Questions About Apostille and Visas for Travel to Russia?

Questions and Answers about...Russia Travel Visas

Since 2017, Russia has three consulates in the U.S. — in Seattle, Houston and Washington, D.C. — the same number the U.S. has in Russia.


Russia is one of the top ten destinations we process both individual and corporate travel visas for. The following is an overview of some of the most common questions we get.

Do I need an Apostille?
It’s likely. Apostille is a French word meaning certification. It is a one-page certificate issued by authorities at the state or Federal level validating the seal and signature of the official on the document. We can tell you if your documents meet the requirements or will require an Apostille.

Is the type of Russia visa I get depend on the purpose of my travel?
Yes, there are two types of travel visas available. You can get a business travel visa for entry to the country or if you’re going for the purpose of tourism, you will need a tourist visa.

What is the maximum stay on a visa?
The current maximum stay is 90-days.

Is it true my travel visa will need to show my exact dates for my stay in Russia?
Yes, your visa will be written with the dates of arrival and departure.

Can I extend my visa after I arrive in Russia?
Obviously this is a case-by-case basis, but generally speaking, it is difficult to extend the time on a visa once you are in Russia.

How do I register with OVIR?
Basically, you must be sponsored to be in Russia. You must register with OVIR if staying longer than 72 hours. Hotels offer this service if you don’t have a relative, friend, or business to sponsor you.

Can I fill out the Russia visa application online?
Yes, you can find the application link for both business and tourist visas here.

How many passport photos do I need to submit with my Russia visa application?
You will need to submit one passport photo.

Will I need an invitation from a Russian host?
Yes, for a business-class and tourist-class travel visa, you will need to have a written invitation from a Russian host. Hotels can provide the invitation to tourists.

I don’t have extra pages in my passport, does Russia require any for entry?
Yes, your passport must have an expiration date that is six months after your trip completion date. Also, you will need one blank visa page. As of January 2016, individuals may no longer add pages to their passport. Travelers now must renew their passports when extra pages are needed.

How long does it take to get a travel visa to Russia through Texas Tower?
Standard processing time is 5-10 business days, if you need rush service we can obtain your Russia visa in a little as 1-2 business days.

And there you have it, the most common questions we get. If you have a question about your Russia visa, just call our office at 713-874-1420, our staff is happy to assist you.

<