Tips for Traveling to Iran as an American

Many people don’t know it, but Iran has a pretty booming tourism industry.  There are a few things you need to know and THIS cannot be on your passport or you cannot enter Iran.

Business travelers will need to do the following to obtain an Iranian travel visa:
Three completed Iran visa applications
Three passport type photos
One invitation from Iran host approved by Foreign Ministry
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
One copy of flight itinerary
Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.
Texas Tower order form

Tourists visiting Iran will need to do the following :
Three completed Iran visa applications
Three passport type photos
One invitation from Iran host approved by Foreign Ministry
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
One copy of flight itinerary
Texas Tower order form

For either type of visa, the maximum stay is 30 days and you should know this special requirement: Your passport must have absolutely no evidence of travel to Israel.

The PointsGuy put together 9 great tips to know before you travel to Iran. We wholeheartedly recommend checking it out.

<