You Can Get a Travel Visa to Iraq If…

It is not impossible to travel to Iraq, however there are some stringent requirements to meet. Here is a brief overview of how to be in compliance for travel to Iraq on business or as a tourist.

Entry visas are granted for the following situations:
Individuals and their families engaged in diplomatic missions requiring travel to or from Iraq. All official delegations from other countries visiting Iraq are granted entry.

Business travelers that can provide proof of official invitation from Iraqi authorities (more on that below).  Also students who can provide proof they are still pursuing their studies. Iraqi spouses will require legal documents to support their claim and may gain entry upon doing so. Individuals involved in the trucking industry, media and journalists can also get visas for entry.

For Business Travel please note the following specifics for obtaining your Iraqi visa.
One completed Iraq visa application
One passport type photo
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
Company business letter – Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.
One invitation from Iraq host
Texas Tower order form

Tourists will need to do the following:
One completed Iraq visa application
One passport type photo
Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page
Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
One invitation from Iraq host
Texas Tower order form

Your travel visa will be valid up to 6 months and takes an average of 8 days to process. If you need your Iraq visa faster, we offer expedited service of 1 to 2 days.  Contact our offices  at 713-874-1420 if you are traveling to Iraq to go over your options.

 

<