigeria is a beautiful country with a growing inbound travel base for both tourism and business travel. This country requires a visa for entry from US citizens, and we can assist you in expediting that.  Additionally, we can expedite your work visa or STR visa for Nigerian travel from the U.S.

It’s simple to get a Nigerian visa for work or tourism in Houston, we have set up a dedicated page for clients, that shows the documents you need to gather and complete so you can receive your travel visa quickly.

Here is a brief overview of the steps to getting your Nigerian travel visa in Houston, by type of visa you need:

Requirements for Business or Tourism Visas:

  • One completed Nigeria online visa application. Please note you must also pay partial consular fees online with a major credit card.
    A valid Google or Yahoo account is required to properly enter the data input portion of the site.
    You should allow 30 minutes to complete.
    Texas Tower can complete this online step for you for a nominal fee.
  • One completed manual application
  • Two passport type photos
  • Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
  • One copy of flight itinerary
  • One invitation from your Nigeria host. This may be a fax or email attachment.
  • Tourist ONLY: One copy of your hotel arrangements or other proof of lodgings
  • Business ONLY: Company business letter
    Texas Tower order form

TEMPORARY WORK PERMIT REQUIREMENTS FOR NIGERIA VISAS:
The work permit visas are comparable to the business travel requirements.

  • One completed Nigeria online visa application. Please note you must also pay partial consular fees online with a major credit card.
    A valid Google or Yahoo account is required to properly enter the data input portion of the site.
    You should allow 30 minutes to complete.
    Texas Tower can complete this online step for you for a nominal fee.
  • One completed manual application
  • Two passport type photos
  • Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
  • Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
  • One copy of flight itinerary
  • Work Authorization from Nigeria Immigration Service
  • Company business letter
  • One invitation from your Nigeria host. This may be a fax or email attachment.
  • Texas Tower order form

STR (SUBJECT TO REGULATION) REQUIREMENTS:
Please note for this service our service fee is a flat rate-$100 for STR visas.

  • Four completed Nigeria online visa applications. Please note you must also pay partial consular fees online with a major credit card.
    You must have a Google or Yahoo account to properly enter the data input portion of the site. You should allow 30 minutes to complete. Texas Tower can complete this online step for an additional fee.
  • Four passport type photos
  • Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
  • Four copies of employment offer letter from in Nigeria
  • Four copies of employment acceptance letter
  • Four copies of a personal letter from applicant accepting job
  • Four copies of your resume, your degree(s)* and other related certifications.
    Please note: * Your degree(s) now needs to be authenticated at the local, state and federal level. If you would like us to do this for you additional fees apply and please allow a minimum one extra week to process your visa.
  • Four copies of Nigerian Immigration Approval Quota
  • Non-USA passport holders must provide four copies of green card or US Visa and I-94
  • Texas Tower order form

 

<