Yes, You Need a Travel Visa for Papua New Guinea

Planning a trip to Papua New Guinea? Whether it is for business or tourism purposes, if you are a U.S. Citizen, you’re going to require a travel visa for entry to PNG. Fortunately, we are here to make it fast and easy.

The maximum stay in the country is 30 days on either type of visa. For getting a business visa to Papua New Guinea, you will just need to complete the following steps.

If you are a business traveler, you will need to visit our Papua New Guinea Visa page and complete the visa application.  You will need to obtain one passport type photo. You will also need a company prospectus or a written invitation from a host within Papua New Guinea.  Your physical passport must be valid beyond 6 months from the date of your trip completion and you will need one blank visa page.  We can help you renew  your passport or add pages if you need help.  You will also need to provide a copy of your flight itinerary and a company business letter.  Don’t forget that Texas Tower order form!

United States citizens visiting for tourist purposes will need to complete the Papua New Guinea visa app at the link above  to get started.  You will not need an invitation or business letter to obtain a tourist visa.

We offer emergency processing in cases where you need your travel visa as soon as possible. If you have any questions or a unique circumstance regarding your Papua New Guinea travel visa, contact our agents at 713-874-1420- we’ll be happy to help you.

<