Tag Archives: venezuela work visa

How to Get a Venezuela Travel Visa Fast
We process a large number of Venezuelan travel visas for U.S. citizens. Every country has their own nuances and unique requirements for entry by U.S. citizens. Venezuela is no different. The following are some of the most common questions we receive regarding Venezuelan travel visas.

I’ve heard there are multiple types of travel visas for Venezuela, can you tell me what they are?
Sure, there are three types of visas issued to U.S. citizens traveling to Venezuela. The type of visa you obtain depends on the reason for your visit to the country. You may get a business visa, tourist visa, or a work visa.

What is the maximum stay in the country on a visa?
Maximum Stay: 90 days

Where on the Texas Tower site can I locate the application for  a Venezuela visa?
The Venezuela visa application is located on our dedicated visa page for the country.

Will I need to submit a passport photo with my visa application?
Yes, you will need to submit 2 (two) passport-type photos.

Does Venezuela require any blank pages in my passport?
Yes, For a business-class visa you will need 3 blank pages for entry to Venezuela. Tourist visas require 1 blank page. Work visas require 2 blank pages. Your passport should have 6 months validity beyond the date of completion of your visit to Venezuela.

How do I get extra pages added to my passport?
Until January 2016, you simply added pages. In the preset, you will be required to renew your passport no matter when the actual expiration date of your passport is.

Does a business visa require a copy of the flight itinerary?
Yes, you will need to provide a copy of your flight schedule with your visa application.

For a business or work visa, will I need to provide a letter of invitation from a host in Venezuela?
Yes, you will need to provide a copy of a letter from a host in Venezuela. Business visa applications will also need to have the following paperwork included:

  • Copy of Articles of Incorporation from the company in the US
  • Copy of the RIF SENAIT from the inviting company in Venezuela.
  • Copy of Carta Mercantil form the Government of Venezuela

What does a non-U.S. passport holder need to provide in terms of documentation for a Venezuelan travel visa?
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94.

If a child is traveling, will they need to make an appearance at the Consulate?
Here are the requirements for children traveling to Venezuela:
Venezuela Visa Fast Call Now! (713) 874-1420 - Texas Tower 24 Hour Passport and Visa.clipular

Can you show me the requirements for a Venezuela Work Visa?
Yes, you can see the full list including the necessary sample letter on our dedicated Venezuela Visa page.

What authorizations will I need to provide for a Work Visa in Venezuela? You will require the following documents: 

  • Authorization from Venezuela’s Ministry for the Interior,Justice and Peace.
  • A certified copy of the work permit issued by the Ministry of Labor.
  • Degrees, work certificates and other proof requested by the Ministry for the Interior, Justice and Peace that show evidence of the applicant’s employment status.
  • A copy of the employment offer or contract.
  • A certificate of health. Translated into Spanish–Texas Tower offers this service.
  • A police record issued by local authorities. Translated into Spanish-Texas Tower offers this service.
  • Company Letter of Guarantee

How fast can I get a travel visa to Venezuela?
Processing time is 10-15 business days.

traveling-to-russia-in-lessthan-a-week-2

There are three kinds of visas United States citizens can qualify for depending on the type of travel they are planning.

Here are the 3 types of travel:

  • Tourism
  • Business
  • Work

The good news is no matter what type of visa you require, we can get it for you. The process is a little different for each visa type.

For business visas you will need to get the following paperwork together, we will make the trip to the Consulate for you to obtain your visa.
Venezuela Visa Fast Call Now! (713) 874-1420 - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular
For tourist visas, there are slightly different requirements.  Once again if you put the paperwork together, we will make the trip to the Consulate for you to obtain your tourist visa.
Venezuela Visa Fast Call Now! (713) 874-1420 - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular (1)
Getting a work visa has a few more steps than obtaining a tourist or business visa. We can also obtain this visa type for you. Just follow the instructions below to put together the paperwork our representative will need to bring to the Consulate on your behalf.
Venezuela Visa Fast Call Now! (713) 874-1420 - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular (2)

There are special requirements for children and adolescents under 18-years of age.
Venezuela Visa Fast Call Now! (713) 874-1420 - Texas Tower Fast Passport and Visa Call Now! (713) 874-1420.clipular (3)

You can get the latest warnings posted by the U.S. State Department here.

Despite the current unrest, Venezuela is a beautiful country. If you’d like a peek at the sights to see, check out this video outlining Venezuelian tourism.

If you have any questions, or need documents translated, we can translate your travel documents to or from any language, contact our offices today and let one of our reps help you get started. Call us at 713-874-1420.

 

ve-map

If you have taken a job in Venezuela, we can help you with every aspect of getting your travel papers together.

There are two important documents you will need to include with a work visa along with the application. You will need a copy your police report on yourself and a copy of a certificate of health – both documents need to be translated into Spanish as part of your visa travel documents. This is something our office can help you with.

Simply call your local police department and see if you need to make an appointment or they handle walk-ins for record checks. Venezuela, like most countries,  requires a 5-year history. We can certify the document for you.

Your health certificate should be less than 90 days old and signed by a doctor, again we can help you certify this document.

That’s just two of the forms you will need to obtain to work in Venezuela, we can make the process easy for you. Just call us today and get the process start here.

Once you’re in Venezuela, here are some of the sights to see when you’re not working:
https://www.tripadvisor.com/Tourism-g294324-Venezuela-Vacations.html

august 2018
Are you a U.S. citizen planning on working in Venezuela? Working in Venezuela has a few extra requirements for a travel visa.

Necessary Documents for a Venezuelan Work Visa
There are two important documents you will need to include with a work visa along with the application. You will need a copy your police report on yourself and a copy of a certificate of health – both documents need to be translated into Spanish as part of your visa travel documents.

After you obtain the documents, we can not only handle obtaining your work visa for Venezuela, we can translate your documents into Spanish for you.

Additionally, your documents may require an Apostille. We can obtain the proper documentation for you.

ve-map

How to Get Your Record Check
Simply call your local police department and see if you need to make an appointment or they handle walk-ins for record checks. Most countries require a 5-year history. We can certify the document for you.

You’re going to Need a Health Certificate
Your health certificate should be less than 90 days old and signed by a doctor, again we can help you certify this document.

To see the full checklist of items you need to get a work visa in Venezuela, we put together a handy list for you on our Venezuela visa page here.

We also recommend checking the State Department for the latest travel warnings issued for your destination country. Here is where to find the latest Venezuela travel warnings.

We make getting your visa for Venezuela as convenient as possible. If you have questions, just contact us during business hours at 713-874-1420 and we’ll be happy to answer any questions you have regarding passports or visas.