Tips for Thailand Travel and When You Need a Visa for Entry

Thailand is a beautiful destination, although we deal with the document side of travel expediting your passport and Thailand visa, we also like to pass on good travel tips when we find them.

Before you can begin a trip to Thailand make sure your travel docs are up to date. You don’t need a visa if you’re entering as a tourist,  you will need a visa if your visit to Thailand is for business purposes, or you are planning on an extended stay.  We can make the process fast and easy for obtaining your visa for Thailand.

What types of travel visas can a traveler get for Thailand?
It depends on the purpose of your visit to Thailand. There are both business and tourist travel visas available.

What is the maximum stay on a travel visa?
You can stay a maximum of 30-days on a travel visa in Thailand.

How many passport photos will I need to submit with my order form?
You will need to submit 2 passport type photos with your Texas Tower order form.

Is it true you need an invitation from a host in Thailand for a business visa?
Yes, you will need a written invitation from a Thailand host. If you’re uncertain what the criteria is to meet the requirements, just talk to our staff and we can guide you through the elements of a proper letter of invitation.

I’ve read Thailand requires a current bank statement to issue a visa?
Yes, when you submit your bank statement, it is permissible (and recommended) to obscure your account number. The Thai government wants to make sure that you have enough money to support yourself during your stay. Your bank statement must show a minimum of $700 on deposit.

What are the requirements for a passport to enter Thailand?
Your passport will need to have 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page. If you need to add pages, you will need to also renew your passport.

What about Non-USA passport holders that want to travel to Thailand?
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94.

Will I need to provide a copy of the flight information?
Yes, you will need to include one copy of your flight itinerary to Thailand with your order.

What are the elements of a permissible company business letter?
To make it easy, you can create a business letter on our site. Just complete the form and then print the business letter on your company letterhead. Get started here.

What is the standard time for processing a Thailand visa?
Our standard time service is 5 – 7 working days. If you require your visa faster, for an additional fee, we can obtain your visa in as little as 1-2 days.

<