Tag Archives: congo visa

The Democratic Republic of Congo has been undergoing civil unrest for a long period of time. The State Department renewed the travel warning for this county in February to orange level: reconsider travel. If you do need to travel to the DRC, we can help you obtain your travel visa.

U.S. citizens require a visa for both business and tourism.

Maximum Stay: 30 days and visas may not be obtained upon arrival.

BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS FOR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO VISAS:
Will require two completed Democratic Republic of Congo visa applications and two passport-type photographs. An invitation from a DRC host will also be required. Currently vaccination proof for yellow fever is necessary.
Your physical U.S. passport must be valid and have more than 6 months before the expiration date.  At least one blank visa page is necessary for entry into DRC.  The embassy will ask for your flight itinerary and two company business letters will be needed stating the nature of your business in DRC.

TOURIST REQUIREMENTS FOR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO VISAS:
The requirements are the same as for business travelers, except the business letters are not required.

If you need assistance for your DRC trip, talk to us. Our staff can assist you in obtaining your travel visa 713-874-1420.