How to Travel to Tajikistan from the U.S.

United States citizens will need a travel visa for entry to Tajikistan for either business or tourism purposes. The maximum stay in the country for either type of visa is 30 days.

Although no vaccinations are required for entry to Tajikistan, because the water untreated, it is a very good idea to get yourself vaccinated for cholera, waterborne illnesses and update your tuberculosis vaccinations. Talk to your doctor and see if any additional vaccinations are recommended for your individual health situations.

Tajikistan is in a region of the world that often has travel warnings, it’s a good idea to check with the  U.S. Department of State for the latest issues to be on the alert for during your time in Tajikistan.

Need ideas for what to do in Tajikistan or where to stay? TripAdvisor has a page on hotels, rentals, and more. Here are the top 15 places to visit during your visit to Tajikistan:

Ready to get started on obtaining your travel visa for Tajikistan? We put together a handy page to walk to walk you through the easy process here.

 

<