How to Get a Pakistan Travel Visa

The State Department currently advises against non-essential travel by U.S. citizens to most regions of Pakistan and the India-Pakistan border for safety reasons.
The most common reasons for traveling to Pakistan are for seeing family, humanitarian or missionary organizations, and journalists, photographers, and reporters covering the area.
It is up to the Pakistani Embassy to grant issue of the travel visa and they or may not grant the request. Here are the basics to know:

  • Maximum stay is 30 days
  • The odds of obtaining a Pakistan visa are not favorable
  • A completed Pakistan visa application (we can give you the link)
  • 4 passport-type photographs
  • Maximum stay is 30 days
  • Money order for $324 made payable to The Embassy of Pakistan
  • Invitation from host that has been notarized by a Pakistan notary
  • Copy of inviting party’s NICOP card that has been notarized by a Pakistan notary
  • Copy of inviting partys Pakistan passport information that has been notarized by a Pakistan notary
  • If the purpose of visit is Trekking/ mountaineering, then the applicant must provide an Invitation letter from tour operator in Pakistan, Registration letter of tour operator with Ministry of Tourism in Pakistan, and the Trekking/Expedition permit issued by the Gilgit-Baltistan Council.

Once you gather the paperwork, we can do the rest and go the embassy for you.
see the full scope of documents and links to documents on our Pakistan Visa.
Any questions? Just contact our office and we’ll be glad to help you 713-874-1420.

<