How to Get an Afghanistan Visa

If you’re a U.S. National seeking a travel visa to Afghanistan, you’re in the right place. If your Afghan visit is for business or pleasure, you’re going to need a travel visa to enter the country.

Standard processing time is 5-10 business days, however Rush and Emergency processing services are available as fast as 1 day to obtain your travel visa.

The requirements for a business visa are as follows:

  • One completed Afghanistan visa application
  • One passport type photo
  • Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
  • Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
  • One copy of flight itinerary
  • Company business letter – Create now and print on your company letterhead.
  • Texas Tower order form

If your trip to Afghanistan will not be classified as a business trip, you will meet the requirements for obtaining a Tourist travel visa for Afghanistan.

You will need the following documents:

  • One completed Afghanistan visa application
  • One passport type photo
  • Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
  • Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
  • One copy of flight itinerary
  • Texas Tower order form

To see the latest Afghanistan Embassy fees, please click here.

<